"ロシアのたてものが見たいです。"

Translation:I want to see a Russian building.

July 9, 2017

36 Comments


KaterinaRuud

That's a very specific request

August 18, 2017

Marknld

In Soviet Russia, 建物はあなたを見えるよ!

October 26, 2018

BlackYeti42

「建物はあなたを見るよ!」

The verb「見える」is not the same as「見る」and cannot be used here.

「見る(みる)」"to see, to look" (transitive)

「見える(みえる)」"to be seen, to be visible" (intransitive)

「あなたが見る。」"You see."

「あなたが見える。」"I can see you."

January 12, 2019

Impetus5

A old gray soviet bloc apartment?

February 15, 2018

zohl6
April 21, 2018

Faramond

Or probably, St. Basil's cathedral.

March 27, 2018

Joe264823

Sometimes they have charm.

I saw a block apartment (though not really old) I think it was arita. And I thought the street and the apartment look like such a cool place to live.

Sometimes those things have their own charm.

February 17, 2019

Dp116

There are a lot of imperial architecture in cities like St.Petersburg ;)

May 29, 2019

poisonenvy

ロシアの建物が見たいです。

December 11, 2017

NihongoNoGakusei

確かに「が」は基準とされていますけどこの場合は「を」も正しいです。https://www.nhk.or.jp/bunken/summary/kotoba/term/081.html

July 9, 2017

sora_Japan

わたしも、そう思います。I think so.

July 9, 2017

Keith_APP

Someone should report it.

July 10, 2017

hypernosis

why is 見たいです "want to see"? Does the "たい" suffix add intention?

May 19, 2018

Keith_APP

Have you noticed that in the Japanese sentence the subject is "Russian building"? (Subject particle が)
~たい literally changes the verb 見る to an adjective.
The sentence means A Russian building is wanted to be seen.
Note: This is one way of understanding such sentence. We take note that there are cases using を particle as well.

May 20, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

Yes, adding ~たい to the "renyoukei" (or "conjunctive" stem) expresses a wish or intent.

E.g. 行く(いく) = to go. 行きたい = want to go. 見る (みる) = to see. 見たい = want to see.

January 15, 2019

paubcrespo

I do not understand why there is a の after たても.

March 11, 2018

Keith_APP

たてもの is a word of its own.

March 13, 2018

Nexus227

建物「たてもの」is a word. It means building.

April 12, 2018

Cecil164832

フィンランドに行くべきです。Because Finland, Finland, Finland. Finland has it all. [Joke aside, lots of Russian architecture in Finland]

June 2, 2018

Tai40777

Duolingo is very inconsistent on how は and が are used in this sentence structure. I'm aware they mean different things in regards to emphasis but they both should be accepted when there's no rhyme or reason for one over the other.

July 11, 2018

Keith_APP

In this sentence は is not appropriate because the hidden topic is "I". (i.e. We have "わたしは" at the beginning not written explicitly.)

July 22, 2018

Kelsey199247

It's more common to say ビル

December 21, 2017

DoggoPoggo

Would it not be more natural to say, "I want to see Russian buildings" both in translation and in normal English conversation?

April 21, 2018

Cherain2

yes, this answer is correct.

November 27, 2018

RicardoGadelha

Go to Saint Petersburg! There are beautiful buildings in every corner!

May 16, 2018

ElderBolin2

Why can it not be "I want to see Russian building's"? Japanese does not have plurifiers like in English so i assume it can be either. Is there some principle I'm missing from this?

June 6, 2018

cvictoria42

"Russian buildings" should be fine. "Russian building's" would not be, since -'s marks the possessive

October 21, 2018

DemonFace

America is a good one.

July 2, 2018

Wojciech56175

Ok, this is a very confusing sentence

July 28, 2018

Faramond

The structure is definitely unusual to those who are used to English.

ロシア の 建物 が 見たいです。

Russia 's building - see I want.

That's how I would gloss (translate very literally, including the order) the sentence.

The last part might be a bit tricky if you don't already know it. You can add a ~たい after a verb stem to indicate you want to do that verb. For example:

食べたい (tabetai -- to want to eat) =

食べ[る] (tabe[ru] -- to eat) + ~たい (want).

So, you can say something like:

日本のラーメンを食べたいです。

I want to eat Japanese ramen.

July 28, 2018

Joe264823

Funny I wrote an answer, Russians in Hollywood movies would use.

I want to see Russian building.

Really strange coincidence

February 17, 2019

Gabor131248

What about "buildings in Russia" ? It wasn't accepted, although I feel "Russian buildings" could be anywhere in the world, "ロシアの建物" would be only in Russia. I might be wrong though.

March 31, 2019

IllyRosen

How is a russian building different from a regular building?

July 7, 2019

Graham692890

The English Is getting worse and worse the closer I get to the end. Is somebody using Google translate?

August 2, 2019

MeizarFari

Is there any reason why it's が and not を?

August 20, 2019

DanVR07

I want to see a Russian unicorn.

September 7, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.