"Ma fiancée est jolie."

Translation:My fiancée is attractive.

March 7, 2013

4 Comments


DuFarge

If it is to be translated into English, shouldn't 'my fiance is pretty' be correct? Program marked it as wrong.

March 7, 2013

smiller23

Same thing happened to me, they must have forgot to allow "fiance" instead of "fiancee"

March 23, 2013

maddycz

It has to be spelled 'fiancée' if it is proceeded by 'ma' - if it was a male fiancé, it would be 'mon fiancé'

March 29, 2013

maddycz

'joli' or 'jolie' is pretty - maybe it was marked wrong because you missed the accent? or maybe it's just not got that answer for some reason and you should suggest it!

March 29, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.