1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It took twenty days."

"It took twenty days."

Translation:二十日かかりました。

July 10, 2017

19 Comments


AndreaBale17

What about にじゅうにち?


TyrantRC

the はつか comes from old Japanese readings, it's kind of an exception. A lot of dictionaries will state that the correct reading is always はつか、however, the number of people using にじゅうにち is also increasing (especially between the young), so maybe in the future? For now stick to はつか though.


lilmndesdes

「ました」vs 「でした]?


Ginkkou

ました is the past form of ます(the polite verb ending), while でした is the past form of です.


EeyoreIsRight

Yep. The first is for actions that happened, while the second is basically addressing what something was.

To help explain this a bit better:

食べました = (Someone) ate.

食べ物でした = It was food.


Mystiques-wish

To add to that, です is the English "be" verb. (I'm, he's, it's, they're, etc)


Stradaniye

That's such a gross misrepresentation that it would be confusing and misleading for beginners. です isn't a verb; it's just put at the end of nominal sentences to indicate that the preceding statement is true as of that time.


V2Blast

です is technically a [copula](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Copula_(linguistics)#Japanese), but it is often translated using a form of "to be".


V2Blast

Oddly, the question neither accepts 二十日掛かりました nor はつかかかりました - it only accepts a mix of the two: 二十日かかりました。


Andrew569573

It's not that odd - 二十日 is usually written as kanji, and かかる/かかります is usually written as hiragana. There's a lot of homophones in Japanese and sometimes the meaning is affected by whether you use hiragana, katakana, or kanji. Duolingo wants to show the common way.


Mercedes226780

はつかかかりました。


KristiMatsuki

What is "kakaru" literally?


Mercedes226780

Litterally means to take. But not just physically taking something. You would use it to say something is taxing in a way. お金がかかる It takes money 時間がかかる It takes time 手間がかかる It takes effort


Eromeon

To take time.


CarlosDGuevara

My answer was correct. Exactly as the solution. Yet I was marked wrong! Wth.


KidCatComix

It doesn't accept the casual form of "かかりました” "かかった”. It should be because it forms the same meaning when translated to English.


RobertCarl440911

It seems like languages used to really like special names for the number 20. はつか reminds me of English "score," as in "four score and seven years ago."


BoBuckley

Shouldn't this be 20日間かかりました?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.