"かれをよびます。"

Translation:I will call him.

July 10, 2017

24 Comments


Filvorn

"I call him" marked wrong., but this would be acceptable if it were a narrative.

June 24, 2018

Ruggero211024

Yeah, i reported it.

July 7, 2018

AliaSensei

also "I call her" was acceptable for 彼女を呼びます but not "I call him" for this - the inconsistency is annoying!

October 9, 2018

darthoctopus

彼を呼びます

July 28, 2017

judy383639

I will call him.

August 14, 2017

jeff678708

We're talking about telephones here right? That kind of call?

August 26, 2017

mnjones

No. "Yobu" is to call out, not to call on the phone (denwa o kakeru/denwa o suru). I think "I call out to him" might be a better translation.

q.v. http://jisho.org/search/yobu

October 25, 2017

RickyTaing

Call him or I'll call him should work

November 3, 2017

orineu

That's not true. In English, the undefined subject is almost always "listener", and when time/tense is also undefined it also has an implication of immediacy, basically, "(you) call him (right now)." The exception is that past tense will refer to the speaker, although this is very terse and informal.

In Japanese the undefined subject is very often but not always the "speaker" so it would more often be translated as "I call him", but "you call him" might be correct. Time/tense is always defined and this is present, not future, tense - therefore "i will call him" is also not correct.

December 24, 2017

TriffinneM

I'm not sure why people downvoted the above comment. He's basically saying "Call him" in English sounds like an order (which it does) which is not the equivalent meaning as the Japanese sentence, which is referring to an action that is being taken or will be taken in the future, rather than an instruction being given.

June 23, 2018

jamesjiao

The default translation is just too misleading. It should have been "i call out to him" or "i call for him".

April 3, 2018

AdamScott794079

Call me

July 18, 2017

Medusa747

Call you what?

July 23, 2017

Xyvyrianeth

Daddy

January 29, 2018

LuckHeathen

taxi

January 25, 2019

Robert121815

The English translation doesn't really help in understanding what the Japanese sentance is trying to say.

January 21, 2018

shadronsoul

Why not I call him?

September 4, 2018

hollt693

This doesn't work as the call in "you can call me Al", does it? Is that expression too idiomatic?

November 27, 2017

LipByakko

There's another sentence in this lesson that says 「マリアと呼んでください」 so I guess that it indeed is an acceptable use of "call".

July 11, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Well, the verb is the same, but not the particle - and that makes all the difference.「マリアと呼ぶ」is "I call her Maria", but「マリアを呼ぶ」is "I call (for) Maria".

February 14, 2019

lexiroot

The English just sounds weird and there's no way to report it :/

February 26, 2018

Cherain2

what is the different between '呼ん' and '呼び' ?

May 10, 2018

Liam315

The dictionary version of the word is 呼ぶ which means to call out or summon.

The polite form of this verb gets conjugated as
呼びます.

The て-form of the verb gets conjugated as 呼んで. This form hasn't really been covered at this point but can be used in a few different ways which I won't go into, mostly because I don't fully know them yet.

One of the ways it can be used though is to ask someone to do something, as in another question in this set - 先生を呼んでください "Please call the teacher. The で here is not a particle but part of the conjugation of 呼ぶ. Because you're asking someone to do something, rather than just asking if you can have something, you use the て-form + ください rather than をください.

May 14, 2018

Rafa279213

I call him.

December 5, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.