"Aus den Regionen"

Translation:From the regions

March 7, 2013

24 Comments


Titanik

In previous lessons , I learn that 'Aus' could also mean 'Out of'. Therefore in this case I used 'Out of the regions' and it said that I am correct. But I believe ' Out of the regions ' and 'From the regions' is different . Can anyone please explain?

March 17, 2013

christian

That distinction doesn't exist in German.

March 17, 2013

Legostrike3

out of the regions can mean the same thing as from the regions. Unless the regions are jars...

April 24, 2013

TheMinecra99597

Jars of lemon curd or eyeballs?

December 24, 2018

sansan-rg

Why not "dem" instead of "den"?

April 22, 2013

galmes

aus does indeed take the dative, and the fact that it's den Regionen (plural dative) rather than singular (dem) shows that it's regions instead of region

June 2, 2013

Grant30

shouldn't it be "die Regionen"?

January 18, 2016

marcospaulocs

I also would like to know

October 24, 2018

J.C.Fink

No, because "aus" takes the dative, "die Regionen" would work as the subject, say, but not as the object of the preposition "aus".

March 6, 2019

geralsv

What is this supposed to mean? :O

March 7, 2013

sparroe

regional, perhaps?

September 20, 2013

cephalium

I wrote 'outside the regions', which did not get a yes. Below, Christian writes that 'out of' and 'from' are synonymous in German. If so, how do they differ from 'aus'?

July 17, 2013

AdamMasters

Outside and out of have different meanings in English. One is indicating where one is, and another is indicating where one is from.

September 17, 2013

cephalium

Well, it's sort of difficult to distinguish them if you don't have a verb or another bit of a sentence hanging around!

September 17, 2013

milkpan

Aus does not translate to outside, only out. Aus/out implies a place has been departed. Au├čerhalb/outside excludes a place. A beer out of Germany means the beer comes from Germany. A beer outside of Germany means the beer's current location is NOT Germany (but doesn't imply anything about where the beer is from).

November 5, 2013

sduckwor

Same as 'provinces'?

June 29, 2014

AdrianJosh

No region is like the concept of per states. It can also be like the east coasts, central, etc. Just a division of a land mass per territory.

July 3, 2014

Sagher

What is the difference b/w a district and region?

April 10, 2016

DoubleLingot

A district is a type of administrative division that, in some countries, is managed by local government. Across the world, areas known as "districts" vary greatly in size, spanning regions or counties, several municipalities, subdivisions of municipalities, school district, or political district.

In geography, regions are areas that are broadly divided by physical characteristics (physical geography), human impact characteristics (human geography), and the interaction of humanity and the environment (environmental geography). Geographic regions and sub-regions are mostly described by their imprecisely defined, and sometimes transitory boundaries, except in human geography, where jurisdiction areas such as national borders are defined in law.

Source: Wikipedia

March 20, 2019

TheMinecra99597

Of...?

December 24, 2018

terdec

good luck finding this phrase used in any normal English conversation

July 4, 2014

simopr1

People congregate in the city from the nearby regions.

June 28, 2018

CatMcCat

I can think of one. Here in Canada, some time ago they started calling some (maybe all?) of what they used to call "counties", "regions." For example, the region of Peel, the region of York. So, there might be a conference of representatives from the major cities and regions of Ontario.

October 11, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.