"Es dauert zwei Stunden, dieses Buch zu lesen."

Translation:It takes two hours to read this book.

7/10/2017, 4:05:55 AM

4 Comments


RWang2017

Is the comma necessary?

7/10/2017, 4:05:55 AM

quis_lib_duo

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kommaregeln#Erweiterter_Infinitiv

I would use it, but according to the spelling reform it is possible to omit the comma for an infinitive clause if said clause is unambiguous.

7/10/2017, 8:47:26 AM

person243

I am pretty sure that you cannot omit the comma here because of the "es". That is ยง 75 (3) on wikipedia or Regel 117 (3) here: http://www.duden.de/sprachwissen/rechtschreibregeln/komma#K114

If there is a word that refers to the infinitive group, the comma is necessary (as long as it is not only zu + the verb). Such words are commonly the "da-" words ("daran", "darauf",...) and "es".

I hope I could be of help.

7/10/2017, 9:58:47 AM

RWang2017

Danke! It is another rule in German I have to learn to adapt! We don't use comma that often to break one sentence in English.

7/10/2017, 7:17:58 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.