"My younger sisters are in front of and behind me."

Translation:前と後ろにはいもうとたちがいます。

1 year ago

45 Comments


anothertazn

Omg this is the most difficult sentence I've done so far!!

1 year ago

LeeAllenSt

But it challenges us.. so its good. I keep misspelling younger sister... grrrr. Also I forgot about imas vs arimas. That is why I couldn't find arimas.

10 months ago

saliast

ImoUto!! ..i keep wanting to start with "imoutotachi wa" as the topic of the sentence.

8 months ago

arashinomichi

Same here! I start with the sisters and it gets wrong

8 months ago

Leo456036

I started with that and it said it was right.

7 months ago

Logicsama

いもうとたちは私の前と後ろにいます should be the natural translation, as the Younger sisters are the subject of the English sentence and not the Front and the Back.

1 year ago

Adelheid_G

たち should not necessarily be required

1 year ago

InnerHarmony

Please explain why?

1 year ago

butsuri

It is not normally necessary to mark plurality on Japanese nouns. I would be interested to hear from a native speaker whether this would sound as natural with just いもうと.

1 year ago

bmpurifoy

I agree if it has been established that we are talking about two people. However if we haven't then it is necessary to make that distinction

1 year ago

53hako

But one sister can't actually be in two places at once, so it's kinda implied that there is more than just one sister. And besides I was told that tachi is awkward to use most of the times, especially with anything that's not a pronoun.

1 year ago

Sonokenokino

Yes, it'd be great if someone could advise on whether it's more natural to just say いもうと or perhaps ふたりのいもうと "my two sisters"

6 months ago

trishka9

It's not always necessary to indicate plurality in Japanese.

If you think about it, why do we (in English and other languages) distinguish between one and two, but not two and three (or any other number)? As native Japanese speaker sora_Japan pointed out in another thread, two is closer to one than it is to a billion.

Just food for thought!

2 months ago

Andreas467962

Why are there two particles next to each other? Ni ha

1 year ago

Ginkkou

は is simply used to strengthen the に here.

1 year ago

BrittanyRo14

What does that mean?

1 year ago

butsuri

I'm not anything close to fluent in Japanese, but I'll try to give a more helpful answer.

は here is doing basically the same thing as when it replaces が; a phrase is marked as a topic, rather than taking its usual place in the syntax of the sentence. When that's a subject or a direct object, you lose the が or を, but something like に is kept before the は. So 「前と後ろにはいもうとたちがいます。」 is literally something like "As for in front of and behind me, there's my little sisters." One could instead topicalize the sisters: 「いもうとたちは前と後ろにいます。」 "As for my little sisters, they're in front of and behind me." These different versions of the sentence might perhaps answer the questions "Who is near you?" and "Where are your siblings?" respectively.

1 year ago

LeeAllenSt

Good answer. I tried to answer via you second example. Multiple ways to skin a cat with language.

10 months ago

53hako

[mae to ushiro ni] is the main focus of that sentence. The whole sentence is literally saying something like "As for what's in my front and back, it's my sisters". Except obviously, you don't translate it into something stupid like that, instead you translate it into something that makes sense in English.

1 year ago

V2Blast

It's acceptable without the は as well.

1 year ago

sonylang

I did not put the は btw and it was wrong.. I never know when they want me to put

10 months ago

WouterVerhelst

It is accepted now, 2018-06-26

8 months ago

Alberto651363

I have just answered  前と後ろに妹がいます and it was accepted.

4 weeks ago

Emma370870

I wrote "いもとうたちは前と後ろにいます" and it was marked wrong. Why?

8 months ago

abcarty3

Why not "imouto ga" first?

1 year ago

breazu

Location and time are typically stated at the beginning of a sentence.

1 year ago

saliast

I have seen it first, as in this sentence and also not first.. Like あなたの前にいます so really, i don't get it. When do you use which way?

8 months ago

ScarterII

it accepted that also.

1 year ago

Nexus227

At first, it accepted it when I put the younger sisters (いもうとたち) before the location. Now it says that I'm wrong. What is this?

1 year ago

THAPRAWIN

Why "いもうとたちは前と後ろにいます" is wrong?

7 months ago

Claire611

Because the topic of the sentence is 'mae to ushiro' its something like 'in front and in back of me are my younger sisters' in english . thats the structure to use when writing in japanese

4 months ago

downloadmcyzone

Why I can not say"いもうとたちが前と後ろにいます'

10 months ago

min263540

It showed おめでとう instead of いもうと

1 year ago

jpappas60

There is something wrong here. I put in what is shown as the correct answer, and the next time it shows a DIFFERENT correct answer which includes a symbol that is not a choice in the options I am at the last sentence of the session. I cannot get out without losing the entire session. MADDENING!

1 year ago

sihaz

Same here, no tachi available so impossible to create the correct answer

1 year ago

DanSubterr

Why is behind not actually an option?

1 year ago

Dekss

instead of "には" could you use "no" ? If not why can't you? Because it is used this way in other sentences. Thanks

10 months ago

Israndiel2

"No" is usually used as an indication of possession, while "ni" is used indicating location. What you probably refer to is the "...の前と後ろに..." structure, right? (Somebody)の(前と後ろ)に(Verb) This means, (Somebody)(Has)(The front and back)(At)(Verb). It's quite tricky to translate to English, becouse in English we use ""I am at your back", while Japanese uses the "I have your back" structure. As far as I know.

10 months ago

CharlieMingus

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

7 months ago

Margietorr101

It should be ok to start the sentence with いもうとたち. It works that way too.

7 months ago

AndyCardoso23

Is there another way to write this sentence in Japanese?

5 months ago

Margietorr101

Yes, you can write it like this: いもとたちは前と後ろにいます。 Which I am pretty sure is a better way to say it because Japanese sentences generally start with the subject. You can also leave off the tachi and write it like this: いもは前と後ろにいます。

5 months ago

AndyCardoso23

wow... i wrote it exactly like this (seems much more natural) but duo says its wrong >.

5 months ago

Filvorn

why is the が necessary?

5 months ago

[deactivated user]

    When the sentence a learner writes has the correct word in the correct place, that sentence should be counted correct. It is not helpful to say a word is missing when it is not missing.

    4 months ago
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.