"Ich mag dich nicht."

Translation:I do not like you.

3/6/2013, 11:50:21 PM

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


commodore_64

I like you not is still correct English, is it not?

6/1/2013, 11:11:59 PM

Xiuhtecuhtli

This is an archaic construction. It may be an extremely literal translation, but it's very rare in modern English (I've only heard it from people deliberately trying to sound old-fashioned). I can understand why Duolingo doesn't accept it.

12/19/2013, 3:41:44 AM

TheJackalope231

Wouldn't this usually be "Ich mag nicht dich"? Why is putting nicht at the end acceptable here?

6/12/2013, 1:28:02 AM

Schorschi

If you were to say "Ich mag nicht dich" you would have to follow it by a subclause starting with "but."

For instance, "Ich mag nicht dich, aber deine Schwester" (I don't like you, but your sister) would be perfectly fine. The emphasis in the main clause would be on "dich." "I don't like YOU, but your sister."

You could still say "Ich mag dich nicht, aber deine Schwester", but this sounds unnatural. You would rather say "Ich mag dich nicht, sondern deine Schwester."

8/9/2013, 7:36:52 AM

Thiagaraj_M

So from what you say, the position of nicht is merely for the emphasis? Or does it have any other reason? The position of the words is German is quite flexible I hear. But what you are saying goes against it. So, wanting to know more...

10/26/2013, 2:22:42 AM

Schorschi

Yes, in the example I gave, the word order is definitely for emphasis, so without a contextual subclause the sentence "Ich mag nicht dich" is clearly incorrect, because of an incorrect word order. I don't know if word order is more flexible in German than in other languages. Though, in English, the only other language I know well enough, I don't think there is much leeway either. You can't mess much with the word order in the English sentence "I don't like you." "I like you not" already sounds unnatural.

11/22/2013, 10:18:30 PM

Mommykrunk

I'm late, maybe, because I'm on mobile. But when I hear "I like you not", I think of the children's game, where you pull petals from a flower, and go, "He likes me", "He likes me not". It's because of this, that it's been helpful in remembering the word order in these types of sentences.

2/3/2019, 4:32:56 PM

AylaMarkkula

Interesting. Good to know. In Swedish, both would work ("jag gillar dig inte" and "jag gillar inte dig") for "I don't like you", regardless of any followup-'but's.

7/26/2017, 9:25:33 PM

beagoodone

hej tack sa mycket :D

11/15/2018, 1:58:02 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Ich mag nicht dich would be more like "It's not you whom I like", i.e. you do like someone, but that person is "not you".

7/5/2017, 8:38:22 AM

gas-can

I'm assuming that Ich mag sie nicht would probably not work here ?

3/6/2013, 11:50:21 PM

christian
Mod

It's fine, but it would have to be capitalised.

Ich mag Sie nicht.

3/7/2013, 5:22:49 AM

mysteriosum

I believe it also shows a certain amount of respect, like "vous" in French. For this sentence, "dich" might be preferable :D

8/1/2013, 12:30:57 PM

andrea.91

i dont get why is nicht always in the end

2/11/2014, 7:11:50 AM

FandomFreak7

Nicht is at the end of verbs, but for adjectives, it's before.

4/14/2014, 2:32:19 PM

lalit.vish

Why Dich??? Can we use Du instead?

1/31/2016, 6:24:23 PM

LukazRhan

I believe that "Dich" relates to "You (singular)" as "Him" relates to "He". In English the "you" stays the same, thus making it a bit confusing.

6/8/2016, 2:33:41 PM

UpsideDownDoggo

You are a lifesaver

4/17/2017, 3:50:46 AM

octavzlatior

How strong should the "ch" sound be? I´m doing it like h in English "help" and it does not work, I have to do it more like the "flegm sound" in Achmed to get it accepted... Is this how it should be or should I change my mic?

4/22/2013, 12:00:58 PM

christian
Mod

None of the ch's in this sentence are pronounced like the ch in Achmed.

http://joycep.myweb.port.ac.uk/pronounce/consonch.html

5/27/2013, 8:33:58 PM

VinciusdeS1

The german phonemes represented by "ch", be it in "Buch" or "Ich" (which are different) doesn't exist in any English word, as far as I know. Like the sound of "th" in English "think" or "this" in Portuguese, my language. "ch" can have a palatal hissing sound as in Ich or a uvular friction sound as in Buch. I would wait for time to let the correct pronounce to sink in, hearing native speakers. But if you want to insist in a perfect pronunciation, get familiar with the International phonetical alphabet (IPA). It's a tool created exactly for this purpose

4/7/2014, 2:36:40 AM

chaseherlee

What is the difference in Du Sie and Dich? I don't understand.

3/2/2015, 10:12:28 PM

low_cat

'Du' is the informal version of 'you', while 'Sie' is formal. If you were talking to a friend or someone the same age as you, you'd use 'du'. You'd use 'Sie' while talking to someone superior, like a teacher or elder.

Example: "Verzeihung! Wissen Sie, wo der Bahnhof ist?" (translation: Excuse me! Do you know where the train station is?) You'd use 'Sie' while asking a stranger for directions, since it shows respect.

vs

"Guten Morgen! Weisst du, wo Mama ist?" (translation: Good morning! Do you know where Mom is?" You'd use 'du' when asking a sibling or housemate a simple question.

'Dich' is the accusative form of 'du'. When 'du' is the indirect object of a sentence, it's no longer in the nominative form and gets changed.

Example: "Du bist stark." (translation: You are strong.) You'd say 'du' because 'you' is the subject of the sentence.

vs

"Ich kenne dich." (translation: I know you.) Since "you" is the indirect object ('I' is the subject) you'd use the accusative form. It's like how in English, we say 'me' rather than 'I'.

Ich- mich (me) Du- dich (you) Er/Sie/Es- sich (him/her/it) Wir- uns (us) Ihr- euch (you plural) Sie- sich

11/2/2016, 1:33:09 PM

AnkitSi

"Dich" and "eich" difference??? Both are used for you

9/25/2015, 10:48:23 AM

Schorschi

Eich doesn't exist'. You probably mean euch.

Difference is: the former is singular, the latter is plural.

9/25/2015, 11:36:58 AM

kiobi

Mag? Thought it should be mage?

9/25/2015, 4:53:10 PM

low_cat

The verb 'mögen' (to like) is irregular. The 'ich' form is mag.

11/2/2016, 1:36:24 PM

Pberg70

What can't i say "ich mag euch nicht?"

4/14/2014, 3:55:37 PM

Schorschi

You can say that alright. It's just not the original sentence that needed translated.

4/14/2014, 9:25:38 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.