"Where is the damage?"

Translation:Wo ist der Schaden?

July 10, 2017

6 Comments


hud214

I don't know if there much different between damage and damages. If wreck your car somebody could say "Let's go look at the damage." or "Let's go look at the damages." But duo has marked me wrong before for not respecting the difference.

July 11, 2017

KeineZeit

The question asks "where is the damage?" - SINGULAR. Not "where are the damages?" - PLURAL. Only "Wo sind der Schaden?" is correct.

July 10, 2017

quis_lib_duo

Only "Wo sind der Schaden?" is correct.

sind is 3rd pers. plur. (der) Schaden is singular. Your answer is completely wrong.

July 10, 2017

KeineZeit

Really? Duo only accepts if both answers in this multiple choice are selected.

July 10, 2017

quis_lib_duo

Plural: Wo sind die Sch├Ąden?
Singular: Wo ist der Schaden?

July 10, 2017

Miguel563910

Singular?

May 22, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.