"I am going to the post office with a letter."

Translation:郵便局に手紙を持っていきます。

July 10, 2017

16 Comments


jansegre

This is more like "I'm taking a letter to the post office"

July 10, 2017

MistmanX

What does the もってmean?

November 17, 2017

Tai40777

When combining verbs in a single sentence, the て form is used. For example, if you were to translate "Today I went to school and practiced Japanese," it would be:

今日はがっこうにいって、日本語をべんきょうしました。 The comma is optional but that's how I was taught.

June 19, 2018

Hanna961187

Bringing

April 17, 2018

Tai40777

もっている is what you're thinking of

June 19, 2018

jbinero

Would this work?

てがみもってゆうびんきょくに行きます

September 21, 2017

TerryWallwork

てがみをもってゆうびんきょくにいきます does dont forget を though I dont know if it is needed.

November 10, 2017

ObitoSigma

Is no one else going to discuss how this is the first time the て form of a verb is used when not the main verb of the sentence? How do I use the て form when used like this? "I go to store CARRYING A LETTER"

As far as I was aware, the particles only describe the main verb (行く). But this sentence contradicts my belief. So in this sentence, I understand that 手紙 is followed by the を particle... but how do we know it describes the 持つ verb rather than the 行く verb? What do you call this in Linguistics? If it helps, I'm able to observe that, in English, we have the word "while" which can be omitted in sentences like these (e.g. "I go to X carrying a letter" = "I go to X WHILE carrying a letter"

And furthermore, we were lucky in this instance where context allowed us to decide what objects goes to which verb, what happens if we have an instance where the same particle is needed twice? For example, "I ate an apple holding a letter." Wouldn't you need to use the を particle twice, once for the apple and again for the letter?

June 16, 2018

Tai40777

I don't believe it is. I'm pretty sure I remember earlier lessons using the て form in regards to combining verbs in a single sentence. It did the same for listing adjectives. However, it didn't really have a system for explaining it. DL just kinda threw it in.

June 19, 2018

ObitoSigma

But this is a subordinate clause that lies in the independent clause. Before, we had two independent actions which was easy to follow and aligned with English easily. In this case, we have subordinate clauses that fit one verb "to carry" inside the clause of another verb "to go."

June 19, 2018

TerryWallwork

I did

てがみをもってゆうびんきょくにいきました

It worked.

November 10, 2017

TerryWallwork

Oop posted twice sorry

November 10, 2017

Cherain2

郵便局に手紙を持って行きます.

August 20, 2018

IdoAbelman

Why not 行っています for progressive form?

August 6, 2018

rwmchan

can anyone help explain "もって行きます"

March 12, 2019

VaclavPero

Just guessing - "I have a letter and will go to the post office."

April 26, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.