1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ふろでからだをあらいます。"

"ふろでからだをあらいます。"

Translation:I wash my body in the bath.

July 10, 2017

31 Comments


ClintReagan

Furo would be better translated into english as tub rather than bathroom.


sora_Japan

This translation is hard. Because Japanese don't wash body in the tub.


AnaLydiate

空さん、この 文章は ちょっとピンと こないよね。なぜなら、日本人は おふろじゃなくて シャワーで 体 を洗うはず でしょう。


sora_Japan

*@Ana*

We use shower, too. It says 'シャワーをあびる'. (浴びる) I guess Japanese use shower as same as you, maybe. :D (I don't know how to use your shower.) In summer, especially it is handy.

We use the bathtub as well. The way to use may be different.

Basicaly, we say ’(お)風呂に入る/(お)ふろにはいる'. Actually, I wash my body in the 'ふろ/bathroom'. Japanese bathroom has the bathtub and small space for wash body or so. Most of people wash body at the space next to the tub. We wash body and hair sitting the small chair at the outside of the bathtub. we use the washbawl. :D

Different? You wash body in tub? with shabon?


AnaLydiate

Hey Sora,

I was using ofuro to mean bath(tub) because I know that 日本人 don't wash themselves in a bath but in the shower and then soak in the bath : ) PS I know what you mean about the small space beside the bathtub - like a shower but not a shower, more like a shower head attached to a wall and a grate in the floor for drainage. Had a shower like that in my アパート in 川崎.


sora_Japan

びっくりした :O   So you use Japanese well. :D


sora_Japan

You had lived 川崎? : O


SeanFogart4

Yes, exactly. No-one would understand what you meant unless they already knew before you told them. What this Japanese means is anything from scooping out bath water and pouring it over yourself to wash to the modern version with the hand-held shower heads they have. Next try saying, "浴槽の中に入ってから洗います。" Then you might get looks of shock as they finally clue in to what you'd been meaning to say. Although I'm told some people on cold nights get into the bath, warm up their bodies, and then get out again to wash (体を温もってから洗います)!? Maybe they mostly hate soap scum in the tub?


daniel.z.tg

風呂/ふろ/Furo - Bathroom

お風呂/おふろ/Ofuro - Tub


dandelionmagic

bathtub is currently accepted ^.^


poisonenvy

風呂で体を洗います。


djtbay

It puts the lotion on its skin...


rabdan3

Translating into English seems to throw people off here not because of translation, but cultural reasons. I'll try to explain.

The Japanese person would never wash themselves in the bathtub, rather they clean in the shower first, then soak/wash in the tub/bath if they desire.

So, "washing" should not be confused with what you were probably thinking was "cleaning".


jeremy.joh3

Based on context, and translating into English, ふろ should be translated as "tub" or "bath".


PadiS46

Bathtub is accepted now as correct


IsolaCiao

It can be the "tub" or "bath", but also the room where the tub is. sora_Japan explained above, but the room where you find a Japanese tub is basically a shower room, and that is what this translation is referring to. You stand/sit outside of the tub and wash yourself in this shower room or bathroom, definitely not in the tub.


PiyushJoshi93

Who says I wash my body?? Shouldn't it be translated as I wash myself (which is again a weird thing to say...)?


IsolaCiao

Well, Japanese people say it. But no, we don't really say that in English.


YellowBunny1

Why doesn't it accept "I wash the body in my bathroom."?


AnaLydiate

Cos it sounds like maybe you've murdered someone and you're now washing THE body down for evidence. Your translation sounds odd. Why would you not be washing your own body? At best, with your translation it sounds like you're either, for some reason, talking in the third person or that you're having some kind of out of body experience.


T33K3SS3LCH3N

Because that's creepy.


poisonenvy

風呂で体を洗います。


Samla16

Honestly, the English translation sounds weird too. It's not grammatically wrong but it's a bit unusual to say.


Toko102570

「ふろ」is used for the whole room where you take shower and bathe. 「湯船(ゆぶね)」is a part of ふろ, which is the bathtub. 湯船 may not be used as often as ふろ. Examples : 湯船に浸かる(soak in the tub)、 湯船に入る(step into the bathtub). 「お風呂」is a polite form of 「風呂」.


mocky55

I wrote "I take a bath" It was wrong ;(.......... xD


ApfelLiebe

I'm used to お風呂 rather than just 風呂, alas, may be no difference here. But English used in the Japanese course makes me cry. I strongly suspect machine translation.


lerosbif

It's very possible. Duolingo's business model is to be a free service. As is common these days, you 'pay' with your data.

In this case, I suspect Duolingo uses machine translation, and then relies on users clicking the "report" button in order to get feedback. This helps them generate data to improve statistical machine translation technology. They can then profit from this.

(This is just my guess)


MaHumourless

"I wash myself" not accepted. Same meaning, better English.


DanVR07

"Thoroughly wash your manly body"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.