1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "よわいかぜがふきます。"

"よわいかぜがふきます。"

Translation:A weak wind blows.

July 9, 2017

31 Comments


James483647

弱い風が吹きます。


StephanieM497634

What's wrong with "a weak wind is blowing"?


Alcedo-Atthis

Present continuous is usually translated with a "-te iru/aru" form; ふっています instead of ふきます


V2Blast

It would be ふいています, not ふっています.


tonkotsuLover

Why is this disliked? It's useful.


hippietrail

Possibly because Japanese, like many languages, doesn't make the same distinction between simple present and present continuous/progressive, even when they have forms for each.

Or possibly because it's wrong as pointed out by V2Blast.


JasonKoval

Why is: "THE weak wind blows" marked as wrong, but "A weak wind blows" correct??


V2Blast

Either one should be accepted, though it seems strange to use a definite article here.


panino1

What's wrong with "the wind blows weakly"?


Alcedo-Atthis

That an adverbial use of 'weak' (describing the verb instead of the noun) which would be かぜがよわくふきます


jamesjiao

Weak wind sounds a little foreign to me. Usually you describe something like this as a light wind.


hippietrail

Or a gentle wind, or a breeze with or without those qualifiers.


ChimoMincc

Why don't they teach you the kanji already? Duolingo, your Japanese course is terrible.


Obstructor

They are supposedly only teaching the 103 n5 kanji at the moment. Supposedly the web version will have all kanji and furigana


Denis021299

Is there a release date for it?


tonkotsuLover

It's free, so you can't really complain.


Leo32394

I said a weak wind blows. Am I wrong?


V2Blast

That should be fine. Report it.


BobcatMonk

I would never say "A weak winds blows" unless I was trying to be clever in a writing class. "There is a light breeze" I feel is better.


DesmondWu

"a gentle wind blows" got wrong. The duolingo Japanese class is so screwed up.


Alcedo-Atthis

It's not because Duo is screwed up, but because you used the wrong word. よわい = weak. ゆるやかな = gentle (when talking about the wind).


hippietrail

In English, weak is not used to describe the wind, except apparently by sailors. And even that is a usage that most of us non-sailors are not familiar with.


MarcoLiao44

Me confunde más el inglés que el japonés


tonkotsuLover

Does this sound as poetic in Japanese as it does in English?


LilithSerenada

Is よわい used like this synonymous to gentle in English? I'd be more reticent to describe wind as gentle over weak in English, but not sure how Japanese understands it.


denimbluesky

Why no particle ? Is it optional in casual speech? Is it specific to ふきます ?


jamesjiao

Do you not consider 'が' a particle? If not, what do you consider it as?


denimbluesky

I'm sure the "another correct answer" I got was "よわいかぜふきます" Erh I was sure . . .


jamesjiao

That would be a bit weird. Looks like an error. If it is indeed acceptable, then Duo has really thrown us a curve ball.


denimbluesky

Can we also use 弱い風があります There is a weak wind? Or does かぜ always need ふきます

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.