"Geografia to nie tylko mapy."

Translation:Geography is not just maps.

July 9, 2017

7 Comments


raykins

Why not "Geography is not just about maps"?

July 9, 2017

duolingouser621

That would be "Geografia nie tylko o mapie", wouldn't it?

July 10, 2017

Jellei

No, that doesn't make sense. It's like "Geography not only about a map". It would sound fine if it was a conversation, and not geography... (but would be a noun phrase and not a sentence)

Actually, raikins' sentence seems perfectly fine. You cannot translate this construction using the literal translation 'about' = 'o', it won't make sense. The closest may be "W geografii chodzi nie tylko o mapy".

"chodzić o" is idiomatic. "O co chodzi?" = "What is it about? What's going on?". "W tej książce chodzi o to, że..." - "What they mean in the book is/The meaning of the book is", etc. Not that easy to grasp the meaning.

Added 'about maps'.

July 10, 2017

duolingouser621

OK, dziękuję za twoim objaśnieniem! To jest bardzo pogodne. Mam tylko jedno pytanie. Dlaczego "mapy" zamiast "mapach"? "o" potrzebuje miejscownik, nie?

July 10, 2017

Jellei

Em... pogodne? 'pogodny' is either something connected to nice weather, or a person who is usually calm and optimistic :)

"o" potrzebuje miejscownika, to fakt. But not here. 'about' mostly constitutes the topic of something, right? The topic of a book, of a conversation... here, in this phrase "chodzi o", it takes Accusative.

Just as 'dziękować za', actually. It's not 'za' = behind, that takes Instrumental (which you used), but 'za' = for something, which takes Accusative: "dziękuję za twoje objaśnienie" :) Or 'wyjaśnienie'. Or 'wyjaśnienia'. Geez, right now I can't decide what seems most natural :D

July 11, 2017

duolingouser621

I must have clicked on the wrong list of translations in Wiktionary and not double checked what I got as I usually do. I meant "jasne", of course. :)

I see. I hope. Prepositions are rather a headache.

Well, if you can't decide what's most natural I'm probably safe using any of them. :D

Dziękuję za twoją odpowiedź! :)

July 11, 2017

raykins

Thanks!

July 10, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.