"このあさごはんはおいしいです。"

Translation:This breakfast is delicious.

July 9, 2017

22 Comments


Starbornx

この朝ご飯はおいしいです

August 14, 2017

hachikuji1

I looked up the Kanji 朝 in Kanji study and there is 朝食 「ちょうしょく」 translated as breakfast. Now I'm completely irritated. why do they use the On'yomi reading?

December 4, 2017

Aki-kun

As a general rule of thumb, if two or more kanji are used together as a "unity", both/all of them use their on'yomi. Since ごはん (on'yomi on'yomi) and あさ (kun'yomi) can be used on their own as well, they keep their respective reading when used together.

December 10, 2017

Poppet321

This is a delicious breakfast is marked as wrong, but I feel like I don't know enough Japanese to see why?

July 9, 2017

koumori72

Delicious breakfast is おいしいあさごはん。 the adjective is in front of the noun in this case. これはおいしいあさごはんです。would be the whole sentence.

August 3, 2017

thenakedoracle

I really thing the developers and makers should teview thr Japanese for Duolingo. Thr deeper I get into the course, the frequency of mistakes increase.

July 16, 2017

DGeegs

It is still a beta course. Very seldom are errors made in complete courses.

January 17, 2018

mnlg

Is it really おいしい or is it いしい with a お prefix to make it more informal?

July 16, 2017

sora_Japan

'おいしい' is one word! It's not the noun. necessary!

July 16, 2017

Emile110

It sounds exactly what it means.

July 31, 2017

Nominus_JPG

Delicious?

March 4, 2019

candistars

Now I'm hungry ;-;

August 2, 2017

scott677550

I'd be having a much tougher time with this if Gohan wasn't my favorite character on dragon ball

February 18, 2018

RafaSilvaKrav

Same here. I see ごはん and I automatically remeber ごくand how much he loves food.

February 28, 2018

Dante.I.

This breakfast tastes great

There was an error. This breakfast tastes good

Surely duolingo, if someone is fixated enough on the taste of something to comment about it at all, it must taste better than just plain old good.

December 17, 2017

JasminBieb

https://chat.whatsapp.com/EDnLYHTZnRO7LZOaHoAklm whatsapp group for learners of japanese

July 31, 2017

RafaSilvaKrav

Why are people downvoting you?

February 28, 2018

armynstuff

yay

February 10, 2018

ZelieZazou

Does it correspond to the following sentence with kanji? この朝御飯は美味しいです。

July 13, 2018

helena.maria10

Is this the words for morning rice? Like eith kanji meanings? Or is it just the same sounds?

February 3, 2019

Dahlia606496

Why kono and so kore

February 26, 2019

jay.hammer

Dieses Frühstück schmeckt ausgezeichnet!

October 2, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.