1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "もっとかわいいかばんがほしいです。"

"もっとかわいいかばんがほしいです。"

Translation:I want a cuter bag.

July 10, 2017

19 Comments


azureviolin

もっと可愛いカバンが欲しいです。


GabrielGoh7

Can it also mean "I want more cute bags"?


Ivi1Q84

I think that would be "kawaii kaban ga motto hoshii desu"


CarteRouge

the meaning is the same, so it should be accepted


MacKinzieRob

I think the meaning is different: I want more bags (that are cute) vs. I want bags that have a higher cute level


Ivi1Q84

I think that would be "Kawaii kaban ga motto hoshii desu"


Flipi10

More cute.. Cuter..


Hanton.B

カバンにカタカナを書くないですか?


akoakini

カバンはカタカナで書きませんか。


gyJe7QcR

"I want an even cuter bag" should be accepted imo.


KanKanMikan

i'm a kaban-kon as well


DerrickMcClure1

I don't think as imprecise and as dialect-specific a word as "cute" should be used in a language course.


BastTee

なんで??? I think it's the most famous word from Japanese known around the world, ah ah. And it doesn't mean anything apart from "cute" so it's OK. :)


ZephyR___

Best way to find a weeb..."That is soooo Kawaii desu!!"


Cherain2

is 'カバン' or 'かばん' or '鞄' correct? or is it all correct?


daniel.z.tg

All are correct.

In descending commonness:

  1. カバン (most)

  2. かばん

  3. 鞄 (least)


toastedbunz

Is cuter even a word? My spellcheck just switched it to cute xD


TomTheMystik

Isn't もっと "the most"? As in I want the cutest bag?


boltushka

How to say "I want more cute bags"?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.