1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Aus den Regionen"

"Aus den Regionen"

Translation:From the regions

March 7, 2013

22 Comments


Titanik

In previous lessons , I learn that 'Aus' could also mean 'Out of'. Therefore in this case I used 'Out of the regions' and it said that I am correct. But I believe ' Out of the regions ' and 'From the regions' is different . Can anyone please explain?


christian

That distinction doesn't exist in German.


Legostrike3

out of the regions can mean the same thing as from the regions. Unless the regions are jars...


TheMinecra99597

Jars of lemon curd or eyeballs?


DarekM15

"From the regions" can mean "not from headquarters, not from capital" "Out of the regions" cab be "not from the regions" or "selected out of (many) regions" To me - totaly different meaning, but I am not English native...


Grant30

shouldn't it be "die Regionen"?


J.C.Fink

No, because "aus" takes the dative, "die Regionen" would work as the subject, say, but not as the object of the preposition "aus".


chandan_manral

Regionen is plural and as aus take detive case it will take plural dative case which is den


marcospaulocs

I also would like to know


geralsv

What is this supposed to mean? :O


sansan-rg

Why not "dem" instead of "den"?


galmes

aus does indeed take the dative, and the fact that it's den Regionen (plural dative) rather than singular (dem) shows that it's regions instead of region


sduckwor

Same as 'provinces'?


AdrianJosh

No region is like the concept of per states. It can also be like the east coasts, central, etc. Just a division of a land mass per territory.


cephalium

I wrote 'outside the regions', which did not get a yes. Below, Christian writes that 'out of' and 'from' are synonymous in German. If so, how do they differ from 'aus'?


AdamMasters

Outside and out of have different meanings in English. One is indicating where one is, and another is indicating where one is from.


cephalium

Well, it's sort of difficult to distinguish them if you don't have a verb or another bit of a sentence hanging around!


milkpan

Aus does not translate to outside, only out. Aus/out implies a place has been departed. Au├čerhalb/outside excludes a place. A beer out of Germany means the beer comes from Germany. A beer outside of Germany means the beer's current location is NOT Germany (but doesn't imply anything about where the beer is from).


Sagher

What is the difference b/w a district and region?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.