1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このみちはせまいです。"

"このみちはせまいです。"

Translation:This path is narrow.

July 10, 2017

13 Comments


ariardiana5

この道は狭いです。


Omri506711

Is 'way' an incorrect translation for 'michi'?


hollt693

I wouldn't say incorrect, but "way" feels like a slightly unusual choice in this instance.

But 道(みち) can definitely mean "way". It's also in things like 水道(すいどう) "waterway" and 鉄道(てつどう) "railway".


Nexus227

Michi「道」means path/road, so I don't think so


PricelessCloud

Wouldn't "this is a narrow path be accepted?"


PK2812

I think that would translate as これはせまいみちです。


nich227

この道は狭いです。


sredeker

"This is a narrow path" is wrong?


Swisidniak

That would have "This (kore)" marked as the topic rather than "this path (kono michi)"

これはせまいみちです - "This (topic) - Narrow Path - is" : It equate "this thing" with being "a narrow path"

このみちはせまいです - "This path (topic) - narrow - is" : equates "this path" with being "narrow"


Xhamon

Is this an allusion to Matthew7:14?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.