1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "In Vietnam, there are many p…

"In Vietnam, there are many public schools."

Translation:Ở Việt Nam, có rất nhiều trường công.

July 10, 2017

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

Dan553966

Is "rất" necessary?

July 10, 2017

Huy_Ngo

No.

July 11, 2017

VernonSing

Um, apparently, "rất" is necessary because I put "Ở Việt Nam, có nhiều trường công" and was counted as wrong because "rất" was not there. I know that "rất" is not necessary in real life for this translation, I am talking about whether it is necessary for duolingo.

December 21, 2017

Dan553966

Thanks

July 11, 2017

Songve

Maybe in real life but in Duolingo Bizarro World it is necessary.

July 9, 2019

Michael775713

Editor needed! Apply within

August 30, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.