"Eu alerg în urma ta."

Translation:I run behind you.

July 9, 2017

3 Comments


pablopublico

What about "I run after you"? Mulțumesc!

July 9, 2017

Lurch_M

I'd say that doesn't work, because the meaning is different. "I run after you" ("Eu alerg după tine") means that you are chasing me, i.e. you want to catch me.

"I run behind you" ("Eu alerg în urma ta") means that you are behind me and you are running. It doesn't necessarily mean that you are chasing me. Without any context, I'm likely to think that you aren't.

July 10, 2017

pablopublico

Ok. Mulțumesc!

July 11, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.