1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "わたしはかのじょのおとうとです。"

"わたしはかのじょのおとうとです。"

Translation:I am her younger brother.

July 10, 2017

27 Comments


Carlos890478

私は彼女の弟です。


RyuDelong

Aren't you missing a 'no' kana between 'kanojo' and 'otouto' kanjis?


Carlos890478

Yes, thank you so much for the correction :)


Ruveyda141455

If I am her younger brother doesn't that make me a male person, so am I not supposed to say おれ/ぼくinstead of わたし?


sora_Japan

わたし is used by male and female. It is safe because it is polite. おれ/ぼくis used male. But I heard that Duolingo hope to use わたしは/わたしが as 'I". Because maybe the system is not "no limit".


FaruqAl

"私" (watashi) simply means "I", however it is mainly used by females and in formal settings. ぼくand おれ is used by younger people. And I get what you're trying to say, younger brother should use ぼくor おれ. I dont know why they used 私 either.


DestinyCall

If you are speaking formally to someone outside of your family, you might use watashi. Both are masculine, but boku is kind of informal and ore is pretty rough. Depends on the person and situation, but men can use watashi.


awelottta

Both should work. Does おれ・ぼく not work?


[deactivated user]

    Can someone explain me this sentence?


yuckyyyy

    「わたしは」 is "I am", 「かのじょ」 is "her", 「の」 is used to show possession, and 「おとうと」 is "younger brother". Hope this helped a little!


LordOfTheAndain

    Almost, but not quite. 「わたしは」 is "I" (the verb is at the end), 「かのじょ」is "she", it is the following「の」that turns it into "her", and「です」at the end is (or functions as) "am". A word-for-word translation would give "I her younger brother am", so more properly "I am her younger brother."


TyrantRC

    If someone else wants to understand this a little better, you can almost for sure ignore 私は since it's just implied in like 99% of the cases. 彼女の弟です as Her little brother I am/ I'm her little brother


maehovland

    Doesnt the お in おとうと make it more formal? Would you really use it to refer to yourself?


sora_Japan

    This 'お' is not for 'more formal'. '弟' is 'おとうと'.


jamesjiao

    Not every word starting with 'お' is an honorific.


Arctic_Line

    This would be a strange use for the honorific お. Especially since younger sister is 「いもうと」and there clearly isn't an honorific お there.


Kongums

    I said, "I'm her younger brother" and it said that i had a typo. Must be just an oversight.


Jempanada

    Yeah i got that as a typo too...


Juliompires

    わたし (私): I, me; は: particle which indicates the topic of the sentence; かのじょ (彼女): she, her; の: particle which indicates a possession (for example, 私の犬; 犬 is a possession of 私); おとうと (弟): younger brother (it is always used like this); です: well... I hope you already know this one...


Mischaker

    I thought it was "my girlfriend was a younger brother", but no. What would that sentence look like. I'm having difficulty differentiating her and girlfriend in a sentence.


Mike899735

    What's wrong with "I'm her young brother" ?


DestinyCall

    Should be younger


Alessiatralala

    Do we all agree that the translation should be "I am his Younger brother" ? Since the brother is supposed to be a guy. Because this means the Younger brother is a girl...


DestinyCall

    No ... it does not.

    It means you are the younger brother OF a girl.


keven3477

    Doesnt かのじょmean girlfriend as well so is it possible it says... I am the girlfriend's younger brother?


Nightwinkle

    I entered exactly what the correct solution is and it marked me as wrong. I triple checked by taking a screenshot and moving the sentences around to line up my given answer and the correct solution. There is no bug report option for "I should be correct" at the time of writing this.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.