"What did you do the day before yesterday?"

Translation:おとといは何をしましたか?

July 10, 2017

17 Comments


facundo-lopez

The audio of the kanji "ototoi" doesn't work.

April 24, 2019

kai19154

Ototoi, nani wo shimashita ka?

July 10, 2017

JamesMAWalker

Hmm. I left out the か and it still marked my answer correct. Is the 何 sufficient to denote a question here?

July 12, 2017

PatrickRag1

Is anyone else getting the wrong audio for the kanji of "ototoi?"

June 2, 2019

PhoebeGlaz

Yeah I came to the comments to find out why its pronounced differently than the hiragana version. Can anyone else weigh in on if it's an error?

June 5, 2019

jonnyliddell1

Yes

July 31, 2019

blusocket

Duo seems to be giving primarily past tense example sentences that use particles and present/future tense examples that don't use particles--is this a rule or is either structure acceptable regardless of tense?

July 11, 2017

jack_wolf99

一昨日は何をしましたか。

December 8, 2018

Leonartc

How do you decide when to use ますand です

June 3, 2019

BreeLee123

So I put in the wrong answer, but it said the correct answer would be "おとといは何をしたの?" Is this actually correct? I thought you needed "か" for questions? How does "の" work here? の isn't even something you can select from the word list so I'm pretty skeptical.

February 13, 2018

DanielBell78688

Duo's answer is interesting here. Its given you the answer in casual Japanese, incorrectly.

The (no) particle is used as a question marker in casual form speech, you cant really mix the two forms together until you are creating very long and complicated sentences with multiple verbs.

Where duo is wrong here is the conjugation of "masu" form in casual speech. Usually if you were speaking politely (masu form) you would take "to do (su ru)" and change it to (shi) then add (masu). And yes, (ka) is the question marker in polite form Japanese.

So "Will you do it?" would be "(shi masu ka)"

However in casual form Japanese, you keep it as (su ru) and don't add (masu.)

Adding (ta) simply makes it past tense and then adding (no) makes it a question in casual speech.

So it would be "Did you do it?" or "(suru ta no?)" or in this questions case:

"What did you do the day before yesterday?" would be "(ototoi wa nani wo suru ta no?)"

May 1, 2018

Hisaki26

The plain form of する is した、never するた. So in the example above it should be 一昨日は何をしたの?

It's not as simple as just adding た to the dictionary form of a verb, it has to be conjugated. Check out this website for more info on the plain form in past tense: https://www.learn-japanese-adventure.com/japanese-past-tense.html

May 2, 2019

Yoshibro26

Do i need the 何 after を?

June 18, 2018

Yoshibro26

sorry, を after 何

June 18, 2018

Tavirius

Afaik yes, as the question, 何,is the direct object. Please educate me if I'm mistaken!

June 27, 2018

Alex378624

According to Jisho "isakujitsu" is another reading but not clear why they'd switch from one to another all of a sudden.

https://jisho.org/search/ototoi

June 6, 2019

antonin13720

Maybe just to teach this other pronunciation?

June 7, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.