"I think I will probably go to the party tomorrow."

Translation:あしたはたぶんパーティーに行くと思います。

July 10, 2017

10 Comments


SariniLynn

Does たぶん really have to go before バーティー and not before, say, 行く?

July 10, 2017

Lulimon

I second that question

July 28, 2017

Impetus5

Third

January 27, 2018

KeithWong9

Yes, otherwise it sounds strange.

September 9, 2019

horizon241

I put 多分 (たぶん) at the beginning and it was accepted.

December 2, 2017

davidolson22

I dropped the "ha" and dont think its necessary.

December 3, 2017

Bob298337

Why is it あなたはたぶんパーティー にand not あなたのパーティーにはたぶん

May 28, 2019

MrPiece

As far as I understand it, your sentence should be correct too

June 29, 2019

Coola8

generally you dont use a particle with days (明日、今日、昨日). If you used の i think it would be more in a context where you're differentiating parties, like yesterday's party vs. tomorrow's party.

September 2, 2019

Coola8

Still wondering that too, though i noticed in the other examples 多分 was before "school" and "test". Maybe it generally ckmes before a noun rather than verb?

September 2, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.