"よわいかぜがふきます。"

Translation:A weak wind blows.

July 9, 2017

29 Comments


James483647

弱い風が吹きます。

July 9, 2017

StephanieM497634

What's wrong with "a weak wind is blowing"?

September 12, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Present continuous is usually translated with a "-te iru/aru" form; ふっています instead of ふきます

September 28, 2017

V2Blast

It would be ふいています, not ふっています.

September 30, 2017

tonkotsuLover

Why is this disliked? It's useful.

October 24, 2018

hippietrail

Possibly because Japanese, like many languages, doesn't make the same distinction between simple present and present continuous/progressive, even when they have forms for each.

Or possibly because it's wrong as pointed out by V2Blast.

October 24, 2018

JasonKoval

Why is: "THE weak wind blows" marked as wrong, but "A weak wind blows" correct??

September 3, 2017

V2Blast

Either one should be accepted, though it seems strange to use a definite article here.

September 30, 2017

panino1

What's wrong with "the wind blows weakly"?

September 14, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

That an adverbial use of 'weak' (describing the verb instead of the noun) which would be かぜがよわくふきます

September 28, 2017

ChimoMincc

Why don't they teach you the kanji already? Duolingo, your Japanese course is terrible.

August 30, 2017

Obstructor

They are supposedly only teaching the 103 n5 kanji at the moment. Supposedly the web version will have all kanji and furigana

September 16, 2017

Denis021299

Is there a release date for it?

September 27, 2017

tonkotsuLover

It's free, so you can't really complain.

October 24, 2018

jamesjiao

Weak wind sounds a little foreign to me. Usually you describe something like this as a light wind.

March 12, 2018

hippietrail

Or a gentle wind, or a breeze with or without those qualifiers.

October 15, 2018

Leo32394

I said a weak wind blows. Am I wrong?

September 9, 2017

V2Blast

That should be fine. Report it.

September 30, 2017

DesmondWu

"a gentle wind blows" got wrong. The duolingo Japanese class is so screwed up.

October 15, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

It's not because Duo is screwed up, but because you used the wrong word. よわい = weak. ゆるやかな = gentle (when talking about the wind).

October 17, 2017

hippietrail

In English, weak is not used to describe the wind, except apparently by sailors. And even that is a usage that most of us non-sailors are not familiar with.

October 15, 2018

BobcatMonk

I would never say "A weak winds blows" unless I was trying to be clever in a writing class. "There is a light breeze" I feel is better.

October 21, 2017

MarcoLiao44

Me confunde más el inglés que el japonés

May 25, 2018

tonkotsuLover

Does this sound as poetic in Japanese as it does in English?

October 24, 2018

LilithSerenada

Is よわい used like this synonymous to gentle in English? I'd be more reticent to describe wind as gentle over weak in English, but not sure how Japanese understands it.

January 17, 2019

denimbluesky

Why no particle ? Is it optional in casual speech? Is it specific to ふきます ?

January 29, 2019

jamesjiao

Do you not consider 'が' a particle? If not, what do you consider it as?

January 29, 2019

denimbluesky

I'm sure the "another correct answer" I got was "よわいかぜふきます" Erh I was sure . . .

January 29, 2019

jamesjiao

That would be a bit weird. Looks like an error. If it is indeed acceptable, then Duo has really thrown us a curve ball.

January 29, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.