"午後八時まであいています。"

Translation:It is open until 8 pm.

July 9, 2017

22 Comments


darthoctopus

午後八時まで開いています

July 15, 2017

sasuke1

The 〜て form(progressive tense) is mostly used to indicate an action that is ongoing but It also used to describe an ongoing state resulting from the action. "It is in a state of being open until 8 pm" because it opened and is currently in an open state.

August 15, 2017

fuzzyBSc

Should "We are open until 8pm." be accepted?

October 15, 2017

jamesjiao

I don't see why not. I could see a sales assistant say that.

June 12, 2018

regularfanb0y

12.12.18 still not accepted. Reported.

December 12, 2018

chartsman

where is "aite" coming from? I thought "to open" is "akeru"...

July 15, 2018

Ben813848

If you go to https://jisho.org/search/%E9%96%8B%E3%81%8F and click on "show inflections" it shows the ways that the pronunciation of 開くchanges under various circumstances.

This comment also sums up the difference between transitive & intransitive: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23369832#25611999

EDIT: May've misread the question. If this is about -te form, @sasuke1 explained this in an above comment.

December 13, 2018

chartsman

Well, my question was still not answered. What was explained is the need of progressive tense which I perfectly understand. The thing is that the -te form of "akeru" is "akete" and not "aite" so it's still unclear where this came from.

January 13, 2019

jamesjiao

You should be looking for the verb 開く. Remember the English verb 'open' is ergative whereas the Japanese verb '開ける' is not. So in order to express the intransitive sense of the verb 'open' (or in this particular translation, the adjective form of it), Japanese has a different verb, which in this case is 開く and 開いて is its conjunctive form.

January 13, 2019

Ben813848

You might want to provide a bit more context in your questions; it wasn't apparent to me whether you're asking about verb differences or -te form, etc. Also, did you not check either of the links provided? The second one should've directly answered what you just wrote, with an explanation and examples of 開くvs 開ける. And the first linked to a dictionary entry that provided inflections for the correct verb for this sentence. I edited my original comment though; I think it sounded a bit short-tempered.

January 14, 2019

chartsman

Yes, your answers do sound short-tempered. I did check the links but since I still asked the question here, it means I didn't fully grasp those explanations. Besides, discussion section is about particular sentences, not about learning material covered on other websites. Luckily, jamesjiao was kind enough to address my doubts in a clear and polite manner.

January 14, 2019

Tabicai

I love the pictorials and resemblances of 「門、開き、閉まり」。 So descriptive and straightforward! (・ω・)

December 5, 2017

shannonkayott

It told me "it is open until 8 o'clock pm" is incorrect. Is using "o'clock" not correct in this translation?

November 20, 2017

Ever2662

This sounds unnatural to me in English - combining "p.m." and "o'clock". I would use one or the other.

November 30, 2017

GoldCrono

I wouldn't say use one or the other. The time of day is required based on the Japanese text that's there, but the o'clock is not. It shouldn't be counted wrong in my opinion, but I do agree that saying "8 o'clock pm" is a more pedantic style than most people would use. Most would say "8 pm" or if they do use o'clock they'd say something like "8 o'clock in the evening".

July 12, 2019

IshvaraBL

Had the exact same problem

December 24, 2017

Smalde

We are meeting at eight pm

December 8, 2017

Gabriel746428

I thought that way too, but it is "until" 8pm though. Maybe its a good mnemonic to remember "meeting" as you can meet me because im open for business.

January 9, 2019

insanity54

"open until 8pm." Is this wrong?

September 20, 2017

vngdhuyen

even if the て form is used, it is not a command. instead て form with the conjugated いる (here います) forms the progressive tense (not the be opening here but the continuous state of being open, it has been opened and still is)

December 25, 2017

PabloArias470876

It opens until 8 p.m. should also be accepted?

July 9, 2017

Untitled_Name

That sounds wrong to me. "opens" is a verb, so it implies the store is in the act of opening until 8pm, whereas "open" is an adjective, so the store is just in the state of being open until 8pm.

July 23, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.