"It took twenty days."

Translation:二十日かかりました。

July 10, 2017

10 Comments


Karisomeotome

20日=はつか

October 13, 2017

lilmndesdes

「ました」vs 「でした]?

July 10, 2017

Ginkkou

ました is the past form of ます(the polite verb ending), while でした is the past form of です.

July 10, 2017

EeyoreIsRight

Yep. The first is for actions that happened, while the second is basically addressing what something was.

To help explain this a bit better:

食べました = (Someone) ate.

食べ物でした = It was food.

July 21, 2017

V2Blast

Oddly, the question neither accepts 二十日掛かりました nor はつかかかりました - it only accepts a mix of the two: 二十日かかりました。

November 6, 2017

Mercedes226780

はつかかかりました。

November 24, 2017

Kristi754702

What is "kakaru" literally?

November 2, 2017

Mercedes226780

Litterally means to take. But not just physically taking something. You would use it to say something is taxing in a way. お金がかかる It takes money 時間がかかる It takes time 手間がかかる It takes effort

November 24, 2017

Eromeon

To take time.

November 6, 2017

CarlosDGuevara

My answer was correct. Exactly as the solution. Yet I was marked wrong! Wth.

October 15, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.