1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Alți bărbați sunt mai grași …

"Alți bărbați sunt mai grași ca noi."

Translation:Other men are fatter than us.

July 9, 2017

17 Comments


cosmo-pedant

It seems that the English translation should be "than we [are]", not "than us".


countvlad

agree! the verb is implied, ergo 'we are'. However, common usage is changing the language; 'us' is probably more usual (or common) nowadays.


ericdsouza4

No, that would not be natural English.


gluadys

True. I am usually a stickler for correct grammar, but "we" here instead of "us" sounds strange even though the rule would imply it for English.


RowanCampb4

Correct grammar should be dictacted by the people. There are no rules.


BenYoung84

That comment is basically an oxymoron.


Agica275813

If it is more/less, shouldn't it be "decât"? "Ca" stands for "just as../just like"....


Inga89619

It can be both with mai. I'm speaking from level 4 I learnt it previously.


FrozenTundraFoxy

More fat doesn't work.


Steve912598

Single-syllable words take -er or -est in comparisons. Longer words use "more" or "most", as a general rule.


Sofi966016

More is to be used with longer words than fat


aDdGPi11

what is the difference between "decat" and "ca"?


j.p.haaleb

i dont really know..from what i have foundis that "decât' is used to emphasize what is meant/said and "ca"is just the english "than"..... so for both the translation is the same" than we are....


joel113201

They might be fatter but im working on it ,mici by mici ,,haha


j.p.haaleb

using - US - iso than we is according to me used in spoken/daily english english and american english grammatically spoken the correct translation is : than we (are). it is a comparison of equal sunbjects: the other men and we...

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.