"Estoy en búsqueda de una casa nueva."

Translation:I am in search of a new house.

July 9, 2017

14 Comments


chadtv

"I am looking for a new house" is not ok?

July 9, 2017

P-Code

That would be "Estoy buscando" instead of "Estoy en bùsqueda".

July 10, 2017

dimond223

No I don't want to move, I am just fine here

November 20, 2018

ThomasCookson

That's how I would translate it too.

January 22, 2019

Adrienne257674

It's I'm in search OF

October 20, 2017

JBaer1

¨I am searching for a new house¨ should be accepted. It is splitting hairs to call it incorrect.

October 22, 2017

mathchoo

Except that "búsqueda" is a noun and "searching" is a verb.
For "searching" you would need to use either the verb "busco" or "soy buscando". (DL prefers "buscando")

It is important to translate what was said, instead of what could have been said. The given sentence is fine grammatically and is consistent with Duolingo's focus on vocabulary rather than conversational translations.

November 3, 2017

stephen.o

totally agree

October 24, 2017

Thylacaleo

That's the answer I wrote, marked as wrong, but their answer is 'I am in search for a new house' which is incorrect grammar and not the answer given at the head of this discussion. Reported.

October 25, 2017

Kaveh.Behrooz

I'm in a search for a new house? Isn't that more grammatically correct?

November 18, 2017

andi_kan

In search "of" is correct, in search "for" is incorrect.

December 28, 2017

FredGold

why isn't is 'estoy buscando una casa nueva'?

August 27, 2018

GayaShring

This sounds so cheesey

February 14, 2018

ClaudiaFerrari89

The right answer is "I am looking for a new house", it's the appropiate expression...

April 29, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.