"午後三時にじゅぎょうがおわって、いえにかえりました。"

Translation:The class ended at 3 P.M., and I went home.

7/10/2017, 1:21:10 PM

54 Comments


darthoctopus

午後三時に授業が終わって、家に帰りました

7/10/2017, 1:21:10 PM

sora_Japan

It is perfect if you add '。' at the end of sentence.

7/10/2017, 6:53:30 PM

Medusa747

I was corrected by a japanese speaker for using [.] and [,] instead of [。] and [、]. I don't see much difference though.

7/25/2017, 4:22:04 PM

sora_Japan

You have already known them. I don't force you use these. But maybe there are any people who don't know about them yet. I am writing for some people who have interested in Japanese language. We can write one sentence without these. But I think that using these are needed when we write multiple sentences. To use 句読点(くとうてん)is easy than to use comma and period when input Japanese sentences. Because you use Japanese input mode at the time. But you are free. Don't mind my comment. :)

7/30/2017, 4:21:54 AM

IsolaCiao

If you think about it、it just looks wrong to mix punctuation from different keyboards。

10/19/2017, 7:23:42 AM

V2Blast

Yeah, the main difference has to do with the width of the characters.

11/28/2017, 5:38:07 AM

C.G.Runyon

I had it all right except i didnt include the "and". How was i supposed to know that'd be part of it?

7/31/2017, 12:04:56 AM

sora_Japan

午後三時にじゅぎょうがおわりました。そして、いえにかえりました。('そして'= and)

These two sentences become one sentence like that question. I hope this is your help.

7/31/2017, 1:30:12 AM

ahANpg

When ever you see て form, most of the time that is an "and". However, there are tons of grammar that uses it so do take note

8/28/2017, 4:37:20 PM

Tom240

Can you accept 3 without the pm because in speech that's the standard way of saying it

9/8/2017, 11:58:45 AM

V2Blast

No, because the Japanese sentence specifies it; 午後 = p.m.

11/28/2017, 5:39:02 AM

MisterM2402

I put "then" instead of "and" - should this be accepted or is "then" expressed differently?

11/18/2017, 12:59:36 PM

vngdhuyen

you might have come across it already:それから

11/27/2017, 7:58:10 PM

sotnosen93

"I finished class at 3 PM, then went home." was accepted for me.

1/18/2019, 12:55:55 PM

Rezorrand

"After the class ended at 3pm, I returned home." Is wrong it seems.

Suppose it would have needed ...じゅぎょうが終わった後で...?

7/14/2017, 5:21:46 AM

IsolaCiao

Having a te form verb in the middle of the sentence like that is traditionally translated by that action followed by an "and", but I noticed in another sentence in the course that duolingo allowed the "after ~" translation, which is where I think the confusion comes in. "After" can convey the same meaning, but if you want to be accurate to what is being said in Japanese, it's better to use a "~ and ~" translation.

10/19/2017, 7:29:04 AM

Dan553966
  1. The "te" form is conjunctive.
  2. It links with some following verb and is in order of occurrence with that verb .
  3. In a series of "te" forms with a series ending form, the verbs in the series are in order of occurrence.
  4. Consequently, it is possible to translate the "te" form by "and" and be techinically correct in almost every case.
  5. However, the unexpressed logical connection between the verbs in the series can be simple paring, cause and effect, or just about anything except contrast. So, translating "te" by "and" can be basically correct but squeeze the life out of the translation.
6/29/2018, 4:06:37 PM

Dan553966

"And" is virtually never wrong but these verbs can form long strings and it does not make good English translation to use "and... and... and... " to link clause after clause. The general rules for "....te, .....te, ...te, ....final verb" structures are: 1. The clauses are in order of occurrence. 2. They are also in order of ascending importance, the final verb being the most important and determining the tense/aspect of the sentence. 3. If the verbs are logically coordinate, "and.... and ...and" is correct if the translation keeps the clauses in the order of occurrence. 4. Logical subordination (after, by, because, etc.) always subordinates earlier verbs in the series to verbs later in the series and makes the final vêrb the head of the structure.

1/12/2019, 1:13:37 AM

lepaslandas

I feel like I could start to read novels now

8/4/2017, 7:37:55 AM

Eromeon

With the obsession of Japanese with economical speech, 帰る wouldn't be enough? I mean, Duo says it already means "Go home", so using 家に isn't redundant?

12/6/2017, 6:51:25 PM

Dan553966

The "-te" form is a conjunctive form that attaches to verbs. In general, it means that there is a logical connection between the verb it attaches to and the verb to which it relates (last verb in the series). The logical connection can be simply conjunctive or more complicated (sequence, manner, means, etc.) but the verbs are always in order of occurrence. The logical connection is implied by context and must be supplied in translation. ("But, although, however", and any other adversative or contrastive interpretations are not indicated by the "te" form without "mo" or another clear indicator. ")

5/20/2018, 8:48:33 PM

kristenc7

Why is it "The class ended", instead of "I finished class"?

1/11/2019, 8:32:52 PM

Dan553966

"Owaru" is intransitive and does not take an object, i. e., it means "xxx ends." The corresponding transitive verb is "oeru," which means "to end xxx."

1/11/2019, 10:35:13 PM

kristenc7

That makes sense, but then why are we using "owaru" for things like "I finished my homework"? Seems like homework is an object of the verb in those cases.

1/11/2019, 11:26:15 PM

Dan553966

Literally, "owaru" could not mean that. Sometimes the literal meaning of the Japanese just does not work in English. "Shukudai ga owatte" is literally "homework having ended."

1/12/2019, 12:43:03 AM

kristenc7

Got it. Thanks Dan!

1/12/2019, 5:07:33 AM

RWang2017

"the class was finished at 3 pm and I went home" is not accepted by DL. Why is it?

11/21/2017, 11:02:55 PM

vngdhuyen

おわって is from the intransitive verb 終わる, thus it doesn't have a direct object. "the class was finished" means it was finished by someone, someone has finished it. and that is wrong. instead, it just finished, or has finished.

on the side note, the transitive verb to finish (something) in Japanese is 終える.

11/27/2017, 8:09:47 PM

Chandelair

Why does class "end", but work doesn't?

12/15/2017, 8:54:40 AM

Mlaaja84

The english part here is actually harder for non-native speaker, funny. "I went back to home after the class ended at 3 pm" wasn't accepted.

2/1/2018, 12:23:53 AM

chartsman

This is so stupid, I wrote "I came back home" and it didn't accept it because it should be "I went back home". They're practically the same, for God's sake!

3/10/2018, 8:36:47 PM

SotkaPottu

I returned home is wrong too

8/1/2018, 2:00:36 PM

Uber-Dragon

Again I simply don't see where the "finishing" part is still in progress (te-form) when the going home is already in the past. Unless we left class early...

4/9/2018, 8:52:40 PM

Clifford.Steven

The て form is not the progressive form. て form + いる is the progressive form (among other things). In this sentence, the て form links the tense of the verb with the verb at the end. They are both in past tense.

5/31/2018, 6:27:54 PM

TriffinneM

Is this duolingo being picky or am I misunderstanding the difference between the structures:

午後三時にじゅぎょうがおわって、いえにかえりました。

and

しごとがおわって、パーティーへ行きました。

The first is "The class ended at 3pm and I went home" and when I tried to put "Work ended and I went home" for the second, I was marked wrong.

The second wanted "I went to a party after work." so on this one I put "I went home after class ended at 3 pm"

Both use the "te" form in the first part, and the "mashita" form in the second part. So what's the difference?

4/18/2018, 8:05:45 PM

chartsman

All of these are correct, just not all the translations are added as the course is in beta. Keep on reporting.

4/18/2018, 8:15:59 PM

Ryanstrohl

Duo is too random. It counted my answer wrong for using class instead of "lecture ended".

4/29/2018, 3:23:19 PM

tate1650

What is the difference between かえりました and 行きました?

6/29/2018, 2:22:41 PM

Dan553966

"Kaeru" means to "return home (or to some base)".

6/29/2018, 3:39:27 PM

chartsman

I put "I came back home" and it was rejected replacing it by "I went home". Totally random.

12/6/2018, 9:57:53 PM

steve817862

Wow, it's really interesting that you asked that question, because in actually usage, you would combine the 2: 帰って行きました。This means "went home" as opposed to 帰ってきた、which means "came home."

12/28/2018, 9:24:01 PM

Jack834668

The normal speed is too fast, and when it's slowed down the words start to slur together...

10/18/2018, 5:53:14 AM

peterdit

I give up learning Japanese here. You should decide if you accept kanjis or not. Really annoying.

1/20/2019, 6:57:18 PM

chartsman

Some kanji are accepted but it doesn't really matter since we have almost no typing exercices anymore, everything is now based on word banks if one disables the microphone.

1/20/2019, 8:57:48 PM

hectorlqr

じゅぎよう==Yu-gi-oh? (As in the trading card game?)

7/13/2017, 10:46:10 PM

sora_Japan

Children will be delighted if "じゅぎょう" is "遊戯王 ゆうぎおう". lol

7/13/2017, 11:10:55 PM

sora_Japan

Though somebody down voted, I become fun by your comment .

8/1/2017, 6:51:25 AM

V2Blast

"I become fun by your comment" isn't correct; I'd say "I was entertained by your comment" or "I thought your comment was funny."

11/28/2017, 5:39:50 AM

Hedwigechouette

"when class finished at 3pm i went home" rejected but I think it's ok

12/17/2017, 4:06:53 AM

Waniou

I think its a slightly different sentence structure to say "when class finished" (I think you'd use おわるときに)

2/24/2018, 9:44:41 AM

ChristophP89013

This is messed up! "after school ended at 3pm, I returned home." is correct. Try to tell me why that's wrong other than this app being dumb!

1/20/2018, 12:52:30 AM

AlejandraM385593

the class ended? really? that sounds weird, i put "the class finished" and it was incorrect.

8/11/2017, 4:38:35 PM

nekogaijin

The class ended sounds ok in american english.

8/12/2017, 10:58:18 AM

Thanatos131

Sounds fine in British English as well.

10/13/2017, 9:18:22 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.