1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "午後八時まであいています。"

"午後八時まであいています。"

Translation:It is open until 8 pm.

July 9, 2017

19 Comments


darthoctopus

午後八時まで開いています


sasuke1

The 〜て form(progressive tense) is mostly used to indicate an action that is ongoing but It also used to describe an ongoing state resulting from the action. "It is in a state of being open until 8 pm" because it opened and is currently in an open state.


fuzzyBSc

Should "We are open until 8pm." be accepted?


jamesjiao

I don't see why not. I could see a sales assistant say that.


regularfanb0y

12.12.18 still not accepted. Reported.


chartsman

where is "aite" coming from? I thought "to open" is "akeru"...


Ben813848

If you go to https://jisho.org/search/%E9%96%8B%E3%81%8F and click on "show inflections" it shows the ways that the pronunciation of 開くchanges under various circumstances.

This comment also sums up the difference between transitive & intransitive: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23369832#25611999

EDIT: May've misread the question. If this is about -te form, @sasuke1 explained this in an above comment.


chartsman

Well, my question was still not answered. What was explained is the need of progressive tense which I perfectly understand. The thing is that the -te form of "akeru" is "akete" and not "aite" so it's still unclear where this came from.


jamesjiao

You should be looking for the verb 開く. Remember the English verb 'open' is ergative whereas the Japanese verb '開ける' is not. So in order to express the intransitive sense of the verb 'open' (or in this particular translation, the adjective form of it), Japanese has a different verb, which in this case is 開く and 開いて is its conjunctive form.


Ben813848

You might want to provide a bit more context in your questions; it wasn't apparent to me whether you're asking about verb differences or -te form, etc. Also, did you not check either of the links provided? The second one should've directly answered what you just wrote, with an explanation and examples of 開くvs 開ける. And the first linked to a dictionary entry that provided inflections for the correct verb for this sentence. I edited my original comment though; I think it sounded a bit short-tempered.


LaikAFK

I love the pictorials and resemblances of 「門、開き、閉まり」。 So descriptive and straightforward! (・ω・)


shannonkayott

It told me "it is open until 8 o'clock pm" is incorrect. Is using "o'clock" not correct in this translation?


Ever2662

This sounds unnatural to me in English - combining "p.m." and "o'clock". I would use one or the other.


GoldCrono

I wouldn't say use one or the other. The time of day is required based on the Japanese text that's there, but the o'clock is not. It shouldn't be counted wrong in my opinion, but I do agree that saying "8 o'clock pm" is a more pedantic style than most people would use. Most would say "8 pm" or if they do use o'clock they'd say something like "8 o'clock in the evening".


IshvaraBL

Had the exact same problem


Smalde

We are meeting at eight pm


Gabriel746428

I thought that way too, but it is "until" 8pm though. Maybe its a good mnemonic to remember "meeting" as you can meet me because im open for business.


insanity54

"open until 8pm." Is this wrong?


vngdhuyen

even if the て form is used, it is not a command. instead て form with the conjugated いる (here います) forms the progressive tense (not the be opening here but the continuous state of being open, it has been opened and still is)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.