1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu alerg în urma ta."

"Eu alerg în urma ta."

Translation:I run behind you.

July 9, 2017

6 Comments


pablopublico

What about "I run after you"? Mulțumesc!


Lurch_M

I'd say that doesn't work, because the meaning is different. "I run after you" ("Eu alerg după tine") means that you are chasing me, i.e. you want to catch me.

"I run behind you" ("Eu alerg în urma ta") means that you are behind me and you are running. It doesn't necessarily mean that you are chasing me. Without any context, I'm likely to think that you aren't.


pablopublico

Ok. Mulțumesc!


Mapka15

What is the difference between "în urma" and "în spatele" ?


Mapka15

din spatele


GeoMan2

They are synonymous.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.