"わるいです。"

Translation:It is bad.

July 9, 2017

18 Comments


popweaselpopit

So is this where waluigi comes from?

July 29, 2017

sgising2

yep, and Wario

July 31, 2017

vicc_walker

悪いです。

July 9, 2017

kelskye

私の日本語は悪いです

October 9, 2018

dandelionmagic

Hearing this in anime i always thought it was something like "my bad" guess it kinda is? XD

January 10, 2018

IsolaCiao

That's right, you can use わるい as an apology in informal situations.

May 14, 2018

Lorien215634

Hey, that never occurred to me! That's funny!!!

December 16, 2017

JaneeceRic

I will definetly exhaust this phrase.

March 27, 2018

RANDELEE

Okay, I entered "it is not good" as a solution. pretty similar, don't you think?

April 14, 2018

IsolaCiao

Very similar, but slightly different.

悪いです (warui desu) - it's bad

よくないです (yoku nai desu) - it's not good

May 14, 2018

Nekot3

So in what context would we use Warui desu versus yokunai desu?

July 12, 2018

IsolaCiao

I would say it parallels pretty well with English. If you want to straightforwardly say that something is bad, use "warui". If you want to soften what you are saying, or if you think what you are talking about is in some fuzzy area between good and bad, you can use "yokunai".

September 28, 2018

OGWiseman

What's the difference between "warui" and "dame"?

September 27, 2018

IsolaCiao

"Warui" is a general word for "bad", whereas "dame" is a more nuanced word that usually implies a lack of permission or ability.

If a child is reaching for a cookie and their parent says "dame", they're saying that the child is not allowed to eat the cookie. If you try to buy concert tickets and they're sold out, you tell your friend "dame deshita", it was no good, you were unable to get tickets.

September 28, 2018

OGWiseman

That's so very helpful. ありがと!

September 28, 2018

Mei874209

What's the difference between warui and waruku?

January 21, 2019

IsolaCiao

The main time you will see "waruku" is in combination with "nai" to mean "not bad".

悪いです (warui desu) - it's bad

悪くないです (waruku nai desu) - it's not bad

January 21, 2019

JapanScott

How's my Japanese, Duolingo? Duolingo: わるいです。

February 22, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.