"I'm not good at soccer."

Translation:わたしはサッカーがじょうずではありません。

July 10, 2017

9 Comments


crankyjj

Should be accepted even without 私は

July 10, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Well, yes and no. Without it, it could also mean "(s)he/we/they are bad at football*". In spoken language you can probably leave 私 out, since it would be clear enough from context, but in these 1-on-1 translations without context, it's better to be specific.

*or 'soccer', for those who want to think football only refers to American Football.

July 12, 2017

ttnsam13

Steven you are right but the context which we know would indicate that I am speaking of myself and it's implied that we know the context. The problem is some questions require it and some don't. It should be consistent.

August 28, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Indeed, Duo turns out to have been very inconsistent in this regard. Not something I was quite as aware of when I responded to crankyjj's comment.

August 29, 2017

ttnsam13

There is even a question referring to being bad at the piano that has 私は and will mark you correct if you omit it. So it says ピアノがへたです.

August 29, 2017

jamoozy

What role does では play?

September 7, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Long story short: it's an inseparable part of the negation of であります (a more formal version of です). In informal speech this is ではない(often contracted to じゃない)

Long story long: it's part of the auxiliary verb for "to be", and etymologically means "in the sense of / as". Take for example the present tense: 彼(かれ)は医者(いしゃ)であります, which literally translates to "he exists as (in the function of) a doctor". In plain English that becomes "he is a doctor". When negating this construction, は is added as a sort of topic marker. So, サッカーが上手ではありません literally conveys something like "as for [soccer] being good, it does not exist".

September 7, 2017

LontraBlue

as a Brazilian, this sentence is incredibly useful... stereotypes, right?

February 11, 2019

davidolson22

Every time they make me type dewa insread of jya a piece of me dies

November 6, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.