"さむいですか?"

Translation:Is it cold?

July 10, 2017

11 Comments


Gabriel-sy

What is the diference between samui and samuku?

July 10, 2017

NathanDale3

If you're referring to its use in a different question, it may have been part of the negative form, e.g. さむくない

July 22, 2017

PStrotman

For me the very previous question was: さむくないですか (Unless I'm remembering wrong) where さむく was just introduced as 'cold' so it threw me for a second.

September 3, 2017

Ginkkou

Replacing the i of an i-adjective by a ku makes it an adverb. Samuku = "coldly".

July 10, 2017

Denis021299

What is the difference between this and つめたい? Is the latter only used for food/objects?

September 26, 2017

anfu08

Yup! つめたい is for stuff you can touch with your grabby hands, さむい is mostly for the weather / things you can't touch (or if someone has a "cold" personality).

May 10, 2018

ArtBurnap

Absolutely right about つめたい meaning cold to the touch and さむい having to do with the weather, or ones perception of the temperature outside or in a room, however, it is つめたい that is used figuratively to mean cold hearted or unfeeling.

May 26, 2018

Imnuts7

寒いですか。

September 16, 2018

JahredW

Is this also what you'd say if you were asking someone if they were cold or is さむい just for weather?

August 8, 2017

hE4S2

Usually in English, it would just be for the weather. In Japanese, it will mean both. Especially topics or questions regarding the weather or local climate, the culture is such that they are commonly used to:

  • genuinely talk about the weather

  • open up conversations [ anyone including strangers ]

  • ask about listener's well being

  • distract the listener away from present topic and talk about something else

  • etc

Something to take note when interacting with a Japanese when it comes to weather

September 4, 2017

Okappys

(あなたは)さむいですか?= Are you cold? ← I am right! (^O^)/

August 3, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.