"Aus den Regionen"

Translation:From the regions

March 7, 2013

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Titanik

In previous lessons , I learn that 'Aus' could also mean 'Out of'. Therefore in this case I used 'Out of the regions' and it said that I am correct. But I believe ' Out of the regions ' and 'From the regions' is different . Can anyone please explain?


[deactivated user]

    That distinction doesn't exist in German.


Legostrike3

    out of the regions can mean the same thing as from the regions. Unless the regions are jars...


TheMinecra99597

    Jars of lemon curd or eyeballs?


DarekM15

    "From the regions" can mean "not from headquarters, not from capital" "Out of the regions" cab be "not from the regions" or "selected out of (many) regions" To me - totaly different meaning, but I am not English native...


DrpenArt

    shouldn't it be "die Regionen"?


    [deactivated user]

      No, because "aus" takes the dative, "die Regionen" would work as the subject, say, but not as the object of the preposition "aus".


chandan_manral

      Regionen is plural and as aus take detive case it will take plural dative case which is den


marcospaulocs

      I also would like to know


geralsv

      What is this supposed to mean? :O


sansan-rg

      Why not "dem" instead of "den"?


galmes

      aus does indeed take the dative, and the fact that it's den Regionen (plural dative) rather than singular (dem) shows that it's regions instead of region


sduckwor

      Same as 'provinces'?


AdrianJosh

      No region is like the concept of per states. It can also be like the east coasts, central, etc. Just a division of a land mass per territory.


cephalium

      I wrote 'outside the regions', which did not get a yes. Below, Christian writes that 'out of' and 'from' are synonymous in German. If so, how do they differ from 'aus'?


AdamMasters

      Outside and out of have different meanings in English. One is indicating where one is, and another is indicating where one is from.


cephalium

      Well, it's sort of difficult to distinguish them if you don't have a verb or another bit of a sentence hanging around!


milkpan

      Aus does not translate to outside, only out. Aus/out implies a place has been departed. Au├čerhalb/outside excludes a place. A beer out of Germany means the beer comes from Germany. A beer outside of Germany means the beer's current location is NOT Germany (but doesn't imply anything about where the beer is from).


Sagher

      What is the difference b/w a district and region?


Deutschland_1_

      Can the Region be used for knowledge? Maybe i can know the difference between Bereich, Bezirk with these qeustions


lHerrero2

      As a native English speaker (if you count New Jersey as roughly English-Speaking), this is at best a fragment that despartely needs some context to arrive at a meaningful... umm, Meaning. I agree that sometimes Out Of can mean From.

      The context that leaps to mind is when referring to which airport you are using. As in "I fly in on Tuesday at Gatwick, then I'm out of Heathrow on Friday".

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.