"I bought a lot of comic books on Sunday."

Translation:日よう日にマンガの本をたくさんかいました。

July 10, 2017

24 Comments


JezImpbox

is the の本 necessary in this sentence?

July 10, 2017

EquanimousLingo

No, it is redundant. Lived in Japan for years and never saw 漫画の本

September 15, 2017

viegasrex

For all I know Japanese IS a redundant language

February 5, 2018

petitbanca

I think "マンガ" means both of comic and comic books. It is not necessary to add "の本". I don't usally add it. However, in some contexts, adding it may be clear to understand.

In some cases, "マンガの本" has nuance of meaning. For example, "マンガの本を買った" may mean; * I bought comic books. (Standard) * I bought comic books printed on papers, not digital data. (Adding の本 to マンガ) * What I bought are books that are comic. (Adding マンガの to 本) * I bought books that are comics, not novels ect. (Adding マンガの to 本)

July 13, 2017

Megumi302854

I omitted の本 and was not penalized.

July 13, 2017

RebeccaW209814

I was.

August 21, 2017

Paul678008

Duo is racist.

September 9, 2017

daniel.z.tg

Seems fixed 20181019

October 20, 2018

DanM37528

Then broken again as of Jan 2019. Marked wrong for omitting の本、

January 23, 2019

DanM37528

Or not... Any way to erase me last post?? Dont see an option for it in the app.

January 23, 2019

Ondavital1

Why doesn't たくさん come before マンが? The sentence is about a lot of comic books, not a lot of buying.

May 31, 2018

Thorigrim

I was wondering about this as well. Is placing たくさん before マンが truly incorrect? I feel like maybe it should be accepted.

July 31, 2018

Nyanerthal

You should be able to place the takusan before the direct object (manga) or after the o.

June 18, 2018

Chas95720

I want to know as well, if "takusan manga no hon wo kaimashita" works.

June 4, 2018

daniel.z.tg

If you want to put it there, you need a の between 沢山 and 漫画, like「たくさんのマンガ」(Source: Google Translate "i bought a lot of comic books on sunday" →「私は日曜日にたくさんの漫画を買った」)

October 28, 2018

MikeWillisUK

Is the ni particle optional when talking about weekdays? I'm sure some past lessons have left off particles on "yesterday" or "today", etc.

December 18, 2017

PrinceofKeys

日曜日に漫画の本を沢山買いました。

October 14, 2017

gyJe7QcR

に after 日よう日 should be optional.

October 27, 2018

Mangaheld

It is a lot easier for me to remember vocabulary if I use the free typing mode instead of clicking on the boxes, but Duolingo rejects almost every sentence if I use Kanji that weren't introduced yet or don't use Kanji that were already introduced. + You need to word it exactly like Duolingo expects it, even if your translation is just as good (or better). I know that I should just report in those cases but it happens on almost every question. I like the app but being forced to use those boxes is annoying and - in comparison to free typing - slows the learning progress down

May 5, 2018

PulpFreeFiction

Why is manga in katakana? Its a japanese word.

February 7, 2018

Natto591178

It always is written in katakana, though i don't know why.

April 20, 2018

daniel.z.tg

Actually the opposite is true On google.co.jp, 20181028:

"マンガ" - 118,000,000 results

"漫画" - 542,000,000 results

October 28, 2018

Darwin27828

Wikipedia: The word "manga" comes from the Japanese word 漫画,[21] composed of the two kanji 漫 (man) meaning "whimsical or impromptu" and 画 (ga) meaning "pictures".[22] The same term is the root of the Korean word for comics(manhwa) and the Chinese word(manhua).[23

October 27, 2018

BMelissa1

My answer should also be correct. 日曜日にたくさんの漫画本を買いました。

October 8, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.