"I read you a book."

Translation:Je te lis un livre.

March 7, 2013

42 Comments


brg71

Why is "Je tu lis un livre" wrong?

March 7, 2013

Sitesurf

"tu" is only the subject form. when it is object, it becomes "te"

March 7, 2013

Capeta.

and when does it become "toi"??

July 19, 2014

Sitesurf

The answer is below.

July 22, 2014

Dermatology

I gather 'je t'ai lu un livre' is OK given that the past tense in English is the same?

March 21, 2017

kcneuro39

Why does 'vous' work then, but not 'tu?' Why are 'tu' and 'vous' no longer interchangeable (as long as we change other words with them, of course)?

August 7, 2014

CochiCarrie

The object form of "tu" is "te" whereas the object form of "vous" is itself.

December 22, 2014

sandeepa2

Please see the following link: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pronouns.htm

It brings out clearly when to use te / toi , le/lui/se, les/leur/se/eux etc.

September 21, 2014

crismendesjw

Why " je toi lis un livre" is wrong?

July 14, 2014

Sitesurf

Because "toi" is a stressed pronoun, not an indirect object pronoun (te).

You can use "toi" in a number of cases, including:

  • multiple subjects : Toi et moi sommes amis.
  • apposition: Toi, tu es mon ami
  • questions: Je vais bien, et toi ?
  • answers to questions: Qui a mangé le gâteau ? c'est toi !
  • after a prepositions: Il vient avec toi.
July 14, 2014

Gempaw

The last time I had this question, I answered 'je vous lis un livre' and I was marked wrong. Duo lingo pointed out that instead the correct form was 'lit'. so I mentally adapted. This time I answered exactly the same but with 'lit', and it marked me incorrect, this time saying it was 'lis'. frustrated

November 28, 2014

Sitesurf

Probably an error somewhere. This is the full conjugation of verb "lire" in simple present:

je lis, tu lis, il/elle/on lit, nous lisons, vous lisez, ils/elles lisent.

November 28, 2014

Gempaw

thanks

December 12, 2014

NikolasSmi1

I know you have mentioned elsewhere before but where is a good site to learn conjugation? I'm good but don't comprehend.

January 31, 2016

Nicola526448

I use this one: http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-french.html

But if you mean for actually learning the grammar then I found some youtube teachers excellent. Maybe try Alexa: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tuLSsfQ5GOQ=593s , Parapluie French: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4SsVeaQZbYM or Pascal: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=84p7GiB9-WU

There are others and they all have their pros and cons. Try a few out and see what style suits you.

April 1, 2018

Kuttoose

When to use ton/te?

July 22, 2014

wlounsbury

"Ton" is possessive, like "your", "te" is the object form.

August 22, 2014

FraserBen3

Could you say "Je te lis un roman"?

July 8, 2016

Cassying27

Why dun you need a hyphen between te and lis? When do we need a hyphen?

January 25, 2017

Sitesurf

The hyphen is used in Verb-Subject pronoun inversions, like: "lis-tu un livre ?"

"te" is an indirect object.

January 25, 2017

lchacker

Why is it incorrect to say "je lis un livre á toi"?

November 13, 2017

Sitesurf

The indirect object pronoun of a verb constructed with the preposition "à" is placed before the verb:

  • je lis un livre à mon enfant
  • je te lis un livre.
November 18, 2017

JohnV.Wylie

The correct answer was written "Je le lis un livre" ?¿?¿?

November 21, 2017

Sitesurf

"Je te lis un livre" is correct. Where did you see this false-correct answer?

November 21, 2017

JohnV.Wylie

I wrote exactly what the "correct answer" said, and was marked wrong.......DL needs to review it's letter system, they put l where they mean t.

November 28, 2017

Dr_Papier

could it not be, "J'ai te lu un livre?"

February 9, 2018

skuitarist

"lu" would be the incorrect word for "read"

Also, "J'ai" would make this a past-tense sentence. "I have read (pronounced "red", and not "reed") you a book."

December 31, 2018

la_chiwina

Why is 'Je t'lis un livre' wrong?

August 16, 2018

Sitesurf

There is no elision before a consonant.

August 20, 2018

bratlymctwist

Why does the "te" have to be there?

August 25, 2018

Sitesurf

Object pronouns are placed before the verb they depend on. This is valid for direct objects and for indirect objects (preposition "à").

  • "Je lis un livre à mon enfant" (object noun) vs "Je te lis un livre" (indirect object pronoun)
  • "Je vois un livre" (object noun) vs "Je le vois" (direct object pronoun)
August 26, 2018

Hipatija1

Someone here recently told me that there should be no literal translations, and then I encounter "I read you a book", which is not and independent sentence in English. So which one is it?

October 23, 2018

Sitesurf

"I read you a book" is a sentence because it has a subject a verb and even two objects.

October 24, 2018

KeeanVeldh

It doesn't make sense though

October 29, 2018

sisalbichon1

You is an indirect object, and I am puzzled why the objective case is used

December 17, 2018

lairdlewis

The english in this sentence is clunky. English speakers would be more likely to say, 'I'm reading a book to you.' Just saying....

December 29, 2018

amanderpab

If you had read the sentence as if it were in the past tense, ('red' instead of 'reed') couldn't "J'ai te lit un livre" be accepted?

February 24, 2019

Sitesurf

If "read" is a past simple tense, the French becomes "Je t'ai lu un livre", with the object pronoun before the auxiliary and "lu" as the past participle of "lire".

February 26, 2019

Takaedza

Please might someone assist. Why is "Je vous lisez un livre" incorrect?

April 8, 2019

Sitesurf

The subject is "je" and the conjugation for "je" is "lis".

"Vous" is an indirect object, not the subject of the verb.

April 10, 2019

Takaedza

Ah je vois. Merci.

April 17, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.