"How much is it?"

Translation:いくらですか?

July 10, 2017

9 Comments


EeyoreIsRight

Fun fact: Ikura = 幾ら

It's normally written using hiragana though.

(Regardless, we should really work to get duo settled on using kanji in its lessons.)

July 10, 2017

Joshua681470

Unless they teach it instead of just throwing it at us like they have I disagree.

December 14, 2018

Ser229339

I think FURAGANA would be the best... This is the ideal compromise between kana and kanji... At least for beginners...

August 18, 2017

180APP

Did you mean Furigana?

January 3, 2018

Aerologia

Isn't it spelled Furigana? And how? I've never seen furigana written on computer screen, let alone mobile phone. If you know where, do. It would help us here a lot, what with the irregular readings.

February 3, 2018

Bege599747

What is furigana, I've seen people talking about it, but I still don't know?

August 25, 2019

Telemain

whats the difference between いくら and いくつ

August 11, 2018

Imnuts7

いくら is asking for cost whereas いくつ is asking for quantity.

September 15, 2018

LeifTian

幾らですが?

October 30, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.