1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela tem só dezoito anos."

"Ela tem dezoito anos."

Translation:She is only eighteen years old.

March 6, 2013

4 Comments


cloudhorizon

One of the other accepted translations is "She is only eighteen years." That sounds really strange in English...and it looks like duo doesn't accept numbers, I wrote "She is only 18." Purposely done to make you write the word instead of the number? Ah, reminds me of school. :P


sunnyfairytale

I'm confused why "tem" is used instead of "é" ? Why not ela é só dezoito anos or ela está só dezoito anos ?


Rosie278343

I think "She is only eighteen" is acceptable

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.