"No, it is not too much."

Translation:いいえ、おおくないです。

July 10, 2017

30 Comments


ahANpg

When all い adjectives connect to verbs or change into neg form, a single い is replaced by く

Here the original form is おおい, kanji is 多い

Red あかい small ちさい many おおい Become なる dictionary form

Become red あかくなる Become small ちさくなる Become many おおくなる

Convert into negative ない form

Not red あかくない Not small ちさくない Not many おおくない

Dont become red あかくならない Dont become small ちさくならない Dont become many おおくならない

Convert into positive ます form

Become red あかくなります Become small ちさくなります Become many おおくなります

July 20, 2017

davtoh

You went out of your way to make that great explanation. Thank you very much!

September 7, 2017

CheesyCakeu

Thank you for this! It's very helpful!

August 1, 2017

DaUsualSuspect19

Have a lingot you smart kid

November 6, 2017

smauG566

I think small is 'chiisai', with long i.

June 2, 2018

Hypatia112740

Shouldnt small be: ちいさい?

By the way, can you negativize: まったく Say: まったくない?

October 26, 2018

Dr_Awesum

Yes, small is 「小さい」or in furigana「ちいさい」. Not sure about 「まったく」but it seems to be an i-adjective so that would be correct.

May 12, 2019

Dave497450

Is anyone able to explain the difference between おおい, which I understood to mean "a lot", and まったくおおい, which I understood to be "too much" (まったく, "completely" + おおい, "a lot")?

I tried いいえ、まったくおおくないです as my answer to this question and was marked wrong -the expected response was いいえ、おおくないです.

November 20, 2017

orangeant86

Same here. I can't tell if Duolingo wants me to add まったく or not, since I'm sure it marked me wrong earlier for not adding it and now it marked me wrong for adding it.

April 28, 2018

Jakob635059

As to my knowledge you got that a little mixed up. おおい to my understanding means "too much" (As in the example sentence "さとうはおおいです。" meaning "There is too much sugar"). まったく however means "completely" as you already noted. So まったくおおい just adds to the initial "too much" to make it "completely too much" (I couldn't find a better way to translate this). For this sentence you only need the simple "too much" ---> "おおい". But I also have to state that I'm still just a duo-learner, so if you don't want to take my word for it that's fine. ^^

May 20, 2018

orangeant86

おおい definitely means 'a lot' or 'many'. It does not necessarily imply 'too much'. さとうはおおいです simply means that there is a lot of sugar. Of course the context may imply that the person saying that sentence is not happy about it. However, there are other examples where おおい does not imply any negative emotion.

Eg. 日本にコンビニがおおいです。In Japan there are many convenience stores.

June 2, 2018

nakada501

いいえ、おお すぎ ない です。 いいえ、多 過ぎ ない です。

August 1, 2017

AlefGowman

in the hint shows "いいえ、まったくおおくないです" but the correct answer is "いいえ、おおくないです" why the first one is wrong?

September 12, 2018

Austin_Bzqhsgdqr

多くない literally just means "not a lot"

I don't see where you're supposed to get "not too much" from this.

I also don't understand why まったく多くない was marked wrong.

October 7, 2018

QueenPendr

Yeah, that's what I said and I was confused.

December 16, 2018

Plutopia

About comjugating with く, can someone recommend me any site with lesson on this?

July 10, 2017

ImJustinMa

http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/adjectives

If you'd just like a quick "here's what you do," look for the green boxes on that page.

July 22, 2017

Medusa747

There's an android app called Conjugation Japanese that is perfect for understanding this.

July 23, 2017

omarguillermo99

いいえ、多くない is it correct?

August 7, 2017

ThomasCayt

Your sentence is not wrong but it is in a casual form that can appear rude in some situations. Normally you want to end your sentences with です/ます.

August 27, 2017

nich227

いいえ、多くないです。

March 11, 2018

gareththegeek

You have to add desu onto this answer but usually you can leave it off when using the verb nai. Is there any reason for this?

July 22, 2017

Medusa747

Maybe because unlike Tae Kim, they prefer to start with ultra polite speech.

July 23, 2017

JezImpbox

Does 多い carry the connotation of "too much" or just "a lot"?

August 7, 2017

No--One

If it's a connotation, it's not listed in the dictionary I'm using. I suspect that this isn't correct.

October 23, 2017

ThomasCayt

多い carries the connotation of too many as a numerical quantity.

August 27, 2017

mattpier

The です shouldn't be necessary

September 9, 2017

Joe15038

Japanese native got this wrong, terrible answer

December 30, 2017

QueenPendr

So I thought 多い meant "many", so this is more like there aren't many, but I guess the context makes it, "there are too many" or "not too much", is that it?

Is this only used for an amount of a particular substance, like food and drink ("too much rice", "too much sake", "too much salt"), or can this also be used when talking about prices?

December 16, 2018

SeanFogart4

I have no luck in expressing "too much" in Japanese. I'm convinced they have no concept of this. ~過ぎ doesn't suffice, nor does 余りにも~, as they still think this may well be a good thing. I'm left resorting to 悪く・駄目に なるほど多い. Maybe I'll try 辞めたほうがいいくらい~. Seriously, please help if you can!

January 29, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.