"カバンにさいふを入れます。"

Translation:I will put the wallet in the bag.

July 10, 2017

20 Comments


Tamanosou

I put a wallet in a bag should also be accepted.

July 21, 2017

V2Blast

Report it!

November 8, 2017

denzel-dave

What is the pronunciation for this verb? It would help if hiragana was used when a verb is introduced or in the pop-up help.

July 10, 2017

Keith_APP

いれます

July 10, 2017

Rael763700

They should put in furigana

December 1, 2017

logan812545

Everyone download tae kims guide to japanese grammer

July 27, 2017

ninelives900

As you misspell grammar

April 17, 2018

martin.mk

'MURICA!

May 23, 2018

brother84

Would "さいふをカバンに入れます。” be correct too?

May 27, 2018

Marknld

Yes.

October 10, 2018

HikariTennyo

Is there a reason why writing this as a command would not work? "Put the wallet in the bag"

August 19, 2017

Steven882286

The verb is not in command-form.

August 23, 2017

V2Blast

The subject is implied in Japanese (it could be "you/he/she/we/they"), but the verb is not in the imperative form.

November 8, 2017

MikeWillisUK

This is not past tense of 'put', right? Because wouldn't that be 「入れました」?

So I guess you might use this sentence to respond to someone who asks "how do you keep your wallet dry?" or something along those lines?... "oh I just put the wallet in the bag!"

October 7, 2017

Keith_APP

Yes. And present tense is also used as future tense sometimes.

October 21, 2017

V2Blast

To clarify, Japanese doesn't have a dedicated present tense, just a nonpast tense (which could be either present or future tense, depending on context).

November 8, 2017

Bazeleza

"i will put my wallet in the bag" should have been a valid response for this

January 25, 2018

HaruhiSuzu6

It sounds like Duo is saying Iri when I touch the Kanji character. Does anyone else hear that?

May 30, 2018

Marknld

Yes. It is correct with, for example, 入口(いりぐち)entrance.

October 10, 2018

duolingo664322

This is a good sentence to know if you are ever getting mugged

October 24, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.