1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I am a little busy this mont…

"I am a little busy this month."

Translation:今月はちょっと忙しいです。

July 10, 2017

11 Comments


JomOFisher

What's the difference between 忙しく and 忙し


ohadtaub1

忙しい is an adjective and 忙しく is an adverb


RamenDutchman

Non native speaker here...

What is an adverb and how do I use it?


AndrewWelb2

Adverbs are like adjectives for verbs. They change the meaning of the verb (eg. quickly, slowly): 忙しい busy is an adjective: I worked at my busy office. (<- This sentence implies the office was busy.) 忙しく Adverb of busy is busily: I busily worked at my office. (<- This sentence implies that "I" was busy.)

(I'm still an amateur at Japanese, so don't ask me to use those in a sentence, haha.)


angelstar.S2

But in the sentence it is not using the adverb form but the negative form of the adjective for conjugation


Swisidniak

The negative form of the adjective is adverb + Nonexistence.

To make an adjective negative you must attach it to the negative verb of existence "arimasen" formal or "nai" informal.

You use the adverb form to describe the state of non-existence. "Is busy" in negative literally becomes "does not busily exist"

So 忙しい Busy → 忙しく Busily → 忙しくない Not busy(informal) / 忙しくありません Not busy (formal)


Marknld

Can we say 少し忙しい(すこしいそがしい)to mean 'a little busy' as well?


Mischaker

I am so lost between all this -verb talk xd


KevinMerck1

Isn'tちょっと informal butです is formal? Would you use these together normally?


TyrantRC

just for reference, if someone else reads this in the future. Yeah, they are kinda weird together but ちょっと is already too common and sometimes appears like this. There is also different levels of politeness in Japanese, in a business setting you would probably use 少し忙しいです though.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.