1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "カバンにさいふを入れます。"

"カバンにさいふを入れます。"

Translation:I will put the wallet in the bag.

July 10, 2017

20 Comments


Tamanosou

I put a wallet in a bag should also be accepted.


denzel-dave

What is the pronunciation for this verb? It would help if hiragana was used when a verb is introduced or in the pop-up help.


Keith_APP

いれます


Rael763700

They should put in furigana


logan812545

Everyone download tae kims guide to japanese grammer


ninelives900

As you misspell grammar


brother84

Would "さいふをカバンに入れます。” be correct too?


HikariTennyo

Is there a reason why writing this as a command would not work? "Put the wallet in the bag"


Steven882286

The verb is not in command-form.


V2Blast

The subject is implied in Japanese (it could be "you/he/she/we/they"), but the verb is not in the imperative form.


MikeWillisUK

This is not past tense of 'put', right? Because wouldn't that be 「入れました」?

So I guess you might use this sentence to respond to someone who asks "how do you keep your wallet dry?" or something along those lines?... "oh I just put the wallet in the bag!"


Keith_APP

Yes. And present tense is also used as future tense sometimes.


V2Blast

To clarify, Japanese doesn't have a dedicated present tense, just a nonpast tense (which could be either present or future tense, depending on context).


Bazeleza

"i will put my wallet in the bag" should have been a valid response for this


HaruhiSuzu6

It sounds like Duo is saying Iri when I touch the Kanji character. Does anyone else hear that?


Marknld

Yes. It is correct with, for example, 入口(いりぐち)entrance.


duolingo664322

This is a good sentence to know if you are ever getting mugged

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.