1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "そのみちはあぶないです。"

"そのみちはあぶないです。"

Translation:That road is dangerous.

July 9, 2017

31 Comments


[deactivated user]

    その道は危ないです。


TerraTori

    "That path is dangerous" should also be accepted since Duolingo translates みち as path


SanDigital

    As of 3/20/2018, PATH is still not accepted


katharinalouise

    Isn't 道 also Way street road


tyndalli

    I thought so too. Does anyone have any insight about this?


EquanimousLingo

    Yes, there various meanings inherent in the kanji, especially the earlier and simpler ones. Without the context given from seeing the act 道 we just pick accordingly.


MidoriyaIz2

    When you click it, it says path, you enter it and then it says you are wrong. Put in road


yahbrooklyn

    it translates as path but every time i say path it counts it wrong


Lloyd76445

    It is very important to stay off the road when traveling with a Ring of Power. Those Black Riders might just find you...


Penthus

    Won't take street for some reason.


sotnosen93

    "That street is dangerous." is now accepted.


Usagiboy7

    Is aburu safe, so, abunai means dangerous?


mzerrath

    あぶない is one of those tricky adjectives where it appears to be negative, but is actually the positive form. The negative form (not dangerous) is あぶなくない.


EquanimousLingo

    安全 or あんぜん 


TakashiNAK12

    No, 'aburu' does not mean 'safe'.


EquanimousLingo

    If you wanted to negate 危ない you could also say 危なくない which means not safe..


ASleepingRock

    No, if you negate it, then the meaning changed to "not dangerous". However, I do agree that it can often carry a "not safe" funiki when used in various situations.

    1. おい!これをやってみるぜ!(hey! I'm gonna try doing this!)
    2. えー、危なくないの?(uhh, isn't it dangerous?)

Dear_Deka

    Isn't dangerus a verb here? Is it simular to 好き (like) in that it is a adgective in english but a verb in Japanese?


sotnosen93

    あぶない isn't a negative verb NOR a negative adjective. It's just a normal adjective that happens to look like a negative.


Fukurotaku

    oh, there was supposed to be a little sword emoji there....


arrobajimeiu

    "that is a dangerous road" was not accepted, I think it should be


DebAzevedo

    That would be それはあぶないみちです. The placement of the adjective in front of the noun works the same way in english, you just have to change この to これ. (You don't have to do anything to the adjective because it is an i-adjective, be careful with na/no-adjectives).


Jules40223

    "Abunai gurai ni wanna shout and break out"


Chad493676

    "Not safe" is more accurate than "dangerous" here so i think it should count as correct.


Chad493676

    Hmm, perhaps it should be more apparent that abunai doesnt mean "not safe" and give the different "not safe" a place in the exercise so we know the difference


sotnosen93

    あぶない isn't actually a negative adjective, it just looks like one. It means "dangerous", not "not safe", and its negative is あぶなくない, which means "not dangerous".


NiyamBhushan

    That path is dangerous. That's correct too


lyn508661

    That street is dangerous.


rainer.wessels

    How about "street"?


ninefoldrin

    そのみちは危ないです was marked incorrect.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.