1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "He has three older brothers."

"He has three older brothers."

Translation:彼はお兄さんが三人います。

July 9, 2017

74 Comments


ThomasKind7

The most frustrating thing about these lessons is not being able to hear the the correct enunciation of a sentence I got wrong.


LogicalChimp

It's a bit late - but any time I get a sentence wrong, I click the 'discuss' link... and there is a 'play audio' button at the top of the discussion page that will read out the 'correct' answer.

Note: there have been one or two instances where the 'discuss' link goes to the wrong discussion... can't easily report them, so just check it's the same question on the discussion page :D


MeriborRessick

I have that button on the mobile app, too


MColmelet

You are right, they should fix this.

I usually resort to copying and pasting the correct answer into Google's translate window for having it read to myself.


Kerbdaddy

I also copy paste into Google Translate. For Kanji, I use the tool here: https://j-talk.com/convert it helps to break it down into hiragana (or katakana) characters as well.

I use Evernote to keep my various notes about grammar, vocab etc so this all helps me to have practice pages of the most important terms and concepts even when I am not in Duolingo. If I am waiting around for an appointment, walking the dog, riding somewhere, I can open up Evernote and review. It has been incredibly helpful to me.


xXBl4d3xX.4

I think Duolingo exclusively needs to release a lesson just on working of particles.


cazort

My instinct was to start this sentence 彼には, and this was accepted. What is the difference between saying 彼には and just 彼は? Are they interchangeable in this circumstance? I know that there are other circumstances where 彼には would not be appropriate but I'm curious if there is any difference in connotation here.


Skgr136

Does the number have to come after the noun?


V2Blast

Phrased in this way, yes. I think you could also say 三人のお兄さん, as with other counters.

That's simply how phrasing works with counters in Japanese - you can either use "[number+counter]の[noun]は/が[verb]", or "[noun]は/が[counter][verb]".


BrettTomck

Inconsistent translation of oniisan as older brother or simply brother between questions.


_jclipse

You use different words when referring to your own family vs someone else's. In this case, it's あに for your own and おにいさん for someone else's.


Yu-JenLin1

Also, you will use あに when referring your brother to others, and use お兄さん when you call your brother directly


Danmoller

In animes, I see everyone treating everyone with nichan and nechan. Are these related to 'brother' and 'sister'?


LittleHobbit13

It's an issue of formality. Both "nii-chan" and "nee-chan" still mean brother and sister, respectively, but there's a difference in the nature of the relationship. The "-chan" honorific is incredibly informal, especially when used for anyone older than a child. They've removed the "o-" honorific prefix, which adds even more respect in a title.

So when you hear "nii-chan" or "nee-chan" in anime, you can generally assume it's a pretty close relationship or, depending on tone of voice, super condescending and disrespectful. (You usually hear it used in anime as the former though.)

Honorifics are great because they can tell you SO much about a relationship REAL quick.


SanaLife

かれはおにいさんがさんにんいます。


CKj79lUj

why do we have to use the formal word for "brothers"? I used "kyoodai", is it possible?


Rk5I3

きょうだい can include both big brothers and little brothers, whereas お兄さん only has big brothers. If it wasn't for that, it would be OK.


DivinaAlex

I'm pretty sure that Duolingo has so far been presenting me with people-count sentences like this one without the "ga" or any particle -which surprised me at the time- so I'm a bit miffed it now required it for "correct".


pudgiebudgie

Is が usually (/ always) used with いる / ある?


Nevadensis

I'm confused with the uses of the particles "wa" and "ga" in this sentence. Shouldn't He be the subject here? Or is it like this because the older brothers are the ones doing the action of... existing?


sean.mullen

It's the latter. 'He' is the subject of the English sentence "He has three older brothers", but not of the Japanese sentence, which is literally, "As for him, three older brothers exist." "He" gets the topic particle -は because it's what the sentence is about; but "older brothers" gets the subject particle -が because they are doing the action of existing.


Nevadensis

Thank you, Sean! Japanese is such a different language, its structures are so interesting! So, in a sentence where we have two "topics" or "objects" (I don't know how to call it... potential subjects?) the subject is going to be the latter one or not necessarily?


sean.mullen

Not necessarily, and word order is more flexible in Japanese since nouns and pronouns are given their roles by the particles attached to them, rather than their place in the sentence, although it's generally more natural for the topic to come first.


TyrantRC

「彼はお兄さんが三人います」

【かれは・おにいさんが・さんにん→います】

三人【さん・にん】

more about the ~人 counter here:

https://www.tofugu.com/japanese/japanese-counter-nin/


IanSuckow

Why it is かれは instead of かれの?


Xyvyrianeth

かれの means "his", so to use that instead of かれは would mean "His 3 older brothers" instead of "He has 3 older brothers".


Crugland1

The subject of the sentence is "he," not "his older brothers." I think you would have to change the verb from "having" to "being" 3 people. Is that right?


Will-J-Crawford

I thought ~います was "there exists", so expected 「かれのお兄さんが三人います」 to work as "there are three older brothers of his" :o)


sean.mullen

いる does mean "to exist", but to describe possession in Japanese, you use the form (roughly literal) "As for X, Y exists" or "Xは Yがいる". So, this sentence reads literally as "As for him, three older brothers exist."


Will-J-Crawford

So why does の exist at all, then?

[this is what's called a rhetorical question, because you seemed to be telling me that possession is only indicated with XはYがいます :-P]

[editing for clarity] So anyway, in my fevered imagination, I was trying to work out how to say "three brothers exist" and thought "かれのきょうだい" would be the way to go, and ... well, I was curious.


sean.mullen

For when you indicate possession by a determiner modifying a noun, or by a proper noun possessing something. So, whenever you translate "his, her, its, my, your, our," etc. E.g., "my older brothers are funny", "I read your book", "Dr. Takata's friend lives here", "the tiger's coat is smooth", and so on. This "As for X, Y exists" structure is only when you're translating "X has Y".


sean.mullen

The subject is "he" only in the English sentence, not in Japanese. The topic is "he" in Japanese (what the sentence is about) and the subject is "three older brothers" (those doing the action of existing).


O_Areias

は indicates the topic of the sentence -> "Xは" = "In regard to X". の indicates possession -> "XのY" = " Y of X". "XのYは" = "In regard to the Y of X"


Danmoller

Ok.... I've inverted the "ga" and "wa" particles:

  • かれおにいさん三人います vs. かれおにいさん三人います

Why is that? Isn't "he (かれ)" not the subject of the sentence?

(If you'd like to be certain that I saw your answer, please write "danmoller" anywhere in the answer. Thanks a lot).


sean.mullen

'He' is the subject of the English sentence "He has three older brothers", but most definitely not the subject of the Japanese sentence. The Japanese literally translates to "As for him, three older brothers exist." 'Him/he' is the topic of the sentence here, meaning that which the sentence is about, and takes the particle -は; 'older brothers' is the subject of the verb 'exist' (います), meaning that which does the action of existing, and takes the particle -が.


Sofia701655

I've read somewhere to think of が not as the subject marker but as an "identifier", and it often helps. Like in this sentence, "he" is the topic and "brothers" is the thing he has three of. Hope it made sense.


Rk5I3

Somewhat literal translation: (As) For him, there are three big brothers. He is not the subject in the Japanese sentence because the verb is いる = to be/exist.


Jun341631

さんじん× さんにん○


DarkQuasar

I'm really struggling with the amount of different words there are for brother and sister. There's a least three for each (and I seem to keep getting them wrong). Not to mention the difficulties I'm having with he/she pronoun-type words as well. Duo has been great so far, but I really feel like I need a lot of outside help with this lesson group. It's been very discouraging.


i.love.levi

No :( Don't be discouraged! I had some trouble too but you get used to it after a while. Here are some tips for remembering!

かれ (彼) is He. Notice how the Kanji looks like a little man (without a head :D oh no)

かのじょ (彼女) is She. Just like He, but we have an extra rib (that's a myth btw)

Now for siblings, there are four. I remember them like this:

あに (兄) and あね (姉) = Brother and sister

But these are a bit rude, so I can make them more polite by adding お- at the start. Like how we do this to sound polite about bathtubs (お風呂) and tea (お茶) too! :D Then I also want to add -san at the end which makes these even more polite (which is especially important when I'm talking about someone else's family):

あに = おにいさん (ani = oniisan) あね = おねえさん (ane = oneesan)

Now the pesky Kanjis:

いもうと (imouto/younger sister) = 妹 This one is easy - it looks like a girl wearing a dress

おとうと (otouto/younger brother) = 弟 See the horns? Because young boys are little devils

Again, I could add -san here to show respect :)

And the older sibling Kanjis:

あね (姉) or おねえさん (お姉さん) Looks just like little sister, but older (you can tell by her muscles!)

あに (兄) or おにいさん (お兄さん) Like a block head on two shoulders, because my older brother is definitely a blockhead!

I am also just a student so please do correct me if I have made a mistake :) These are just how I remember them, I hope this can help you too!


i.love.levi

Forgot to add:

の (no) is a possessive particle, so when you see this:

かれの (or 彼の) かのじょの (or 彼女の)

It changes the meaning from:

彼 (he) to 彼の (his) 彼女 (she) to 彼女の (her)


AstridKern1

It's such a cool feeling when these sentences start to make sense


somelauw

How about 彼の兄は三人います。


PimvanDong

Same question here. Is the honorific required?


rimi140476

what is the difference between 兄弟 and お兄さん ? i used 兄弟 and it was incorrect


Tai40777

This question appears to only accept the kanji for three.


RachmatGin3

Why is it not かれのおにいさんが三人います?


IanKerr16

Agreed - Hearing the correct enunciation is a problem!


HopefulFroggy

I though Onii San is a singular form. Shouldn't it be Kyoudai on this case then?


shukal_punit

Can someone help me with what to use for: His, Her, Thier, They


Adrian767361

What about かれは兄が三人います,is it wrong?


Bowserking11

I put 彼は三人お兄さんがいます which was accepted as a correct answer. Can someone help explain the difference between what I said and what they convey as the correct answer?


HannaChee

What does the お do? I left it out and got it wrong


Jane421743

Why do we use お兄ちゃんinstead of 兄?  I thought if you are talking about your own family members to other people, then we use お兄ちゃん, but here we are talking about his brother?


HannaChee

兄 --> あに is actually used with YOUR OWN brother, お兄さん is used for other people's brothers. Also, you would NEVER use the honorific ちゃん after お兄; ちゃん is an honorific that is used with only girls, typically young ones. Instead, you would use さん, which is a commonly used title that means "Mr", "Mrs", and "Ms". If you're having trouble with which terms to use for your own family and which terms to use for other people's family, look at the tips, it has a chart for all honorific and personal forms for family members.


Jane421743

Ok, thanks for explaining! It is clearer to me now.


sweffsounds-com

What makes it います or です? Swore I've seen both during these brother sister lessons.


DaniUshiromiya

居ます should ne accepted cause is the kanji version of います. I know it is less common but sometimes in visual novels, anime and books it is used


JennipherM

When do you use "兄妹" and when do you use "お兄妹"?


JennipherM

How do you know when to add "お" before the word?


Shubham893659

Why are these not accepted

彼のお兄さんは三人います

and

彼のお兄さんが三人います


lguilhemel

彼が三人お兄さんいます I wrote this as my answer but it was wrong , can someone help me figure out why


Uzaak

I've been having several problems with this lesson... not sure whether it is my fault or the answers are not being accepted for being written differently.

For this one, I used "彼の兄が三人います" instead of "彼はお兄さんが三人います".

1) I understand I might have misused の instead of は. Is it actually an error? If so, why? My thought was that he "has" brothers, the same way other exercises mention "彼のお兄さんは高校生です".

2) Am I wrong in not using either the "お" before and "さん" after "兄"? I thought they were more like optional respect stuff rather than required... like when talking about your parents you can call them 父 and 母 instead of お父さん and お母さん.


Pedro601962

Is there an honorific for 弟 or does お兄さん apply indiferently to both relative ages, 弟 and 兄? Same question for 妹 and お姉さん...


SxCnD

The way i wrote is correct. And looks like i am wrong even the correction look identically with what i wrote. ?..i don't understand


StarryChomps

used 3 instead of 三 


Kerrad_

Is using の instead of は wrong because it change the focus of the sentence ? I just want to know if the phrase is still correct


tancakes

It seems I'm still confused how は and が works . Can anyone help me ?


OpticGD

Is "の" interchangeable for "は" when possession is implied by the verb?


Elly095

❤❤❤❤ sialaaaaan

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.