"Please open the door slowly."

Translation:ドアはゆっくり開けてください。

7/10/2017, 9:31:11 AM

25 Comments


908Kiccha

Should we use を instead of は here, since ドア is the object?

7/10/2017, 9:31:11 AM

Ginkkou

は can replace を when you want to highlight the object.

7/10/2017, 9:51:12 AM

TBreezy905

But 「を」is still a possible correct solution for this, no?

10/27/2017, 4:38:14 PM

Phonon_Lattice

Yes, it should be. But for the moment is not allowed. I reported it.

10/31/2017, 8:22:37 PM

Ever2662

Damn well should be. Also reported.

11/15/2017, 3:25:24 PM

nashazly

In this sentence, it is not suitable to use は

10/3/2017, 6:21:39 PM

IsolaCiao

I have to agree, why is は being used here? 開ける is a transitive verb.

11/7/2017, 12:59:46 AM

viridithon

I suppose it could be translated as "As for the door, please open it slowly."

11/17/2017, 2:19:00 AM

diamantis8

So before coming into contact with English there was no Japanese word for door?

10/31/2017, 3:15:05 AM

IsolaCiao

I've never thought of it before, but I assume that ドア came about to refer to doors with knobs that push out or in, versus Japanese doors that slide.

11/7/2017, 12:56:38 AM

starsprung

It is kind of weird that the most commonly used words for some everyday objects are loanwords in Japanese. スプーン comes to mind. There are often native Japanese words for those things (e.g. さじ for spoon), but somehow the English word overtook them.

11/10/2017, 1:07:43 AM

tediouspain

There was the word 戸(to), but that is only for japanese styled doors

12/29/2017, 8:20:45 PM

KaiMyuko

nah there was, but it went out of fashion, plus it was more used for their types of doors and when european doors replaced them so did the word

12/30/2017, 1:09:41 AM

Levka290

Japanese doors are way different. Either gates (門) or sliding doors (戸), I'm guessing :P

1/6/2018, 3:23:50 AM

Mawticus

In learning -て form, Duo has had us use ください with the expected translation of 'please'. Previously, Duo expected ください to be translated as 'Can I get...?'.

Now i understand it can mean both, but is there a specific reason that it's being used in these examples instead of, say, おねがい?

I've heard one suggestion that ください is paired with て similar to 好き and が - although Duo has broken that "rule" before, so I'm not sure.

2/28/2018, 8:07:21 PM

saliast

Akete Vs motte?

8/11/2017, 12:51:15 PM

EmilieEche

From my understanding 「開け」is the imperative form to say "open" while 「持って」is the one to say "to have/to carry".

8/11/2017, 1:01:22 PM

akoakini

The -te form of verbs is how you can construct a simple informal imperative that give orders. It has other uses too. In asking to open is to say akete, kudasai is use to make it more polite like saying it with please While motte is saying take it, carry it or have it

8/16/2017, 2:41:14 PM

ChristophP89013

If we used osoi instead of yukkuri then doesn't that go before the noun being the adjective. Why here does it go after!?

1/15/2018, 5:53:31 AM

Waniou

If you say おそいドア (osoi doa), you're saying the door is slow instead of describing how you open the door. (ie please open the slow door instead of please open the door slowly) Also, you'd use おそく (osoku) to make it an adverb.

2/20/2018, 1:20:13 AM

Eli-aiki

I couldn't find "wo" and chose to leave out "wa" rather than use it. It would be a rare situation that calls for "wa" here...

1/29/2018, 5:41:55 PM

Eli-aiki

Now I try catering to duolingo, and use "は" but then it rejects my answer because I input kanji for 開けて下さい This is frustrating!

1/29/2018, 5:53:15 PM

RCLNerd

ドアはゆっくり開けてください。

2/9/2018, 4:16:14 PM

Eli-aiki

Are you recommending that answer? It's still weird to have は there...

2/11/2018, 12:42:57 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.