"I am a little busy this month."

Translation:今月はちょっと忙しいです。

July 10, 2017

10 Comments


JomOFisher

What's the difference between 忙しく and 忙し

July 10, 2017

ohadtaub1

忙しい is an adjective and 忙しく is an adverb

July 11, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Non native speaker here...

What is an adverb and how do I use it?

July 20, 2017

AndrewWelb2

Adverbs are like adjectives for verbs. They change the meaning of the verb (eg. quickly, slowly): 忙しい busy is an adjective: I worked at my busy office. (<- This sentence implies the office was busy.) 忙しく Adverb of busy is busily: I busily worked at my office. (<- This sentence implies that "I" was busy.)

(I'm still an amateur at Japanese, so don't ask me to use those in a sentence, haha.)

July 25, 2017

angelstar.S2

But in the sentence it is not using the adverb form but the negative form of the adjective for conjugation

January 1, 2018

Swisidniak

The negative form of the adjective is adverb + Nonexistence.

To make an adjective negative you must attach it to the negative verb of existence "arimasen" formal or "nai" informal.

You use the adverb form to describe the state of non-existence. "Is busy" in negative literally becomes "does not busily exist"

So 忙しい Busy → 忙しく Busily → 忙しくない Not busy(informal) / 忙しくありません Not busy (formal)

March 31, 2018

Marknld

Can we say 少し忙しい(すこしいそがしい)to mean 'a little busy' as well?

September 18, 2018

Marknld

Yes we can.

March 7, 2019

Mischaker

I am so lost between all this -verb talk xd

April 3, 2018

KevinMerck1

Isn'tちょっと informal butです is formal? Would you use these together normally?

March 7, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.