"Why do you not help her?"

Translation:Warum hilfst du ihr nicht?

7/10/2017, 11:25:16 AM

6 Comments


Axelsander

In Swedish this is also the correct order to say it "Varför hjälper du henne inte" But we can also switch place on Ihr/henne and nicht/inte "Varför hjälper du inte henne", both ways are correct. Is it the same in German, could I say "Warum hilfst du nicht ihr"?

It is also possible to say "Varför hjälper inte du henne" In Swedish, could I say the same in German, "Warum hilfst nicht du ihr".?

7/10/2017, 11:25:16 AM

person243

If you put the "nicht" in the end of the sentence, it negates the verb (here: "helfen"). If you put it before something else, it will negate that word. So: "Warum hilfst nicht du ihr?" means: "Why don't you help help her." (you rather than another person, emphasize on you), and "Warum hilfst du nicht ihr?" = "Why do you not help her?" (she is not helped by you why don't you?, emphasize on her).

I hope I could be of help.

7/11/2017, 2:16:32 PM

MortiBiRD

It is possible, but I'd say the other word order is more common.

7/10/2017, 12:03:51 PM

Ben862854

Its error says "You used the ihr form "helft" instead of the du form "hilfst". " how is it wrong to use ihr?

11/12/2017, 11:40:21 AM

mizinamo
Mod

If you use ihr for "you", you have to use ihr helft.

If you use du for "you", you have to use du hilfst.

You can't say Warum helft du ihr nicht? or Warum hilfst ihr ihr nicht?

What did you write?

11/13/2017, 8:13:22 AM

hoomau

For my clarification (and hopefully others): I started to use ihr as the subject -- it's the one with which I have the least practice, so I use it whenever possible. However, I came up with: Warum helft ihr ihr nicht?

. . . which seemed awkward, so I chickened out and changed to: Warum hilfst du ihr nicht? (DL accepted as correct).

Is the " . . . helft ihr ihr . . ." version above correct?

2/10/2019, 7:43:11 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.