1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please open the door slowly."

"Please open the door slowly."

Translation:ドアはゆっくり開けてください。

July 10, 2017

38 Comments


908Kiccha

Should we use を instead of は here, since ドア is the object?


Ginkkou

は can replace を when you want to highlight the object.


TBreezy905

But 「を」is still a possible correct solution for this, no?


Phonon_Lattice

Yes, it should be. But for the moment is not allowed. I reported it.


Ever2662

Damn well should be. Also reported.


nashazly

In this sentence, it is not suitable to use は


IsolaCiao

I have to agree, why is は being used here? 開ける is a transitive verb.


viridithon

I suppose it could be translated as "As for the door, please open it slowly."


Standbymode

In any case, it feels like it doesn't even make sense to use は here, and i've never seen this interchange other places like this with transitive verbs.


EWoolley3

I had that sense too. I'm doing the placement test for Japanese (as a speaker of 12 years) just to see how it is (to give me an idea with my other languages what is and isn't there) and some of the phrases are unnatural to my brain, this being one of them. I couldn't believe を wasn't an option. I remember so much emphasis being put on transitive and intransitive verbs using doors and windows and the verb open that this is ingrained into my brain. Doa ga aku - the door opens. I open the door - door o akeru. Please open the door thus transitive - door o akete kudasai.


diamantis8

So before coming into contact with English there was no Japanese word for door?


IsolaCiao

I've never thought of it before, but I assume that ドア came about to refer to doors with knobs that push out or in, versus Japanese doors that slide.


starsprung

It is kind of weird that the most commonly used words for some everyday objects are loanwords in Japanese. スプーン comes to mind. There are often native Japanese words for those things (e.g. さじ for spoon), but somehow the English word overtook them.


Houngawa

They have a native word, but it's for native doors.
I find it normal they don't have native words for foreign things.
After all, english doesn't have a native word for kimono.


HoGHe5wo

I always found it funny that テーブル is a loanword, when there is a simple kanji for desk (机).


Cryopneuma

Not all tables are desks.


Levka290

Japanese doors are way different. Either gates (門) or sliding doors (戸), I'm guessing :P


loopendend

nah there was, but it went out of fashion, plus it was more used for their types of doors and when european doors replaced them so did the word


Mawticus

In learning -て form, Duo has had us use ください with the expected translation of 'please'. Previously, Duo expected ください to be translated as 'Can I get...?'.

Now i understand it can mean both, but is there a specific reason that it's being used in these examples instead of, say, おねがい?

I've heard one suggestion that ください is paired with て similar to 好き and が - although Duo has broken that "rule" before, so I'm not sure.


saliast

Akete Vs motte?


MouliZoR

From my understanding 「開け」is the imperative form to say "open" while 「持って」is the one to say "to have/to carry".


akoakini

The -te form of verbs is how you can construct a simple informal imperative that give orders. It has other uses too. In asking to open is to say akete, kudasai is use to make it more polite like saying it with please While motte is saying take it, carry it or have it


ChristophP89013

If we used osoi instead of yukkuri then doesn't that go before the noun being the adjective. Why here does it go after!?


Waniou

If you say おそいドア (osoi doa), you're saying the door is slow instead of describing how you open the door. (ie please open the slow door instead of please open the door slowly) Also, you'd use おそく (osoku) to make it an adverb.


MilesBaker5

遅くドアを開けてください isn't accepted though, even after all these years.


Eli-aiki

I couldn't find "wo" and chose to leave out "wa" rather than use it. It would be a rare situation that calls for "wa" here...


Eli-aiki

Now I try catering to duolingo, and use "は" but then it rejects my answer because I input kanji for 開けて下さい This is frustrating!


marcoiris1

"kudasai" is almost never written in kanji


RCLNerd

ドアはゆっくり開けてください。


Eli-aiki

Are you recommending that answer? It's still weird to have は there...


Cryopneuma

Shouldn't I be able to omit "wa?" I tried it, and it was marked as wrong. I reviewed the answer to see what I missed and the only difference was that I omitted wa.


Yoshiki131121

Why not "yukkuri doa o akete kudasai" ?


somelauw

So I hover over the word for open and it shows boths "あいて" and あけて". This makes it a very hard language to learn if there are too many words for the same thing.


ukamii2

will 遅く work in this situation?


TreeNextDoor

Why is this incorrect? そのドアをゆっくり開けてください


Entroop1

I gently open the door........

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.