"そのみちはあぶないです。"

Translation:That road is dangerous.

1 year ago

31 Comments


JoshD939800

その道は危ないです。

1 year ago

TerraTori

"That path is dangerous" should also be accepted since Duolingo translates みち as path

1 year ago

SanDigital

As of 3/20/2018, PATH is still not accepted

11 months ago

katharinalouise

Isn't 道 also Way street road

1 year ago

tyndalli

I thought so too. Does anyone have any insight about this?

1 year ago

EquanimousLingo
Plus

Yes, there various meanings inherent in the kanji, especially the earlier and simpler ones. Without the context given from seeing the act 道 we just pick accordingly.

1 year ago

MidoriyaIz2

When you click it, it says path, you enter it and then it says you are wrong. Put in road

1 year ago

yahbrooklyn

it translates as path but every time i say path it counts it wrong

1 year ago

Lloyd76445

It is very important to stay off the road when traveling with a Ring of Power. Those Black Riders might just find you...

1 year ago

Usagiboy7
Mod

Is aburu safe, so, abunai means dangerous?

1 year ago

mzerrath

あぶない is one of those tricky adjectives where it appears to be negative, but is actually the positive form. The negative form (not dangerous) is あぶなくない.

1 year ago

EquanimousLingo
Plus

安全 or あんぜん 

1 year ago

TakashiNAK12

No, 'aburu' does not mean 'safe'.

1 year ago

EquanimousLingo
Plus

If you wanted to negate 危ない you could also say 危なくない which means not safe..

1 year ago

ASleepingRock

No, if you negate it, then the meaning changed to "not dangerous". However, I do agree that it can often carry a "not safe" funiki when used in various situations.

  1. おい!これをやってみるぜ!(hey! I'm gonna try doing this!)
  2. えー、危なくないの?(uhh, isn't it dangerous?)
7 months ago

Penthus

Won't take street for some reason.

1 year ago

sotnosen93

"That street is dangerous." is now accepted.

3 weeks ago

Dear_Deka_Dally

Isn't dangerus a verb here? Is it simular to 好き (like) in that it is a adgective in english but a verb in Japanese?

11 months ago

sotnosen93

あぶない isn't a negative verb NOR a negative adjective. It's just a normal adjective that happens to look like a negative.

3 weeks ago

arrobajimeiu

"that is a dangerous road" was not accepted, I think it should be

1 year ago

DebAzevedo

That would be それはあぶないみちです. The placement of the adjective in front of the noun works the same way in english, you just have to change この to これ. (You don't have to do anything to the adjective because it is an i-adjective, be careful with na/no-adjectives).

1 year ago

Jules40223

"Abunai gurai ni wanna shout and break out"

1 year ago

Chad493676

"Not safe" is more accurate than "dangerous" here so i think it should count as correct.

1 year ago

Chad493676

Hmm, perhaps it should be more apparent that abunai doesnt mean "not safe" and give the different "not safe" a place in the exercise so we know the difference

1 year ago

sotnosen93

あぶない isn't actually a negative adjective, it just looks like one. It means "dangerous", not "not safe", and its negative is あぶなくない, which means "not dangerous".

3 weeks ago

NiyamBhushan

That path is dangerous. That's correct too

11 months ago

lyn508661

That street is dangerous.

11 months ago

rainer.wessels

How about "street"?

10 months ago

Fukurotaku

Take this!

5 months ago

Fukurotaku

oh, there was supposed to be a little sword emoji there....

5 months ago

ninefoldrin

そのみちは危ないです was marked incorrect.

1 month ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.