1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I think I will probably go t…

"I think I will probably go to the party tomorrow."

Translation:明日は多分パーティーに行くと思います。

July 10, 2017

42 Comments


SariniLynn

Does たぶん really have to go before バーティー and not before, say, 行く?


Lulimon

I second that question


elizadeux

I placed たぶん before 行くand that was accepted.


Cubifan

Both are correct


KeithWong9

Yes, otherwise it sounds strange.


RayyanSheh1

Yeah it sounds correct


Dylan_Nicholson

It still seems to be very fussy with word order though


MuttFitness

I dropped the "ha" and dont think its necessary.


smundTvete

"私は多分明日のパーティーに行くと思います" was marked wrong, is it? I think the given solution sounds more like you plan to just look for some random party to join tomorrow, while the question sounds more like there is a planned party tomorrow that you are contemplating. Tl;dr: Question says "THE party", solution sounds more like "A party".


Dan688124

There is no "the" in Japanese so that distinction is meaningless. You have to assume context exists beyond this one sentence.


Dylan_Nicholson

明日のパーティー still doesn't seem to be accepted, even 9 months later.


horizon241

I put 多分 (たぶん) at the beginning and it was accepted.


N.Mai

What's wrong with "多分明日のパーティーに行くと思います"?


KeithWong9

Nothing wrong with your sentence.


Dylan_Nicholson

Any reason "明日のパーティーに多分行くと思います" wouldn't be a natural way of expressing this?


mommarigo

The official answer above, has a meaning of, "tomorrow, I will go to a party, I think." Your version, although it has almost the same meaning, is "I think I will go to tomorrow's party". I'm not a native speaker, but it feels like your answer implies there's a party everyday...


chungmcl

明日、僕は多分パーティーに行くと思います

what's wrong with this?


KeithWong9

僕 is not polite. It does not match with the ます polite ending.


centrente

That is not necessarily true, while 僕 is more casual than 私 it is perfectly possible to use it with the -ます form.


Samuel_Sanjaya

how to know when to use "da to omoimasu" and "to omoimasu" ?


KeithWong9

The word before と if it is a noun or a na-adjective, then だ is needed.


ticoakuma

how would this sentence be written if I were to add 私は?


[deactivated user]

    should 明日は多分パーティに行くのは思います。be accepted or is the nuance different? Would I need to put in a 私が after the のは to make that construction work?


Dylan_Nicholson

    Is 明日のパーティーに多分行くと思います not a natural way to express this?


PacoRUK

    I can't get thw hang of when to put in だと or just use と


KeithWong9

    You need to understand the plain form for each part of speech.

    • Noun + だ => e.g. 学校です -> 学校だ -> 学校だと思います
    • Verb (dictionary form) => e.g. 食べます -> 食べる -> 食べると思います
    • i-adjective (dictionary form) => e.g. 高いです -> 高い -> 高いと思います
    • na-adjective + だ => e.g. きれいです -> きれいだ -> きれいだと思います

SanicWowG

    「明日のパーティーに多分行くと思います」 Can somebody please explain to me why this is wrong? Is it the placement of 多分 or is it something else?


KeithWong9

    明日のパーティー is not accepted. 明日のパーティー is translated as tomorrow's party but I think this should be close enough to be accepted.


Fovulonkiin

    多分、明日はパーティーに行くと思います。 seems fine to me but wasn't accepted. Pretty sure I've heard sentences start with 多分 before, like to emphasise uncertainty.


KeithWong9

    I see that it is an accepted solution in the database. Did you type something else wrong?


Fovulonkiin

    Nope, as far as I remember the only difference was that I didn't actually use the comma in my answer since I used the word bank options (Duolingo ignores them anyway).
    I did report it, but I'd be surprised if it was already added. Maybe I was stupid and accidentally tapped words in the wrong order, don't have a screenshot to check.
    Btw. where can I see this list of all correct solutions?


KeithWong9

    The solution list is viewable using the Duolingo Solution Viewer browser add-in: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/38731989

    But this is currently a bit difficult to use. I need to actually go to the practice that contains this question in order to view the solution list.


Bob298337

    Why is it あなたはたぶんパーティー にand not あなたのパーティーにはたぶん


MrPiece

    As far as I understand it, your sentence should be correct too


Raccoola

    generally you dont use a particle with days (明日、今日、昨日). If you used の i think it would be more in a context where you're differentiating parties, like yesterday's party vs. tomorrow's party.


Raccoola

    Still wondering that too, though i noticed in the other examples 多分 was before "school" and "test". Maybe it generally ckmes before a noun rather than verb?


Tom26824

    God, this lesson is awful. More brand new grammar that seems to completely change from one sentence to the next, and zero attempt on Duo's part to explain why. Typical.


Rafa279213

    2 years and this question still sucks.


Nanya843194

    Why is the と before 思い? What does it do?


KeithWong9

    It is used for quotation.


Haxworth

    I think this section is actively making me worse at japanese, lol

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.