"このみちはせまいです。"

Translation:This path is narrow.

July 10, 2017

14 Comments


ariardiana5

この道は狭いです。

July 30, 2017

Viniriter

狭い

July 15, 2017

AdamScott794079

And straight

July 18, 2017

Omri506711

Is 'way' an incorrect translation for 'michi'?

July 22, 2017

hollt693

I wouldn't say incorrect, but "way" feels like a slightly unusual choice in this instance.

But 道(みち) can definitely mean "way". It's also in things like 水道(すいどう) "waterway" and 鉄道(てつどう) "railway".

March 27, 2018

Nexus227

Michi「道」means path/road, so I don't think so

March 30, 2018

PricelessCloud

Wouldn't "this is a narrow path be accepted?"

May 15, 2018

PK2812

I think that would translate as これはせまいみちです。

August 11, 2018

4ever2u

Sorry dou

May 10, 2018

nich227

この道は狭いです。

May 26, 2018

nekogaijin

Semai is more cluttered... For a narrow road use hosoi.

July 10, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

I disagree. ほそい is far more commonly used as "thin/fine/slender" and for objects rather than roads. Not saying it's impossible, just unusual. Literally the 1st entry in my dictionary for せまい on the other hand, is 狭い道 (せまいみち); a narrow path.

July 11, 2017

Swisidniak
Mod

I've learned 細い through the 通りゃんせ children's song used to describe a narrow path.

ここはどこの 細道じゃ

Perhaps せまい is for narrow and ほそい in terms of a path is more like a winding foot path? Or ほそい could just be more poetic?

May 15, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

せまい is mainly used as a description of places (e.g. a room, a field) or one's views (e.g. to be "narrow-minded").

ほそい is most often used to describe things that use the counter 本(ほん); i.e. cylindrical objects.

細道(ほそみち)also refers to a narrow path or lane, but differs from the above in the sense that it's a single noun rather than an adjective + noun.

May 28, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.