1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Where is this building?"

"Where is this building?"

Translation:この建物はどこですか?

July 9, 2017

22 Comments


Falcon198016

この建物はどこですか?


elizadeux

I really like that both the kanji and kana versions of some words are available in the word bank now in the new tree.


mxwil

It's incredibly frustrating when the same lesson teaches you the kanji for a word (建物) and then rejects it as an answer insisting that you write it たてもの... come on!


Aisun0

Should accept kanji as well. (建物 in place of たてもの)


cgottsch

why cant i use "dochira" here? duolingo used dochira for a bank or something earlier as "where".


Jessy292950

Actually I think it should be accepted, it's just that dochira more commonly means "which" so the creators may have forgotten to include it.


3Spanish5Me

So I figured I'd be lazy and use "biru" (in katakana) for building, but Duolingo didn't like that.

Are tatemono and biru not synonyms?


RobbPorter

There is a difference, but i can't remember exactly what it is. I think biru is for specific concrete buildings, like office blocks and shops, whereas tatemono encompasses every single type of building.


testmoogle

このたてものは何処ですか。

↑ I love how it complains at me when I write 建物 in kanji, yet accepts the sentence when I instead write it this way! :D


vngdhuyen

I've never been asked to translate into Japanese by writing a sentence on my own, always had to reorganize words into the correct sequence..


testmoogle

Yeah. The mobile apps are like that sadly. ^^;

I can't see myself ever using the apps unless they add an option for switching the answering mode from reorganising to typing. Really wish they'd add an option like this to the apps. But, even if they did, I'd probably still mostly do it on web on my computer since I'd rather have a proper keyboard..


firekesti

they have it now on Android!


Alex425703

How would this sentence look with どこ in the beginning? どこはこの建物ですか?


KeiSam

Question words come before the verb so there are times when you start with the question word like 何だて!? (What's that) or どこにいましたか? But not when you have an object or unimplied subject like in this sentence.


ahANpg

Grammatically incorrect. Words like who, what, when, where, how, why, which, etc are used at the start of the sentence, whereas in Japanese they are used near the end of the sentence


Shun-suke

If you want to say so, どこにこの建物(が/は) ありますか is correct.


KumarAmrit3

ここだよー 。笑笑


BenJammin234988

Right...here...?


Asaki.

この建物はどこ is also correct. It's a casual expression, though.


--Monalisa--

この建物は何処ですか(kono tatemono ha doko desuka)


Lazer2903

is "この建物はどこにありますか" valid? Duo did not accept it as correct.


_OzBoz_

Somewhere in Cairo, try asking a professional beggar

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.