"てがみはすぐに読んでください。"

Translation:Please read the letter immediately.

July 10, 2017

13 Comments


darthoctopus

手紙は直ぐに読んで下さい

July 14, 2017

Gipple86

Is 'letters' really wrong? I thought that てがみ could be translated both as "letter" and "letters"!

September 20, 2017

V2Blast

It should be accepted. Report it.

November 14, 2017

bbqsushi

Sometimes it wats me to add please and others It marks wrong when I say please. Consistently please

July 19, 2017

Charlie148626

It starts to become a guessing game.

July 23, 2018

MisterM2402

Why use wa instead of wo here?

September 14, 2017

MichaelBer783882

Topic marker. =)

October 26, 2017

andi_kan

Could you please elaborate a little? I'm a bit confused about topic and object here. Isn't "letter" supposed to be the object in this context? @_@

November 5, 2018

SirJacqi

straight away, right away, immediately - they all mean the same!

February 15, 2018

Charlie148626

That's how i feel about this and that. This chair and that chair are still the same chair.

July 23, 2018

Animiles

'This chair' or 'That chair' can not always be used interchangeably. 'This' refers to something you're near, while 'that' refers to something further away. Or when comparing two things you could use those words to differentiate between them. But there is sometimes indeed some ambiguity between them.

May 4, 2019

Animiles

I think there is a slight difference between them. Sure they all mean "at this point in time", but depending on the urgency of the situation you could use different ones. I would use "Immediately" when every second counts and you cant afford to lose any. And I'd use "right away" or "straight away" when something has to be done now, but it's no problem if I first take a sip of tea before I start. But in the end the context makes it clear how urgent the situation is, and they can be used interchangeably.

May 4, 2019

You-so-ro-

is rare to see a difficult kanji used by duo in a sentence

May 5, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.