1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo no toqué el violín."

"Yo no toqué el violín."

Translation:I did not play the violin.

March 25, 2014

16 Comments


mievenair

And why is "I did not play violin" wrong?


mievenair

But is wasn't accepted!


rspreng

Duo wants the 'the'


nathanbash

aye...such is life. Them dang robots. It's odd how many mistakes and errors that duo has not fixed about their website. Report it. That's the most you can do about it I think.


cdhicks1

accepted 6 jan 14


LisaMarie187446

because you forgot to but "the" before violin.


HelenWende1

Why is the word, "stink" one of the dropdown hints for "violin"?


ConchiCastillo

Haha, that's a new one on me. The term "violín" seems to be used colloquially in Venezuela in the sense of 'stench' when referring to underarm body odour!


WarrenEsch

That's not true... :P


KimStevens5

I put "I do not play..." instead of "I did not play..." and was marked wrong. What is it in the spanish phrase shown that is to let me know it should be did and not do?


alfalfa2

"Toqué is past tense. "Toco" is present tense.


DanielStam4

Crowns are for clowns, bring back old DuoLingo!


PERCE_NEIGE

It's not the place to debate it here. And they won't read it here.


RSvanKeure

Shouldn't it be "tocaba"?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started