1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "How much is it?"

"How much is it?"

Translation:それはいくらですか?

July 10, 2017

34 Comments


EeyoreIsRight

Fun fact: Ikura = 幾ら

It's normally written using hiragana though.

(Regardless, we should really work to get duo settled on using kanji in its lessons.)


Joshua681470

Unless they teach it instead of just throwing it at us like they have I disagree.


Ser229339

I think FURAGANA would be the best... This is the ideal compromise between kana and kanji... At least for beginners...


[deactivated user]

    Did you mean Furigana?


Aerologia

    Isn't it spelled Furigana? And how? I've never seen furigana written on computer screen, let alone mobile phone. If you know where, do. It would help us here a lot, what with the irregular readings.


ShaggySmurf

    You know how when you click on a japanese kanji you get the translation? They should just add hiragana reading there. We already get both when clicking on English words.


Bege599747

    What is furigana, I've seen people talking about it, but I still don't know?


Kameron297391

    Furigana is the prctice of placing smaller hirigana characters above kanji (like pronunciation notes)


Heartless_7

    WHAT HOW WHY DO YOU HAVE SO MANY LANGUAGE TAGS?


Jacob418669

    wouldnt this translate to "how much is that?" instead of "how much is it?"


AYBFunkyMonkey

    I thought so too but when i put いくらですか it was marked wrong


42069dude

    me too and im trhing to do two lessons in a row without mistakes. im salty.


MU0jlqzE

    I put that in and it's right, now


Heartless_7

    But for me it still said it is wrong wtf :<


42069dude

    excuse me. why js there a それ. that would translate to "how much is that" but the sentence asks for "how much is it". im sorry but im pretty salty.


RodrigoCos525873

    take my lingot to be less salty


MathiPriya

    Have the same doubt..


Guenter212784

    wouldn´t "ikura desu ka" (without sore wa) be sufficient?


Leahelm

    The これ、それ、あれ、distinctions here are subtle so can see why it's confusing some. The question is "How much is 'IT'?," basically implying you are pointing or looking at something close to the person you are asking, which is what それ is for. Think something behind a glass counter at a bakery or when at a ticket booth, それ doesn't mean the word "IT" translated but the use here is closest to the use in English in these kind of circumstances.

    これ would be "How much is 'THIS'?" as directed something close to you instead. And あれ would be something further away from both of you so more like "How much is 'THAT'?," which is another question also asked in this same section.


Keanba7

    Awesome explanation, ありがと。


Telemain

    whats the difference between いくら and いくつ


Imnuts7

    いくら is asking for cost whereas いくつ is asking for quantity.


Oliver747900

    More precisely, いくつ is asking for a number. As in, "how many?" You only use it for countable items. So you couldn't use it to ask about a quantity of water, or a quantity of rice. Unless you genuinely wanted to ask someone how many grains of rice there were in a bowl. But you might not get a helpful answer to that.


Melissa323159

    I'm noticing a trend and I'm wondering if it's right. いくつ has been used for "how many things?" and いくら has been for "how much money?" Now i learned that つ is used as a counter for things, so does that mean that ら is a counter for money? And does that mean that いく means "an unknown number"? Like you can put いく next to any counter and it will mean "how much/many of that thing"? I hope this makes sense.


pdxkcm

    When I studied Japanese back in college, I think "ikura" was usually preceded by "o". Is that grammatically correct, and if so is it more polite?


Kristen422999

    when I was in japan recently i wanted to buy a teacup. I asked the lady working there これはいくらですか? and she rang it up for me and got the price for it. Did I say it wrong? Why use それ and not これ here?


Harumy810001115

    "これはいくらですか?" translate to "how much is this?" while "それはいくらですか?" translate to "how much is that?"


OverLurd

    Haachama help us learn japanese please


Pankrias

    Why "これはいくらですか?" wasn't accepted?


ixdxkx

    Why それはどれくらいですか is not accepted?


Julia543869

    How would you say "how much is it please?"


LeifTian

    幾らですが?


TyrantRC

    this is accepted now, however, this kanji is rarely used.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.