"I like to visit Dar es Salaam"

Translation:Ninapenda kutembelea Dar es salaam

July 10, 2017

3 Comments

Sorted by top post

RinnyJ

What does the suffix -lea mean? I see it on the end of "progress" and "visit", and I can recognize the root words, but what is the modifier there?

July 10, 2017

AGreatUserName

It's the applicative suffix (called prepositional in this course). It has four forms:

-le- after "e" or "o"
-li- after "i", "u" or "a"
-e- after a consonant preceded by "e" or "o" -i- after a consonant preceded by "i", "u" or "a".

With monosyllabic verbs, it's a bit unpredictable.

-pa becomes -pea
-la becomes -lia

So -tembelea is kind of literally "walk to/with"

July 14, 2017

Renata725212

Hmm... Your explanation it is something new for me. I thought that the difference is at once in - kutembea - to go ( walk) and kutembelea - to visit ( or walk with as says a dictionary ) Similar is with kupenda and kupendelea - two different meanings.

October 4, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.