1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "さむいですか?"

"さむいですか?"

Translation:Is it cold?

July 10, 2017

11 Comments


Gabriel-sy

What is the diference between samui and samuku?


NathanDale3

If you're referring to its use in a different question, it may have been part of the negative form, e.g. さむくない


PStrotman

For me the very previous question was: さむくないですか (Unless I'm remembering wrong) where さむく was just introduced as 'cold' so it threw me for a second.


Ginkkou

Replacing the i of an i-adjective by a ku makes it an adverb. Samuku = "coldly".


Denis021299

What is the difference between this and つめたい? Is the latter only used for food/objects?


anfu08

Yup! つめたい is for stuff you can touch with your grabby hands, さむい is mostly for the weather / things you can't touch (or if someone has a "cold" personality).


ArtBurnap

Absolutely right about つめたい meaning cold to the touch and さむい having to do with the weather, or ones perception of the temperature outside or in a room, however, it is つめたい that is used figuratively to mean cold hearted or unfeeling.


Imnuts7

寒いですか。


JahredW

Is this also what you'd say if you were asking someone if they were cold or is さむい just for weather?


hE4S2

Usually in English, it would just be for the weather. In Japanese, it will mean both. Especially topics or questions regarding the weather or local climate, the culture is such that they are commonly used to:

  • genuinely talk about the weather

  • open up conversations [ anyone including strangers ]

  • ask about listener's well being

  • distract the listener away from present topic and talk about something else

  • etc

Something to take note when interacting with a Japanese when it comes to weather


Okappys

(あなたは)さむいですか?= Are you cold? ← I am right! (^O^)/

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.