1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Shati la bluu"

"Shati la bluu"

Translation:Blue shirt

July 10, 2017

5 Comments


juryrigging

Sadly there are no tips and notes for colours, which is a shame because they aren't as straightforward as one might hope.

There are three "colours" that are used as normal adjectives: red (-ekundu), black (-eusi), and white (-eupe). The rest use -a. "Shirt of (the colour) blue".


Sjodni

does this come from the English/european word blue/Blau/bleue, or does it have actual african origins?


AGreatUserName

Yeah, it's from English. It's also spelt buluu.


Renata725212

" la" it is " of " sing. 5/6 JI - MA class. Rangi "ya" - because it is 9/10 N-N class etc. A propos - blue without english influances in kiswahili is - samawati / samawi ( light blue ) and - nili - indygo, dark blue.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.