"Bạn dùng cái muỗng để làm gì?"

Translation:What do you use the spoon for?

July 10, 2017

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

CeeCeeSong

I am constantly confused the way they put the question at the END of the sentence, and everything else, it seems. You are working out the translation, and then BOOM! Have to go back and change the whole thing because it's a QUESTION. It's like, how can you have a conversation that way, when you think someone's saying one thing, and poof! oh no, they're saying something entirely different once you finally get to the end of the sentence!!! OMG!!!!!!!

March 10, 2018

Songve

Yeah, that happens. As you get your brain rewired through practice, this becomes less of a problem. I had to get my ears rewired to hear the accents, it seemed insurmountable at first. And then there are words like "nhưng" that appear in the middle of the sentence and it is not translated at all but you have to have it for Vietnamese. Guess Vietnamese would be no fun at all if it were not so challenging.

April 25, 2018

vngdhuyen

an interrogative sentence has the same structure than a declarative. you would just use the appropriate question words instead of the complement.

  • bao nhiêu người trong bếp? (how many people are there in the kitchen?)
  • hai người trong bếp. (there are two people in the kitchen.)
  • tên bạn là ? (what's your name?)
  • tên bạn là An. (your name is An.)
  • ai ăn trái táo của tôi? (who ate my apple?)
  • An ăn trái táo của tôi. (An eats/ate my apple.)
  • bạn muốn cài muỗng để làm gì? (what do you use the spoon for?)
  • bạn muốn cái muỗng để múc đường. (you use the spoon for scooping sugar.)
October 17, 2018

JenniferJo728845

because that is the sentence structure in Vietnamese! Like, you use the spoon to do what?

April 5, 2018

CeeCeeSong

but you think they're saying a STATEMENT, and don't find out til the last word it's a QUESTION.

April 5, 2018

Sergey214043

Noo...Real conversation consists not only from lexical parts, the order of which you so frightened. In addition to order of words, some kind audio effects have meaning: intonation, for ex...HUMAN is not ROBOT, is it? More to that, did not you meet occasion when questions are asced more then one time just only to specify that it is a question? Different people require different ways to speak and syntax here is not main thing...

August 14, 2019

Virgo03092004

Crazy duolingo

July 18, 2017

JohnG.S.Bl

It seems they are trying to simplify the question. " You use the spoon in order to do what? " is the literal translation. Simplified to " What do you use the spoon for? ".

April 2, 2019

alexobviously

virtually impossible to understand the audio

July 13, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.