1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "In Vietnam, there are many p…

"In Vietnam, there are many public schools."

Translation:Ở Việt Nam, có rất nhiều trường công.

July 10, 2017

18 Comments


Dan553966

Is "rất" necessary?


VernonSing

Um, apparently, "rất" is necessary because I put "Ở Việt Nam, có nhiều trường công" and was counted as wrong because "rất" was not there. I know that "rất" is not necessary in real life for this translation, I am talking about whether it is necessary for duolingo.


StewartMM

It's being forced, please fix this to make it optional.


E4Ffvxbn

Actually I think "rất" is wrong. "Rất" corresponds to "very," which isn't there in the English.


StewartMM

I would tend to agree; it seems that including it is more like "In Vietnam there are a great many public schools". not just "many public schools">


Michael775713

Editor needed! Apply within


ehabqasem

No need to have "rat"


StewartMM

ở Việt Nam, có rất nhiều trường học công -- wrong, and I think it's right


StewartMM

It's fixed now.


HNgnH18

Từ nào trong Tiếng anh tương đương với từ rất thế ạ?


Seth853809

The above sentence needs to be accepted also without "rất".


Mu6OVm

This sentence showed in the sports lesson, I guess this is a mistake.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.