"週まつ、かれしとデートしました。"

Translation:I went on a date with my boyfriend on the weekend.

July 10, 2017

28 Comments


darthoctopus

週末、彼氏とデートしました

July 10, 2017

RobertEddy

Better than grandma and the dog dying.

August 24, 2017

Aipe8

Why is "over the weekend" wrong

August 15, 2017

haomaru87

It should be fine. reported

August 20, 2017

Jaimiey1

surely "i went on a date on the weekend with my boyfriend" should be acceptable

October 8, 2017

Elysiatan1

UK English speaker here. We'd usually say 'at' the weekend not 'on' the weekend. Please could you provide alternative correct solutions that are not US-specific?

January 17, 2018

Tara_han

It's still marking this wrong :(

July 19, 2018

Rael763700

At the weekend, I went on a date with my boyfriend

December 28, 2017

fionnalin

I agree -- 'at' should be accepted too.

January 1, 2018

FranStalli

Duo wrote "my partner" instead of "boyfriend". Where did it get that from?

November 14, 2017

parasology

Not sure. It did the same thing for me as well

February 12, 2018

Tumbkerer

とis a clue that, yes, it was you who went on a date with him.

February 4, 2018

Laura209845

Since the subject is not specified, couldn't it be she or he?

August 5, 2017

Chris538660

The subject is かれし, と is added to mean "with" omitting the need for は I also believe かれし is exclusive to boyfriend while かれ can be he or boyfriend

August 10, 2017

V2Blast

かれし is not the subject in Japanese (nor is "boyfriend" in the English sentence). The subject of the Japanese sentence is implied; in this context, it'd most likely be "I", but could also probably be "she".

October 21, 2017

kyletooma

shouldnt かれしの be used to denote ownership

February 1, 2018

adezero

shouldn't it be last weekend because it is in past tense? this weekend seems like the future to me.

October 24, 2017

V2Blast

"the weekend" is an acceptable translation. "This weekend" or "Last weekend" would be more specific than what the Japanese sentence says - 週末(しゅうまつ), just "(the/a) weekend".

October 29, 2017

FranStalli

"I went on" is certainly better than "I'd" which Duo gives as the right answer. Gah.

November 14, 2017

Biagalvaao

I don't know why the program correct something that isn't really wrong :'(

January 13, 2018

parasology

If I say "on the weekend I went on a date with my boyfriend" it always corrects to "my partner" is my translation wrong?

January 23, 2018

V2Blast

No, that should be fine. Report it.

January 25, 2018

Foude

I put “at the weekend I had a date with my boyfriend”. It got marked wrong. Surely having します at the end, which means to do literally translates this as “I did a date”. This is obviously not good English where as “I had a date” is normally used.. at least in England it is. If you were saying you went on a date surely you would use the past verb of “to go” - 行きました?

November 17, 2018

5lTGqjPo

I agree - in England 'had a date' is a very normal expression, at least as common as 'went on a date'.

February 6, 2019

SeanFogart4

I got the male voice, so I input, "On the weekend, she had a date with her boyfriend." It was marked wrong and corrected to, "I went on a date with my boyfriend on the weekend." How was I supposed to know he was gay, or would that be this jocular sense I've never heard?

March 21, 2019

ashrazel

This sentence have nothing about the current, but i have one question, if i say 私たちはデート行きまでょう or 私たちはデートにいかがですか then, what i am saying? I need to translate to english and i am not english speaker. Am i saying : we should go on a date first sentence and shall we go on a date second sentence? Thank you.

April 23, 2019

SeanFogart4

Your Japanese there is strange. I'm guessing (to the extent that people use デート and not 付き合う) it would be 俺とデート行こう。("Let's go on a date.") and (俺との)デートはいかが? (How about a date (with me?))

"We should go on a date." -> 我とデートするべきだ。-- Who would say this these days?

"Shall we go on a date?" -> 俺とデートに行こうか?

April 27, 2019

ashrazel

Thank you. I know it is strange because i am learning it yet, and i am from spain, so, i am trying to learn japanese from english without a high english level, double effort hehehhe.

April 27, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.