1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Elas precisam de nós."

"Elas precisam de nós."

Translation:They need us.

March 25, 2014

13 Comments


JamesBond312484

Does this verb (precisar?) need to have 'de' afterwards like 'eu gosto DE +' as well?


Danmoller

Yes, unless its object is a sentence (with verb).

  • Eu preciso de comida (I need food)
  • Eu preciso comer cedo (I need to eat early)

arnelaerdal

Ok, but how are we supposed to recognize the verbs that require "de" afterwards? I dont understand what "de" refers to in this sentence, "they need of us" doesnt make any sense...


Danmoller

It's a matter of practice only. There is really no logical explanation for those things.
This preposition cannot be translated to English, since "need" doesn't use it.

If you look into English, you will see some verbs need that too:

  • I listen to my father
  • I hear my father

Why does one use the preposition and the other don't? Well....there is probably no answer for that.


arnelaerdal

Yes, that's a good point, thank you. I am Norwegian so I have to cope with English as well...


Danmoller

One way to know when starting is to look in the dictionary.

There, verbs are classified in:

  • "intransitivo" (no objects) - choveu hoje (it rained today)
  • "transitivo direto" (objects without preposition) - comprei um carro (I bought a car)
  • "transitivo indireto" (objects with preposition) - gosto de música (I like music)
  • "transitivo direto e indireto" (both objects) - enviei 'uma carta' 'para minha mãe' (I sent a letter to my mother)

xJC4Rx

Can I get an answer to this? https://imgur.com/UxtkzHI This always ends up happening with the audio challenges and I don't know if I'm in the wrong or Duo is.


dias.rr

'They' can be translated both as 'eles' or 'elas'. The only issue with your answer was that you have written 'nos' instead of 'nós'.


xJC4Rx

Accents don't matter, I never use them. Audio challenges demand the the eles/elas that they have in mind and don't accept the other.


dias.rr

Oh, now I get it. (Sorry for not giving a correct answer the first time...)

The sound of the first letter in 'eles' and 'elas' (or in 'ele' and 'ela', for that matter) is not the same. In 'eles', it has a "closed" sound, as the 'e' in 'they'. In 'elas', it has an "open" sound, as the 'e' in 'bell'.


xJC4Rx

You're alright. I find it kind of stingy that they do this, but on the flip side they are training you to hear the difference between them. It's easy to mess up as a beginner, then when you have someone say it for comparison it's more noticeable.


David158625

When listening to the Portuguese speaker it is only a guess when the words - elas versus eles are said. I have used different speakers and the voice is consistently not clear.


GreggMcKee1

But, I understood that 'eles" encompassed 'elas"...?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started