"Це моє фото."

Translation:This is my photo.

July 10, 2017

10 Comments


Faraz738665

Why is it моє and not моя??

March 6, 2018

sagitta145

Because even though "фото" is short from "фотографія" (which is indeed feminine), it ends with "-о" which makes it sound as neutral gender to us. Therefore моє фото.

March 6, 2018

voverg

"It is my photo" didn't accept..

April 26, 2018

sagitta145

Oh, thanks a lot for commenting!

It was supposed to be accepted but there was a typo. Fixed it, now it should be accepted.

April 26, 2018

Annikillator

Правильно не фото, а світлина

July 10, 2017

Sosnytskiy

Фотографія (жін.), фото (сер.) and світлина (жін.) are synonyms, the last one is used least frequently.

July 11, 2017

Annikillator

Так, але тільки мені запропонували як правильний варіант слово "фото", а слово "світлина" сприйняли за помилку

July 12, 2017

sagitta145

Тоді ви неправильно сформулювали своє перше речення згори. "Правильно не фото, а світлина" значить, що "фото" — неправильно.

Ви хотіли сказати, «Додайте, будь ласка, слово "світлина" як варіант відповіді»

Цей варіант зараз є врахованим (я перевірила).

August 16, 2017

VikaAgapo

ні "світлина" не враховує зараз

August 19, 2019

Jean564934

I found the audio recording of фото very quiet here. It sounded more like фон to me and the slower audio doesn't work.

August 30, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.