"I have one older brother."

Translation:あにが一人います。

July 9, 2017

92 Comments


LillyLobba

I feel like these lessons do not explain the Japanese language well enough. I think you should explain things like when to use formal and informal, why certain characters are there(like the verb markers and topic markers).

January 10, 2018

jamoozy

Yeah, I hear that. I think Duolingo is aiming for a "immersion" approach. Just like a Japanese child learning to speak for the first time, I think Duolingo is trying to encourage its users to develop their own internal model of how the language is structured. Unfortunately (for many), since we already have a (very different) native language on board, that can be a very difficult task since we approach this language as we did our native language.

January 10, 2018

MaurDL

No way. Duo Lingo is the worst of both worlds. Not only does it not introduce you to words and characters gradually like a child would learn, it also doesn't do a good job of explaining structure or syntax or anything.

You literally have to rely on the comments section (or the tips section if the website has one) to have any idea what is going on. As someone said, DL is more of a companion tool for people who are already trying to learn via a language course or some other resource.

April 3, 2018

JurneyMeta

Japanese is not a simple language and is not easy to teach. Duolingo is free. Its good for practice or vocab, but if you really want to learn this language you will need to use other tools as well. There are so many good tools online that it is asking a lot out of one App to be your one stop shop for 日本語。

November 14, 2018

Sakata_Kintoki

Still, duo should be very careful about 日本語 because some audio hints are plain wrong (mainly when kanji composites are separated, as others pointed out).

Japanese is quite popular on duo too, so I'm hoping quality of the course will still improve over time.

January 31, 2019

Mikutard

Whatever happens it should be alright we if aren't complete マダオ about it.

June 16, 2019

Joe264823

You have a good tool for kanji radicals, or should I wait with that? By the way I think duolingo is awesome

February 19, 2019

.Monique.

Try WaniKani for kanji study, it contains explanation of radicals, readings and meanings lesson by lesson =)

March 30, 2019

Emi965953

Kanji Damage has the best learning tool for Kanji and is free like Duolingo. My two fave resources!

July 22, 2019

fghsgh

Kanji Study has kana, kanji amd radicals but to unlock more than 100 kanji you need to pay quite a lot. There is also Kanji Tree and I thought it was free.

February 19, 2019

gee317484

I am trying with flash cards... It worked better than Duolingo for hiragana and katakana so I hope it will help with Kanji radical. I use Ankidroid app

May 28, 2019

Kuebodeaux

I used a grammer book called genki (highly recommend) before using this app. I think that makes a world of difference. Now this app is more like reviewing and goes over some things the book may not have.

December 9, 2018

BenCatman

I find this approach very good. It forces me to find my own way and helps mw to improve by understanding things and not by strictly learning by heart.

March 14, 2019

Joe264823

Maur can't imagine you would have 7000 XP in Japanese if you did not like it.

February 19, 2019

MaurDL

A reasonable assumption. I tolerate it because it is free, but I also don't pay for the premium on mobile because I don't feel DL offers enough value to justify the cost.

There are too many areas in need of (and that have been so for years now) improvement that I can't help but be critical.

February 21, 2019

Joe264823

While it has many weaknesses, I think the Programm is still really good in what it does.

February 21, 2019

Beth880102

I think part of it too is that this course is a work in progress, so they haven't filled out the "tips and notes" section for all of these lessons yet.

June 3, 2018

Akeno922977

I don't think duolingo teaches anything apart from broken vocabulary, and in my opinion it's better to use this as more of a practice app while having a proper source to learn from.

July 4, 2018

Slemipop16

Thanks I'll probably find some japanese books from my library.

January 23, 2019

Chris7lingo

The Spanish course is awesome for this. Each section has a small explanatory section you can scroll down to and read about what you'll be introduced to and what to look out for. The more I do this course the more I wish it had that feature.

April 24, 2018

JurneyMeta

The comments in this course have been really informative, so far. Its not perfect but it is a work in progress.

November 14, 2018

MexicoMadness

That's because the course is not yet fully developed. I waited a couple of years for this to be available, so I am very happy to have it, instead of having to wait another year or more for it to be fully developed as the Spanish course is. Since Spanish is spoken by a much larger number of people, there would have been a lot more volunteers working on the course than there are volunteers working on this course. Just get a good text book to study grammar. Sometimes I think studying grammar too much without knowing much vocabulary can hold people back from speaking the language sooner. This course helped me learn the hiragana much faster, and I didn't expect to also be learning some kana so soon. By the way, aren't we supposed to have this kind of discussion in the forums and use this one only for questions and clarifications on the present lesson???

November 23, 2018

jamoozy

Can someone explain the exact structure of my response? I put あにが一じんいます, which seems to me to mean something like "(implicitly regarding me) on the topic of older brothers, there is one". Does that sound right?

July 9, 2017

sora_Japan

The audio sounds is right. It said 'ひとり' as '一人'. Sometimes how to read of numbers are irregular. The meaning is the same as written "I have one older brother."

July 9, 2017

litus1980

the audio sound is not right. it should sound as 'Hitori' and it doesn't. I think this is one of the main flaws in this course. They should fix the kanji chunks so that they were read however they are supposed to be read in each context. It is not good to cause confusion at such an early stage of the course. And in the hiragana section, there were often the most unusual pronunciations instead of the most usual ones 'じ' 'ず'

January 11, 2018

fghsgh

first, "me" is said quite explicitly, as あに means "my older brother", there is another word for "someone elses older brother"

一人 is pronounced as ひとり because kanji are irregular; 一 is one and 人 is person, but it is used as a counter for people here

います and あります mean "there is" or "exist", but they can also be used as "to have", usually, the thing that has would be the topic in that case

so this means "my older brother" (subject) "one" "there is", or "there is one of my older brother", or "i have one older brother"

January 13, 2019

VanNikkel

I wrote this and it was marked wrong: 一人あにがいます。

October 9, 2017

litus1980

yes. it is incorrect. it should be XXX が一人います。

January 11, 2018

tsafir1

Why isnt the other correct as well? I was under the impression both were acceptable.

April 6, 2018

Daniel290486

I think it is because "ga" indicates the subject, so it would be like saying "One I have brother"

The subject of the sentence tends to be at the beginning of the sentence in Japanese.

June 11, 2018

Rusty59112

Just curious, what is the exact meanimg of が in this sentence and what does it imply?

December 10, 2017

jamoozy

The exact meaning is a bit hard to translate, but I'll give it a go.

Take a word like "to" in a sentence like "I go to the store" as a comparison. Here, the role of "to" is to mark "the store" as the destination. So you could say the verb "to go" has two things it "acts on", the person going, and the place they're going to. In English, we know that "I" is the person going somewhere. We don't need to explicitly mark "I" with something like "to" to know that. Japanese is different. In Japanese, you have to mark the role of all the nouns in a sentence. Another difference, is that those "markers" are put after the noun they're marking. が is one such marker and あに is one such noun.

With all that context in mind, let's talk about が. が marks あに as being the subject of the verb, いる (equiv., います, as shown above), which can be translated as "there is/are". So, given that "there is/are" some things, what are those things? What are the things that there are? Well, が marks what those things are, much like "to" marks where we're going. In this case, が marked あに (older brother) as the thing that "there is/are".

Therefore, you can think of the sentence as: older brothers (あに) subject marker (が) 1 person (ー人) there are (います).

Hope that helps!

December 13, 2017

MatejKilk

perfect explanation, thanks a lot!

February 9, 2018

Juliompires

Thank you!

January 13, 2018

MrKittemurt

I like your explanation, really, but the concepts of existence "there are/is" is different from the concept of possession "to have". And here we are always assuming "I have"...what about the other pronouns? Simply DL doesn't explain clearly "to have" so you have through 40mins of trials and errors.

August 11, 2018

LilietB

I mean, you don't 'own' an older brother, English just uses the word for possession to indicate existence, too

October 9, 2018

alonzo_flowers

Thank you, very cool!

September 20, 2018

Ahiru331674

I know 一 is pronounced "ichi" by itself and 人 is "jin" in onyomi, but in combination it should be pronounced "hitori" (ね?) and it annoyes me that they say "ichi jin".

August 21, 2018

MaurDL

That's DuoLingo for you

August 23, 2018

roberr13

Why is there an い before ます

September 28, 2017

jamoozy

います is the person-equivalent of あります.

Put another way, if you want to say that something exists, you use ありますunless (as is the case here) you're saying that people exist. Then you use います.

Therefore, a very literal translation of this sentence would be: There exists one older brother.

September 28, 2017

AnnaCunnin12

I'm sure others have pointed it out, but having 一 and 人 be two different characters really doesn't work when you also have the voice pronouncing those words. Because 一 and 人 are pronounced way differently than 一人...

February 19, 2019

Gabriela984086

Please stop complaining and leave room for usefull coments!!

あにがひとりいます

July 6, 2019

DaymelGarc1

why does oni sometimes have an extra I

August 8, 2017

sora_Japan

?

August 9, 2017

DaymelGarc1

sometimes ani is written as aniisan with an extra i. is it one of the politeness things?

August 19, 2017

sora_Japan

It is close, but it is 'oniisan'. the first letter is 'お/o'. Yes, it is polite. If you are younger brother of him, you say 'お兄さん/おにいさん' to your elder brother.

August 19, 2017

dropthebassoon

The extra i makes the vowel sound longer.

August 15, 2018

VanNikkel

I wrote this and it was marked as wrong: 一人あにがいます。

October 9, 2017

jamoozy

Yeah, I think it's correctly marked as wrong. This is an example of saying something like: "brother have I one" in English. It totally sounds wrong, but it's totally understandable, too.

December 14, 2017

Alaric_M_Powell

As best as I can tell, which isn't much. You wrote "one piece of brother there is," was he in an accident?

October 27, 2017

peacku

One piece would be referred as 一つ rather than 一人.

December 14, 2017

Okappys

一人のあにがいます。= 一人あにがいます。 = あにが一人います。All these are saying the same thing.

July 19, 2018

JohnPMChappell

No, two have essentially the same meaning, but say it slightly differently, and the other is ungrammatical and thus not a valid answer. The two grammatical sentences are already accepted as answers.

一人のあにがいます。[one {person} of] [older brother] [identifier particle] [exists {animate}]

兄が一人います。[older brother] [identifier particle] [one {person} of] [exists {animate}]

The above two sentences are correct answers, with the only really difference being whether you use a simple counter (in which case it must be near the verb) or you use an adjectival counter (in whcih case it must be before the noun it modifies). In stilted English, something like "One older brother, I have" versus "Older brother, I have one (of those)".

August 27, 2018

Okappys

Unlike English, Japanese can change the order of words freely in sentences. So, all the Japanese I wrote is correct. This sentence is understood by Japanese people.

"I have one older brother."

私には一人の兄がいます。

私には兄が一人います。

私には一人兄がいます。

August 27, 2018

MajaHled

It may well be understood, but it isn't exactly correct. Counter phrases usually come right before the verb as adverbs, sometimes they can also come before a noun phrase as adjectives, but in that case they need to be connected using の. While it is true the word order often doesn't matter in Japanese, it isn't always the case. In the case of counters we could say that their position before the verb is what determines them to be adverbs.

January 27, 2019

LukasSilva4

I writed down お兄さんは一人居ます and suggested お兄さんは一人います. I forgot it was my own brother, but either way, it`s just a kanji... Just reported.

August 3, 2018

NichoHan

Maybe I missed it, but I didnt see it asked above.

When do you you use あに as opposed to お兄さん ?

August 21, 2018

JohnPMChappell

This is question with no simple answer, but rather a couple of rules. First, you need to understand that the first word is the plain word for older brother and the second is the honorific form of the same concept. Second, you need to understand the concept of "in group" and "out group" (in fact, this notion is essential to understanding Japanese language, culture and history). When speaking TO your OWN older brother, honorific. When speaking OF your OWN older brother, to someone outside your group, no honorific. When speaking of someone ELSE's older brother, honorific.

August 27, 2018

wyattsyoung

Seriously keep seeing people ask about the が and the は particles still, if at this point you are still confused either one, you are using solely duo as your language base or two, you're going to fast through the lessons.

It is plainly obvious at this point what は and が do. は marks the topic, が marks the subject. From my understanding this is correct most of the time, i'm not sure if there is an exception or not.

In this sentence YOU is the topic. YOU are talking about what YOU have. Since 私は is implied in this sentence you do not see the は particle.

Your BROTHER is the subject hence the が. Japanese is contextual in the since that you do not have to say I every time you talk about yourself. That is again why you don't see the topic marker は and you only see the が particle marking the subject.

Hope this helps.

August 30, 2018

wyattsyoung

funny, i put 私のお兄さんは一人います and it corrected it to 私はお兄さんは一人います I didn't know you could have two wa's

September 8, 2018

MontySly

X doubt

June 18, 2019

Dear_Deka

Is it less natural to say 一人の兄がいます? Is there a difference in the way that phrasing comes across?

November 17, 2018

Juliette780952

Why doesn't あにが一人います translate into "There is one older brother" (because of the います) instead of I 'have' one older brother? Can you help me understand this please? Thank you.

January 10, 2019

Waniou

Okay, the overly simple answer is that in Japanese, having something and something existing are the same verb (います for living things, あります for non living things or plants). あに only refers to your own old brother, while おにいさん is for someone else's, so if you were ever talking about someone else's older brother, you wouldn't be using あに.

So yes, this sentence does literally translate as "there is one older brother", but because you're using the self only version of older brother, it's more accurately "there is one of my own older brother", which is effectively "I have one older brother".

For a slightly more advanced answer, Japanese doesn't just have a subject and object of a sentence, it also has a topic. The topic is marked with the particle は, while the subject is が, though this is also an over simplification. In this sentence, your older brother is the subject while you are implied to be the topic (because this is Japanese and subjects and topics don't need to be explicitly stated), so you could write this sentence as "with regards to me, there is one older brother". If you wanted to talk about someone else, you'd say 「ワニオウはお兄さんが二人います」, "with regards to Waniou, there are two older brothers", or in a way that flows more easily in English, "Waniou has two older brothers".

January 10, 2019

Juliette780952

Waniou, thank you so much. Your explanation is very helpful. I now understand how it becomes 'have'.

January 12, 2019

ParkerOlsen

Could you use the honorific for older brother in this sentence? (oni)

January 24, 2019

SaltyBrian

Kanji & proper pronunciation: 兄が一人います。 あにがひとりいます。

February 28, 2019

Tillmann693989

In this case it is also important that when is comes to counting people it is not "ichi jin" but "hitori"

April 30, 2019

TreVorM11

I've been told that "が" signifies location. Is this wrong? Can someone explain what this kanji means exactly?

May 28, 2019

Dear_Deka

Sure! First off, が is not a kanji character, it's a particle written in hiragana. It does not signify location; instead, it identifies something as the subject of the sentence, similarly to the way the は particle works. I will not go into the differences between those particles, but I'll leave a link here that does that better than I can anyway:

http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/particlesintro

Perhaps you were thinking of the で particle when you said が signifies location. To signify the location that an event happened, you want to use で.

June 9, 2019

DadouSan

一人兄がいますshould also be accepted. Source : my Japanese wife next to me.

July 17, 2019

Rasp589734

兄さんは一人がいます why didnt it work?

August 5, 2019

Little_Tatws

Your particles are in the wrong place. No need for は and が should be before 一人.

August 5, 2019

Chitomi

This sentence is omited "I have". You may add "I have" in the sentence like 私はあにが一人います。(Watashi wa ani ga hitori imasu). Especially when you introduce yourself first time. Number count is different depend on the situation and noun. When we count people we count Hitori(一人), Futari(二人), San nin(三人) so on.

August 10, 2019

Nola_S

why is "お兄さん一人がいます" incorrect ? please help ='(

August 28, 2019

DerrickMcClure1

I think the answer is that it's not polite to use honorific forms of YOUR OWN family members.

August 28, 2019

Chitomi

Probably you have to say お兄さんが一人います。"が"should be before "一人"。If it is not the issue let me know.

August 28, 2019

Black-Cat2

I happened to write 一人あにがいます which Duolingo marked as incorrect and corrected me with 一人のあにがいます . The thing is that the quiz did not have a single の mark. gg

December 19, 2017

jamoozy

Yes. It turns out you can actually switch to a keyboard interface on the website. Often times, people will provide alternative translations via the keyboard interface. These alternative translations get included as acceptable. What almost certainly happened here, is that it was expecting「あにが一人います」so it provided only options to complete that. When you instead put「一人あにがいます」, it defaulted to the closest translation it knew of: 「一人のあにがいます」

December 19, 2017

dumark53

Two of these sentences that the answer says need a "no" are missing the options for it. And the translation above does not use "no."

December 30, 2017

KingOfCarbs

What is the rule for using おります and あります? I'm getting the question wrong due to using the latter, yet I have never seen it used.

June 28, 2018

Waniou

おります is a completely unrelated verb. However you're being marked wrong here because you never use あります to refer to a person. It's always います.

July 11, 2018

MaurDL

Do you mean for using the former? Because I have yet to see おります used here and I've seen あります plenty of times.

June 28, 2018

MrKittemurt

DL tries to teach the verb "to have", the possessive pronouns and "older" all together in just one unit....very bad played.

August 11, 2018

LilietB

it's not teaching the verb 'to have', it's going over the word 'to exist' which has already been introduced earlier and happens to be contextually translated into 'to have' in english in this unit. If I'm not mistaken, the possessive particle 'no' has appeared before, too, and either way, it's pretty simple... and also absent in this sentence, so there's that. "Ani" and "oniisan" both mean "big brother" which is precisely the topic of the unit. It's not teaching you "older" separately because it's not a separate word in this context, it's like saying that learning "brother" and "sister" is learning "male" and "female" because they mean "male sibling" and "female sibling".

October 9, 2018

Markus904480

I agree with Lilly's remark and fine the additional discussion here very helpful.

January 31, 2018

Clement515776

I wrote 「お兄さんが一人あります」 which might be weird indeed. But my surprise was being corrected with 「お兄さんが一人おります」.

July 24, 2018

wyattsyoung

arimasu is inanimate

imasu is animate

August 30, 2018

angie547591

I am switching to Japanesepod101.com

June 21, 2018

DerrickMcClure1

Why not ANI ITIZIN GA IMASU?

August 8, 2018

LilietB

because 'ga' goes after the subject, before the number

October 9, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.