1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このあさごはんはおいしいです。"

"このあさごはんはおいしいです。"

Translation:This breakfast is delicious.

July 9, 2017

19 Comments


Starbornx

この朝ご飯はおいしいです


hachikuji1

I looked up the Kanji 朝 in Kanji study and there is 朝食 「ちょうしょく」 translated as breakfast. Now I'm completely irritated. why do they use the On'yomi reading?


Aki-kun

As a general rule of thumb, if two or more kanji are used together as a "unity", both/all of them use their on'yomi. Since ごはん (on'yomi on'yomi) and あさ (kun'yomi) can be used on their own as well, they keep their respective reading when used together.


scott677550

I'd be having a much tougher time with this if Gohan wasn't my favorite character on dragon ball


RafaSilvaKrav

Same here. I see ごはん and I automatically remeber ごくand how much he loves food.


Poppet321

This is a delicious breakfast is marked as wrong, but I feel like I don't know enough Japanese to see why?


koumori72

Delicious breakfast is おいしいあさごはん。 the adjective is in front of the noun in this case. これはおいしいあさごはんです。would be the whole sentence.


mnlg

Is it really おいしい or is it いしい with a お prefix to make it more informal?


sora_Japan

'おいしい' is one word! It's not the noun. necessary!


Emile110

It sounds exactly what it means.


candistars

Now I'm hungry ;-;


Dante.I.

This breakfast tastes great

There was an error. This breakfast tastes good

Surely duolingo, if someone is fixated enough on the taste of something to comment about it at all, it must taste better than just plain old good.


ZelieZazou

Does it correspond to the following sentence with kanji? この朝御飯は美味しいです。


Dahlia606496

Why kono and so kore


Raijania

okay i had to transcribe the audio and i picked the little pop-up words and for some reason mine was marked wrong despite being the EXACT same (i triple checked) as the "correct" solution. I think it's because I chose the word "あさごはん" Rather than the seperate ”あさ” And "ごはん”

as a bonus there is no option on audio to mark the question as "my answer should be accepted" :/


egclark

This is delicious breakfast.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.