"もっとかわいいかばんがほしいです。"

Translation:I want a cuter bag.

July 10, 2017

18 Comments


azureviolin

もっと可愛いカバンが欲しいです。

August 18, 2017

GabrielGoh7

Can it also mean "I want more cute bags"?

October 3, 2017

Ivi1Q84

I think that would be "kawaii kaban ga motto hoshii desu"

January 2, 2018

Filvorn

the meaning is the same, so it should be accepted

February 22, 2019

RobertKinzie

I think the meaning is different: I want more bags (that are cute) vs. I want bags that have a higher cute level

March 5, 2019

Ivi1Q84

I think that would be "Kawaii kaban ga motto hoshii desu"

January 2, 2018

Flipi10

More cute.. Cuter..

July 10, 2017

Hanton.B

カバンにカタカナを書くないですか?

September 7, 2017

akoakini

カバンはカタカナで書きませんか。

September 24, 2017

gyJe7QcR

"I want an even cuter bag" should be accepted imo.

October 16, 2018

KanKanMikan

i'm a kaban-kon as well

June 2, 2019

DerrickMcClure1

I don't think as imprecise and as dialect-specific a word as "cute" should be used in a language course.

May 14, 2018

BastTee

なんで??? I think it's the most famous word from Japanese known around the world, ah ah. And it doesn't mean anything apart from "cute" so it's OK. :)

July 12, 2018

The_Kurokaze

Best way to find a weeb..."That is soooo Kawaii desu!!"

July 27, 2018

Cherain2

is 'カバン' or 'かばん' or '鞄' correct? or is it all correct?

September 13, 2018

daniel.z.tg

All are correct.

In descending commonness:

  1. カバン (most)

  2. かばん

  3. 鞄 (least)

September 19, 2018

toastedbunz

Is cuter even a word? My spellcheck just switched it to cute xD

May 20, 2019

TomTheMystik

Isn't もっと "the most"? As in I want the cutest bag?

August 21, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.