"Where is this building?"

Translation:このたてものはどこですか?

July 9, 2017

15 Comments


Falcon198016

この建物はどこですか?

August 9, 2017

mxwil

It's incredibly frustrating when the same lesson teaches you the kanji for a word (建物) and then rejects it as an answer insisting that you write it たてもの... come on!

June 9, 2018

cgottsch

why cant i use "dochira" here? duolingo used dochira for a bank or something earlier as "where".

July 9, 2017

Jessy292950

Actually I think it should be accepted, it's just that dochira more commonly means "which" so the creators may have forgotten to include it.

July 14, 2017

Aisun0

Should accept kanji as well. (建物 in place of たてもの)

June 1, 2018

testmoogle

このたてものは何処ですか。

↑ I love how it complains at me when I write 建物 in kanji, yet accepts the sentence when I instead write it this way! :D

September 16, 2017

vngdhuyen

I've never been asked to translate into Japanese by writing a sentence on my own, always had to reorganize words into the correct sequence..

September 18, 2017

testmoogle

Yeah. The mobile apps are like that sadly. ^^;

I can't see myself ever using the apps unless they add an option for switching the answering mode from reorganising to typing. Really wish they'd add an option like this to the apps. But, even if they did, I'd probably still mostly do it on web on my computer since I'd rather have a proper keyboard..

September 18, 2017

3Spanish5Me

So I figured I'd be lazy and use "biru" (in katakana) for building, but Duolingo didn't like that.

Are tatemono and biru not synonyms?

August 10, 2017

RobbPorter

There is a difference, but i can't remember exactly what it is. I think biru is for specific concrete buildings, like office blocks and shops, whereas tatemono encompasses every single type of building.

August 6, 2018

Alex425703

How would this sentence look with どこ in the beginning? どこはこの建物ですか?

July 23, 2017

KeiSam

Question words come before the verb so there are times when you start with the question word like 何だて!? (What's that) or どこにいましたか? But not when you have an object or unimplied subject like in this sentence.

August 27, 2017

ahANpg

Grammatically incorrect. Words like who, what, when, where, how, why, which, etc are used at the start of the sentence, whereas in Japanese they are used near the end of the sentence

July 27, 2017

Shun-suke

If you want to say so, どこにこの建物(が/は) ありますか is correct.

September 19, 2017

BenJammin234988

Right...here...?

January 7, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.