1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I live with words."

kmeghnath

"I live with words."

March 7, 2013

6 Comments


kmeghnath

Why not "J'habite avec les mots"?


Sitesurf

"habiter" means "use a house"


Jonaszz

Why not Je vis avec des mots. Would make more sense ok it was not an option but we have no article in the english phrase.


Sitesurf

I think both could be valid, with nuances.

"je vis avec des mots" would be the plural of "je vis avec un mot" (silly, but...) "je vis avec les mots" would be something said by a writer, a journalist, a linguist...

Another object would probably make things clearer:

"I live with dogs" - "je vis avec des chiens"


bobbyfasthands

why cant it be je vis les mots?


Sitesurf

because the English would be "I live words"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.