"わたしはかのじょのおとうとです。"

Translation:I am her younger brother.

July 10, 2017

24 Comments


Carlos890478

私は彼女の弟です。

August 12, 2017

Henrique328428

Aren't you missing a 'no' kana between 'kanojo' and 'otouto' kanjis?

September 20, 2017

Carlos890478

Yes, thank you so much for the correction :)

January 9, 2018

Ruveyda141455

If I am her younger brother doesn't that make me a male person, so am I not supposed to say おれ/ぼくinstead of わたし?

October 14, 2017

sora_Japan

わたし is used by male and female. It is safe because it is polite. おれ/ぼくis used male. But I heard that Duolingo hope to use わたしは/わたしが as 'I". Because maybe the system is not "no limit".

October 14, 2017

KyleTransu

Men can use 私

November 7, 2017

FaruqAl

"私" (watashi) simply means "I", however it is mainly used by females and in formal settings. ぼくand おれ is used by younger people. And I get what you're trying to say, younger brother should use ぼくor おれ. I dont know why they used 私 either.

October 25, 2017

awelottta

Both should work. Does おれ・ぼく not work?

August 15, 2018

Etamemeta

Yes, I am confused too. Is that a japanese thing?

October 29, 2017

ShimodaAsami

Can someone explain me this sentence?

July 27, 2017

yuckyyyy

「わたしは」 is "I am", 「かのじょ」 is "her", 「の」 is used to show possession, and 「おとうと」 is "younger brother". Hope this helped a little!

July 27, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

Almost, but not quite. 「わたしは」 is "I" (the verb is at the end), 「かのじょ」is "she", it is the following「の」that turns it into "her", and「です」at the end is (or functions as) "am". A word-for-word translation would give "I her younger brother am", so more properly "I am her younger brother."

November 22, 2017

Kongums

I said, "I'm her younger brother" and it said that i had a typo. Must be just an oversight.

August 13, 2017

Jempanada

Yeah i got that as a typo too...

August 25, 2017

maehovland

Doesnt the お in おとうと make it more formal? Would you really use it to refer to yourself?

July 10, 2017

sora_Japan

This 'お' is not for 'more formal'. '弟' is 'おとうと'.

July 10, 2017

jamesjiao

Not every word starting with 'お' is an honorific.

January 5, 2018

Juliompires

わたし (私): I, me; は: particle which indicates the topic of the sentence; かのじょ (彼女): she, her; の: particle which indicates a possession (for example, 私の犬; 犬 is a possession of 私); おとうと (弟): younger brother (it is always used like this); です: well... I hope you already know this one...

January 26, 2018

scott677550

Again they troll by putting he and her in the words to pick

February 18, 2018

Mischaker

I thought it was "my girlfriend was a younger brother", but no. What would that sentence look like. I'm having difficulty differentiating her and girlfriend in a sentence.

March 9, 2018

Mike899735

What's wrong with "I'm her young brother" ?

May 27, 2018

chiara503640

I think you can say: I'm his younger brother, because his brother is a male not a female, or I'm her younger sister. in this phrase the gender is wrong, i think...

November 11, 2018

Youssef928283

Hi

September 13, 2017

AleSalaza

It is a story about a transvestite who is trying to explain that she is his younger brother? Truculent!

November 20, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.