1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ロシアのたてものが見たいです。"

"ロシアのたてものが見たいです。"

Translation:I want to see a Russian building.

July 9, 2017

37 Comments


KaterinaRuud

That's a very specific request


Marknld

In Soviet Russia, 建物はあなたを見えるよ!


BlackYeti42

「建物はあなたを見るよ!」

The verb「見える」is not the same as「見る」and cannot be used here.

「見る(みる)」"to see, to look" (transitive)

「見える(みえる)」"to be seen, to be visible" (intransitive)

「あなたが見る。」"You see."

「あなたが見える。」"I can see you."


GilbertoFi149935

I think you meant [建物をあなたに見せるよ!]


Impetus5

A old gray soviet bloc apartment?


Faramond

Or probably, St. Basil's cathedral.


Joe264823

Sometimes they have charm.

I saw a block apartment (though not really old) I think it was arita. And I thought the street and the apartment look like such a cool place to live.

Sometimes those things have their own charm.


Dp116

There are a lot of imperial architecture in cities like St.Petersburg ;)


poisonenvy

ロシアの建物が見たいです。


NihongoNoGakusei

確かに「が」は基準とされていますけどこの場合は「を」も正しいです。https://www.nhk.or.jp/bunken/summary/kotoba/term/081.html


sora_Japan

わたしも、そう思います。I think so.


Keith_APP

Someone should report it.


hypernosis

why is 見たいです "want to see"? Does the "たい" suffix add intention?


Keith_APP

Have you noticed that in the Japanese sentence the subject is "Russian building"? (Subject particle が)
~たい literally changes the verb 見る to an adjective.
The sentence means A Russian building is wanted to be seen.
Note: This is one way of understanding such sentence. We take note that there are cases using を particle as well.


Shinobusagi

Yes, adding ~たい to the "renyoukei" (or "conjunctive" stem) expresses a wish or intent.

E.g. 行く(いく) = to go. 行きたい = want to go. 見る (みる) = to see. 見たい = want to see.


paubcrespo

I do not understand why there is a の after たても.


Keith_APP

たてもの is a word of its own.


Nexus227

建物「たてもの」is a word. It means building.


Cecil164832

フィンランドに行くべきです。Because Finland, Finland, Finland. Finland has it all. [Joke aside, lots of Russian architecture in Finland]


Tai40777

Duolingo is very inconsistent on how は and が are used in this sentence structure. I'm aware they mean different things in regards to emphasis but they both should be accepted when there's no rhyme or reason for one over the other.


Keith_APP

In this sentence は is not appropriate because the hidden topic is "I". (i.e. We have "わたしは" at the beginning not written explicitly.)


Kelsey199247

It's more common to say ビル


DoggoPoggo

Would it not be more natural to say, "I want to see Russian buildings" both in translation and in normal English conversation?


Cherain2

yes, this answer is correct.


RicardoGadelha

Go to Saint Petersburg! There are beautiful buildings in every corner!


ElderBolin2

Why can it not be "I want to see Russian building's"? Japanese does not have plurifiers like in English so i assume it can be either. Is there some principle I'm missing from this?


cvictoria42

"Russian buildings" should be fine. "Russian building's" would not be, since -'s marks the possessive


DemonFace

America is a good one.


Wojciech56175

Ok, this is a very confusing sentence


Faramond

The structure is definitely unusual to those who are used to English.

ロシア の 建物 が 見たいです。

Russia 's building - see I want.

That's how I would gloss (translate very literally, including the order) the sentence.

The last part might be a bit tricky if you don't already know it. You can add a ~たい after a verb stem to indicate you want to do that verb. For example:

食べたい (tabetai -- to want to eat) =

食べ[る] (tabe[ru] -- to eat) + ~たい (want).

So, you can say something like:

日本のラーメンを食べたいです。

I want to eat Japanese ramen.


Joe264823

Funny I wrote an answer, Russians in Hollywood movies would use.

I want to see Russian building.

Really strange coincidence


Gabor131248

What about "buildings in Russia" ? It wasn't accepted, although I feel "Russian buildings" could be anywhere in the world, "ロシアの建物" would be only in Russia. I might be wrong though.


IllyRosen

How is a russian building different from a regular building?


Graham692890

The English Is getting worse and worse the closer I get to the end. Is somebody using Google translate?


MeizarFari

Is there any reason why it's が and not を?


DanVR07

I want to see a Russian unicorn.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.