"Цемоєфото."

Translation:This is my photo.

1 year ago

5 Comments


Faraz738665

Why is it моє and not моя??

9 months ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Because even though "фото" is short from "фотографія" (which is indeed feminine), it ends with "-о" which makes it sound as neutral gender to us. Therefore моє фото.

9 months ago

voverg
voverg

"It is my photo" didn't accept..

7 months ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Oh, thanks a lot for commenting!

It was supposed to be accepted but there was a typo. Fixed it, now it should be accepted.

7 months ago

Jean564934

I found the audio recording of фото very quiet here. It sounded more like фон to me and the slower audio doesn't work.

3 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.