1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I read you a book."

"I read you a book."

Translation:Je te lis un livre.

March 7, 2013

42 Comments


brg71

Why is "Je tu lis un livre" wrong?


Sitesurf

"tu" is only the subject form. when it is object, it becomes "te"


Pedrenrique_

and when does it become "toi"??


Sitesurf

The answer is below.


Dermatology

I gather 'je t'ai lu un livre' is OK given that the past tense in English is the same?


kcneuro39

Why does 'vous' work then, but not 'tu?' Why are 'tu' and 'vous' no longer interchangeable (as long as we change other words with them, of course)?


CochiCarrie

The object form of "tu" is "te" whereas the object form of "vous" is itself.


sandeepa2

Please see the following link: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pronouns.htm

It brings out clearly when to use te / toi , le/lui/se, les/leur/se/eux etc.


crismendesjw

Why " je toi lis un livre" is wrong?


Sitesurf

Because "toi" is a stressed pronoun, not an indirect object pronoun (te).

You can use "toi" in a number of cases, including:

  • multiple subjects : Toi et moi sommes amis.
  • apposition: Toi, tu es mon ami
  • questions: Je vais bien, et toi ?
  • answers to questions: Qui a mangé le gâteau ? c'est toi !
  • after a prepositions: Il vient avec toi.

Gempaw

The last time I had this question, I answered 'je vous lis un livre' and I was marked wrong. Duo lingo pointed out that instead the correct form was 'lit'. so I mentally adapted. This time I answered exactly the same but with 'lit', and it marked me incorrect, this time saying it was 'lis'. frustrated


Sitesurf

Probably an error somewhere. This is the full conjugation of verb "lire" in simple present:

je lis, tu lis, il/elle/on lit, nous lisons, vous lisez, ils/elles lisent.


NikolasSmi1

I know you have mentioned elsewhere before but where is a good site to learn conjugation? I'm good but don't comprehend.


Nicola526448

I use this one: http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-french.html

But if you mean for actually learning the grammar then I found some youtube teachers excellent. Maybe try Alexa: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tuLSsfQ5GOQ=593s , Parapluie French: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4SsVeaQZbYM or Pascal: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=84p7GiB9-WU

There are others and they all have their pros and cons. Try a few out and see what style suits you.


Kuttoose

When to use ton/te?


wlounsbury

"Ton" is possessive, like "your", "te" is the object form.


FraserBen3

Could you say "Je te lis un roman"?


Cassying27

Why dun you need a hyphen between te and lis? When do we need a hyphen?


Sitesurf

The hyphen is used in Verb-Subject pronoun inversions, like: "lis-tu un livre ?"

"te" is an indirect object.


lchacker

Why is it incorrect to say "je lis un livre á toi"?


Sitesurf

The indirect object pronoun of a verb constructed with the preposition "à" is placed before the verb:

  • je lis un livre à mon enfant
  • je te lis un livre.

JohnV.Wylie

The correct answer was written "Je le lis un livre" ?¿?¿?


Sitesurf

"Je te lis un livre" is correct. Where did you see this false-correct answer?


JohnV.Wylie

I wrote exactly what the "correct answer" said, and was marked wrong.......DL needs to review it's letter system, they put l where they mean t.


Dr_Papier

could it not be, "J'ai te lu un livre?"


skuitarist

"lu" would be the incorrect word for "read"

Also, "J'ai" would make this a past-tense sentence. "I have read (pronounced "red", and not "reed") you a book."


adrianam_chong

Why is 'Je t'lis un livre' wrong?


Sitesurf

There is no elision before a consonant.


bratlymctwist

Why does the "te" have to be there?


Sitesurf

Object pronouns are placed before the verb they depend on. This is valid for direct objects and for indirect objects (preposition "à").

  • "Je lis un livre à mon enfant" (object noun) vs "Je te lis un livre" (indirect object pronoun)
  • "Je vois un livre" (object noun) vs "Je le vois" (direct object pronoun)

HipatijaRaven

Someone here recently told me that there should be no literal translations, and then I encounter "I read you a book", which is not and independent sentence in English. So which one is it?


Sitesurf

"I read you a book" is a sentence because it has a subject a verb and even two objects.


KeeanVeldh

It doesn't make sense though


sisalbichon1

You is an indirect object, and I am puzzled why the objective case is used


lairdlewis

The english in this sentence is clunky. English speakers would be more likely to say, 'I'm reading a book to you.' Just saying....


amanderpab

If you had read the sentence as if it were in the past tense, ('red' instead of 'reed') couldn't "J'ai te lit un livre" be accepted?


Sitesurf

If "read" is a past simple tense, the French becomes "Je t'ai lu un livre", with the object pronoun before the auxiliary and "lu" as the past participle of "lire".


Takaedza

Please might someone assist. Why is "Je vous lisez un livre" incorrect?


Sitesurf

The subject is "je" and the conjugation for "je" is "lis".

"Vous" is an indirect object, not the subject of the verb.


Takaedza

Ah je vois. Merci.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.